« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 24 2012

Playlist: Feb/24/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 3 Comments

  • 11:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 13

    Key: B-Flat
    David Oistrakh, violin
    Vladimir Yampolsky,piano
    Testament, 1115

  • 11:25 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Stabat Mater

    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Bavarian Radio Symphony Chorus
    Philips, 426

  • 11:12 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs

    Opus: 79
    Ensemble: Hexagon
    Bridge, 9079

  • 11:00 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68132

  • 10:49 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68132

  • 10:44 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Sicilienne

    Opus: 78
    Peter Bruns,cello
    Roglit Ishay, piano
    Opus 111, 30242

  • 10:36 PM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: Flower Duet

    Conductor: Marco Armiliato
    Ensemble: SW RSO of Baden Baden
    Anna Netrebko, soprano
    Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
    DG/Archiv, 4777177

  • 10:31 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11878

  • 10:23 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 82
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 9027

  • 10:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Gustav Leonhardt, organ
    CBS/Sony, 63185

  • 9:54 PM

    Hamilton Harty — With the Wild Geese (1910)

    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8554732

  • 9:47 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    John Georgiadis, violin
    London, 4780100

  • 9:41 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Act III Bridal Chorus

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Vienna State Opera Chorus
    and soloists
    DG/Archiv, 4777645

  • 9:35 PM

    Alex North — Antony and Cleopatra

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60392

  • 9:30 PM

    John Williams — The Olympic Spirit

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62592

  • 9:12 PM

    George Gershwin — Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Orion Weiss, piano
    Naxos, 559705

  • 9:07 PM

    Georges Bizet — Pearl Fishers: “Au fond du temple saint”

    Conductor: Renato Cellini
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
    Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
    Robert Merrill, baritone
    RCA/BMG, 7799

  • 8:57 PM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute
    DG/Archiv, 5833

  • 8:47 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61503

  • 8:42 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Vanguard, 1796

  • 8:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Dietmar Zeman, bassoon
    DG/Archiv, 5741

  • 8:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — Suite de Ballet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550193

  • 7:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 4757555

  • 7:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550269

  • 6:43 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Ballade

    Key: F
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553512

  • 6:30 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Pastoral Suite

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 6:12 PM

    Anton Arensky — Marguerite Gautier:Fantasy for Orchestra

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80161

  • 5:40 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Cynthia Phelps, viola
    Judith Gordon, piano
    Cala, 510

  • 5:30 PM

    Samuel Barber — Adagio for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
    Ensemble: New Century Chamber Orchestra
    NSS, 110

  • 5:18 PM

    Franz Schubert — Overture

    Key: e
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 5:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Air from Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429390

  • 5:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Dream Children

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557166

  • 4:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Horn Sonata

    Key: F
    Opus: 17
    Ifor James, horn
    Jennifer Partridge, piano
    AVM, 3034

  • 4:30 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 5086

  • 4:09 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Blanik

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 54331

  • 4:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Sarabande et Rigaudon

    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Tina Gruenberg,violin
    Cala, 1015

  • 3:48 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 3:36 PM

    Marc-Antoine Charpentier — Orphee decendant aux enfers

    Joseph Gascho, harpsichord
    Gascho, 1

  • 3:16 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Hamlet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: f
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 15296

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 32

    Key: C
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 2:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 26
    Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet
    Dorian, 90217

  • 1:53 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Suite Pastorale

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 1:42 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Cala, 1022

  • 1:06 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 38

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80148

  • 1:02 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 14

    Key: e
    Geza Anda, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7744

  • 12:52 PM

    Richard Strauss — Ariadne auf Naxos:Overture & Dance Scene

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Chandos, 9354

  • 12:37 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Brandenburg Orchestra
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    Hyperion, 66840

  • 12:31 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15668

  • 12:15 PM

    Alfred Schnittke — Suite in the Old Style

    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 60370

  • 12:06 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 11:25 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 114
    Conductor: Members of the
    Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Julius Levine, doublebass
    RCA/BMG, 63589

  • 11:09 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60737

  • 11:00 AM

    Franz Lehar — Gold and Silver Waltz

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice
    Forlane, 16566

  • 10:35 AM

    Robert Schumann — Cello Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 129
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Natalia Gutman, cello
    Angel/EMI, 9442

  • 10:27 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 91165

  • 9:14 AM

    Ernst von Dohnanyi — Piano Concerto No.1

    Key: e
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Fedor Glushchenko
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Hyperion, 66684

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Alina Ibragimova, violin
    BBC, 284

  • 8:46 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999174

  • 8:37 AM

    Joachim Raff — Duo on Themes from Lohengrin

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 570202

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    MasterDigi, 23027

  • 8:16 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — A Sullivan Fantasy (arr.Langford)

    Conductor: Roy Newsome
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4533

  • 8:08 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 23
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63380

  • 8:00 AM

    Elmer Bernstein — The Ten Commandments: Theme

    Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
    Denon, 75288

  • 7:46 AM

    Roger Quilter — Three English Dances

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 7:36 AM

    Tielmann Susato — Eight Gaillardes

    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 436131

  • 7:30 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15514

  • 7:15 AM

    Wang Jienzhong — 3 Vars on an Ancient Chinese Melody

    Yin Cheng-Zong, piano
    M Polo/HK, 223412

  • 7:10 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Adagio and Allegro

    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 68263

  • 7:00 AM

    Maurice Schoemaker — Flemish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920101

  • 6:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Lucio Silla: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 47014

  • 6:37 AM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Mark Gorenstein
    Ensemble: Russian Symphony Orchestra
    Pope Music, 1012

  • 6:30 AM

    Enrique Granados — Honey from Alcarria: Jota

    Douglas Riva, piano
    Naxos, 554629

  • 6:18 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — A Life for the Tsar: Waltz

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278820

  • 6:08 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Violin Sonata No. 6

    Key: A
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Trio Sonnerie
    Nigel North, Lute/Guitar
    Virgin, 90840

  • 6:00 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 5:20 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Chandos, 8507

  • 5:00 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91086

  • 12:55 AM

    Jules Massenet — The Last Sleep of the Virgin

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Anthony Ross, cello
    Reference, 99

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

3 Responses to Playlist: Feb/24/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC