« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 22 2012

Playlist: Feb/22/12

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 3 Comments

   10:58 PM            7546 
          Aram Khachaturian             Waltz for Wind Band                     ASV        964
            COND Loris Tjeknavorian            LOR-is  check-nah-VOR-ee-an            
            ORCH Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
                                                             1:52   C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   10:34 PM            28930 
          Jules Massenet                Cendrillon: Suite                       Capriccio  10569
            COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner                
            ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
                                                           20:47    C  1 8-14
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   10:22 PM            41609 
          Sigismund Neukomm             Quartet for 3 horns & trombone          Hyperion   67119
            ORCH London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
                                                           10:28    C  1 2-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   10:18 PM            4242 
          Richard Wagner                Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III           Angel/EMI  253045
            COND Klaus Tennstedt               KLOWS  TEHN shtehdt                    
            ORCH Berlin Philharmonic          
                                                             2:56   C  1 14-14
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:46 PM            26589 
          Randall Thompson              Symphony No.1                           Koch Intl. 7413
            COND James Sedares                
            ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
                                                           30:52    C  1 1-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:11 PM            156 
          Modest Moussorgsky            Pictures at an Exhibition               Pentatone  5186332
            COND Carlo Ponti                  
            ORCH Russian National Orchestra   
                                                           33:01    C  1 1-15
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:06 PM            1722 
          Giacomo Meyerbeer             Le Prophete: Coronation March           Angel/EMI  67252
            COND Efrem Kurtz                  
            ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra       
                                                             3:54   C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:50 PM            43001 
          Johann Adolph Scheibe         Flute Sonata No. 3 in A                 M Polo/HK  8224213
            SOLO Maria Bania, flute           
            SOLO Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd Larz  UHL rihk  MOR tehn suhn          
                                                           14:57    C  1 9-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:46 PM            25570 
          Ron Goodwin                   Minuet in Blue                          M Polo/HK  8223518
            COND Ron Goodwin                  
            ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
                                                             2:48   C  1 18-18
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:30 PM            1014 
          Gaetano Pugnani               Symphony No.5 in E-Flat  Op 4 (aka “OverOpus 111   30151
            COND Luigi Mangiacavallo          
            ORCH Academia Montis Regalis      
                                                           15:24    C  1 5-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:12 PM            387 
          Johann Sebastian Bach         Brandenburg Concerto No.  6 in B-Flat  BDelos      3185
            COND David Shifrin                
            ORCH Lincoln Center Chamber Society
                                                           16:29    C  2 7-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      7:59 PM            2184 
          Gioacchino Rossini            Semiramide: Overture                    Angel/EMI  63407
            COND Sir Thomas Beecham           
            ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
                                                           12:09    C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:33 PM            3008 
          Ludwig van Beethoven          Violin Sonata No.  7 in c Op 30 No. 2   DG/Archiv  445652
            SOLO Martha Argerich, piano        MAR tuh  AR gihr ihk                   
            SOLO Gidon Kremer, violin          GEE duhn  KRAY mihr                    
                                                           23:59    C  1 4-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
        7:02 PM            11470 
          Niels Wilhelm Gade            Symphony No.  7 in F Op 45              Bis        355
            COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee                      
            ORCH Stockholm Sinfonietta         Stockholm  Sihn foh NEE etta           
                                                           30:37    C  1 5-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:42 PM            713 
          Georges Bizet                 L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1                DG/Archiv  4776350
            COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh                
            ORCH London Symphony Orchestra    
                                                           19:23    C  1 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:30 PM            17007 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Six German Dances  K   567              DG/Archiv  429783
            ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    
                                                           11:34    C  1 8-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:12 PM            40702 
          Camille Saint-Saens           Triptyque for Violin and Piano  Op 136  Hyperion   67100
            SOLO Philippe Graffin, violin     
            SOLO Pascal Devoyon, piano         PAS kahl  Deh Vwoy OH(N)               
                                                           12:25    C  1 9-11
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:00 PM            2338 
          Robert Schumann               Manfred Overture  Op 115                Capriccio  10063
            COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner                
            ORCH Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
                                                           11:37    C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:41 PM            264 
          Sergei Prokofiev              Symphony No.  1 in D Op 25 “Classical”  Delos      3021
            COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS                        
            ORCH Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
                                                           13:15    C  1 13-16
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:30 PM            3630 
          Gustav Holst                  The Perfect Fool Ballet Music  Op 39    Virgin     91457
            COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs              
            ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 
                                                           10:57    C  1 8-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:15 PM            5773 
          Felix Mendelssohn             Overture for Wind Instruments  Op 24    DG/Archiv  423104
            COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh                
            ORCH London Symphony Orchestra    
                                                             9:44   C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:00 PM            25188 
          Samuel Wesley                 Symphony No.  3 in A                    Chandos    9823
            COND Matthias Bamert              
            ORCH London Mozart Players        
                                                           14:42    C  1 4-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:45 PM            253 
          Johann Strauss II             Roses from the South  Op 388 Rosen aus dCBS/Sony   47627
            COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine                    
            ORCH New York Philharmonic        
                                                             9:44   C  1 10-10
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:30 PM            4243 
          Richard Wagner                Parsifal: Prelude to Act I              Delos      3053
            COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS                        
            ORCH Seattle Symphony             
                                                           14:45    C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:10 PM            19406 
          Amilcare Ponchielli           Trumpet Concerto in F                   Premier    1027
            COND William Perry                
            ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
            SOLO Armando Ghitalla, trumpet    
                                                           14:27    C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:59 PM            3727 
          Alexander Glazunov            Idylle  Op 14                           Melodiya   1000028
            COND Evgeny Svetlanov             
            ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra      
                                                           11:06    C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:38 PM            21407 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Piano Trio No. 6 in C K   548           DG/Archiv  6099
            SOLO Andre Previn, piano           AHN dray  PREH vihn                    
            SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    AHN uh  ZOH fee  MUT ihr               
            SOLO Daniel Muller-Schott, cello  
                                                           19:50    C  1 1-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:18 PM            4038 
          Niels Wilhelm Gade            Holbergiana  Op 61                      CPO        999362
            COND Ole Schmidt                  
            ORCH Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.  
                                                           19:34    C  1 8-11
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:07 PM            4601 
          Ludwig van Beethoven          The Consecration of the House: Overture Angel/EMI  49490
            COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee                   
            ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra   
                                                           10:06    C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:00 PM            10902 
          Johann Sebastian Bach         Chorale Prelude, “Schmucke dich, o lieb”RCA/BMG    68658
            COND Christoph Eschenbach          EHSH  en bahk                          
            ORCH Houston Symphony Orchestra   
                                                             6:51   C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       2:14 PM            195 
          Richard Strauss               Don Quixote  Op 35                      Chandos    8631
            COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee                      
            ORCH Scottish National Orchestra  
            SOLO Raphael Wallfisch, cello      RAH figh el  WALL fish                 
                                                           43:51    C  1 1-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:50 PM            7708 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       String Quartet No. 21 in D K   575 (“PruTeldec     72480
            ORCH Alban Berg Quartet           
                                                           23:41    C  4 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:43 PM            4437 
          Edvard Grieg                  Symphonic Dances  Op 64                 Naxos      550090
            COND Richard Edlinger             
            ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)   
                                                             6:16   C  1 13-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:16 PM            1715 
          Felix Mendelssohn             Symphony No. 5 in d Op 107 “Reformation”Teldec     44933
            COND Kurt Masur                    KURT  Mah zoor                         
            ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig   Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig   
                                                           25:44    C  1 5-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:05 PM            2773 
          Carl Maria von Weber          Invitation to the Dance  Op 65          Nimbus     5154
            COND Roy Goodman                  
            ORCH Hanover Band                 
                                                             9:36   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:52 PM            4109 
          Francis Poulenc               Trio for Oboe,Bassoon and Piano         Angel/EMI  57376
            SOLO Christian Wetzel, oboe       
            SOLO Dag Jensen,bassoon           
            SOLO Andreas Bach, piano          
                                                           11:58    C  1 11-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:32 PM            3489 
          Maurice Ravel                 Mother Goose Suite                      CBS/Sony   63056
            COND Michael Tilson Thomas         Micheal  Tilson  Thomas                
            ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra       
                                                           18:26    C  1 9-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:27 PM            1798 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture  K   3CBS/Sony   46695
            COND Bruno Weil                    like composer kurt                     
            ORCH Tafelmusik                    Tah-FELL-myew-ZEEK                     
                                                             4:28   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:11 PM            16700 
          Antonio Vivaldi               Violin Concerto in D RV  208 “Grosso MogNewport    85545
            COND Anthony Newman               
            ORCH Brandenburg Collegium Orch.  
            SOLO Lisa Rautenberg, Violin      
                                                           14:42    C  1 14-16
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:02 PM            2655 
          Giuseppe Verdi                La Forza del Destino: Overture          CBS/Sony   68468
            COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee                   
            ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
                                                             7:41   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:23 AM            2383 
          Jean Sibelius                 Symphony No.  1 in e Op 39              Finlandia  99963
            COND Jukka-Pekka Saraste           Yukkuh as in put  P   Sar AH stuh      
            ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch  
                                                           37:05    C  1 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:13 AM            434 
          Benjamin Britten              Soirees Musicales  Op 9                 London     410139
            COND Richard Bonynge               Richard  BAH ning                      
            ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
                                                             9:28   C  1 2-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:07 AM            30377 
          John Field                    Variations on a Russian Air in a        Koch Intl. 7287
            ORCH Posner and Garvelmann,pianos 
                                                             4:48   C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:26 AM            200 
          Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Symphony No.  4 in f Op 36              Angel/EMI  67700
            COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee                   
            ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra       
                                                           39:39    C  1 6-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:20 AM            1152 
          Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  2 in e Op 72        Teldec     46329
            COND Daniel Barenboim              Daniel  BAIR ehn boym                  
            ORCH Berlin Philharmonic          
                                                             5:03   C  1 3-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:00 AM            29901 
          Luigi Boccherini              String Quartet No.90 in F Op 64 G   248 Capriccio  10451
            ORCH Petersen Quartet             
                                                           19:03    C  1 1-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:31 AM            186 
          Robert Schumann               Symphony No.  4 in d Op 120             London     452214
            COND Christoph von Dohnanyi        KREE stawf  Fawn  Dawk NAHN yay        
            ORCH Cleveland Orchestra          
                                                           27:11    C  2 6-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:00 AM            25209 
          Niels Wilhelm Gade            Octet in F Op 17                        CBS/Sony   48307
            ORCH L’Archibudelli               
            SOLO Steven Dann, viola           
            SOLO David Cerutti,viola          
            SOLO Anner Bylsma, cello           AH-ner BALES-muh                       
            SOLO Kenneth Slowik, cello        
                                                           28:34    C  1 5-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:48 AM            36460 
          Josef Strauss                 Nile Waters  (Waltz)  Op 275            M Polo/HK  223566
            COND John Georgiadis               John  Jor jee AH dihs                  
            ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)   
                                                           10:02    C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:37 AM            4700 
          Frederic Chopin               Allegro de concert in A Op 46           London     452167
            SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano     VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee        
                                                           11:34    C  2 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:30 AM            46936 
          Peter Boyer                   Celebration Overture                    Albany     1027
            COND Lawrence Golan               
            ORCH Moravian Philharmonic Orchestr
                                                             6:38   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:17 AM            22893 
          Georg Phillip Telemann        Concerto (fl, ob damore, bsn, bsso con) Denon      9614
            ORCH European Baroque Soloists    
                                                             6:30   C  1 6-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:08 AM            305 
          Felix Mendelssohn             Hebrides Overture in b Op 26 Fingal’s CaNimbus     5318
            COND Roy Goodman                  
            ORCH Hanover Band                 
                                                             9:00   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:00 AM            25921 
          Franz Waxman                  Captains Courageous Suite               Varese Sar 5257
            COND Richard Mills                
            ORCH The Queensland Symphony Orch.
                                                             7:00   C  1 2-2
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:47 AM            11249 
          Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber    Sonata No. 3 for Strings in g for the alAstree     8630
            COND Manfredo Kraemer             
            ORCH The Rare Fruits Council      
                                                             6:15   C  1 3-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:41 AM            43945 
          Julian Arcas                  Fantasia on Themes from La Traviata     Telarc     80672
            SOLO David Russell, Guitar        
                                                             6:22   C  1 2-2
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:30 AM            34669 
          Niels Wilhelm Gade            Hamlet Overture  Op 37                  Chandos    9422
            COND Dmitri Kitayenko              DMEE tree  Kigh tah YEHN koh           
            ORCH Danish Radio Symph Orch      
                                                           10:05    C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:15 AM            31704 
          Arthur Foote                  Ballade in f Op 69                      Albany     150
            SOLO Sarah Johnson,violin         
            SOLO Peter Kairoff,piano          
                                                             8:16   C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:07 AM            21335 
          Franz von Suppe               Pique Dame Overture Queen of Spades     CBS/Sony   44932
            COND Zubin Mehta                   ZOO bin  MAY tuh                       
            ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
                                                             8:14   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:00 AM            44612 
          Biagio Marini                 Sinfonia, Zarabanda, Corrente, PassacaglExcathedra 1357
            ORCH Early Music New York         
                                                             6:45   C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:49 AM            30196 
          Jules Massenet                Scenes Pittoresques: March              Angel/EMI  68125
            COND Louis Fremaux                 LOO-ee  fray-MOH                       
            ORCH City of Birmingham Symph Orch
                                                             4:30   C  1 12-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:40 AM            5409 
          Frederic Chopin               Rondo for 2 pianos in C Op 73           Four Winds 3005
            SOLO Anthony Paratore, piano       pair ah TOR ee                         
            SOLO Joseph Paratore, piano       
                                                             9:40   C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:30 AM            22414 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Overture-Les Petits Riens  K   299b The Centaur    2062
            COND Paul Freeman                 
            ORCH Chicago Sinfonietta          
                                                             9:55   C  1 4-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:14 AM            20809 
          Mikhail Glinka                A Life for the Tsar: Overture (A.K.A. “IMelodiya   1000166
            COND Evgeny Svetlanov             
            ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra      
                                                             9:30   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:09 AM            14010 
          Domenico Scarlatti            Sonata (allegro) in A K   209           Valois     4750
            SOLO Stephan Schmidt,guitar       
                                                             5:00   C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:00 AM            2391 
          Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Dances                  LaserLight 15504
            COND Leopold Hager                
            ORCH RTL Symphony Orchestra        (Radio Television Luxembourg)          
                                                             7:01   C  1 13-14
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:26 AM            4466 
          Camille Saint-Saens           Piano Concerto No.  1 in D Op 17        London     417351
            COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH                        
            ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra       
            SOLO Pascal Roge, piano            PAS kihl  ROH zhay                     
                                                           29:47    C  1 1-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:00 AM            509 
          Johann Sebastian Bach         Orchestral Suite No.  1 in C BWV 1066   Harm Mundi 901578
            ORCH Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
                                                           26:02    C  1 6-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

3 Responses to Playlist: Feb/22/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC