« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 09 2011

Playlist: Sep/09/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 7:33 PM

    Cesar Franck — Violin Sonata

    CBS/Sony, 87287

  • 7:23 PM

    Joaquin Turina — La Procesion del Rocio

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80574

  • 6:54 PM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61830

  • 6:49 PM

    Scott Joplin — The Entertainer

    CBS/Sony, 48381

  • 6:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Tapiola

    Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 446160

  • 6:21 PM

    Samuel Scheidt — Canzona

    Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80257

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
    Pentatone, 5186453

  • 5:52 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Air de Ballet

    ASV, 990

  • 5:45 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — En Album de Cecilia

    ASV, 990

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5010

  • 5:18 PM

    Franz Liszt — Paraphrase on Verdi’s “Rigoletto”

    DG/Archiv, 851

  • 5:11 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Xerxes: Largo

    Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 6213

  • 5:00 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80116

  • 4:42 PM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 54204

  • 4:39 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Sonatina-1889-2nd mvmt.

    Chandos, 8438

  • 4:35 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Minuet

    Chandos, 8438

  • 4:30 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Chantant

    Chandos, 8438

  • 4:08 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Adventures of Robin Hood: Suite from

    Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
    Denon, 75470

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Trumpet Concerto

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    DG/Archiv, 5042

  • 3:43 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8723

  • 3:25 PM

    Robert Schumann — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Cedille, 9000095

  • 3:07 PM

    William Grant Still — The American Scene: The Southwest

    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
    Newport, 85596

  • 3:00 PM

    Hans Leo Hassler — Nuptiae Factae Sunt

    Annapolis Brass Quintet
    Antigua, 92

  • 1:49 PM

    Samuel Barber — Souvenirs Ballet Suite

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80441

  • 1:39 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 1:08 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 20

    Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 281

  • 12:53 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Denon, 8095

  • 12:43 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54479

  • 12:22 PM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8834

  • 12:15 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 6

    Angel/EMI, 54456

  • 12:04 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15643

  • 11:21 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 471576

  • 11:07 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 11:01 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65145

  • 10:43 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Poeme for Violin & Orchestra

    New York Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 437737

  • 10:38 AM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 452500

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

  • 9:22 AM

    Anton Arensky — Piano Trio No. 2

    Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 8924

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 8:41 AM

    Robert Schumann — Andante & Variations

    Centaur, 2635

  • 8:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 12

    Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 7921

  • 8:15 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 8:08 AM

    Elmer Bernstein — The Ten Commandments: Theme

    Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
    Denon, 75288

  • 8:00 AM

    Josef Suk — Fantasie-Polonaise

    Supraphon, 32

  • 7:41 AM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 4

    Milton Keynes Chamber Orch.
    Unicorn, 9098

  • 7:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    United States Marine Band
    USMB, 10

  • 7:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 32

    Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550113

  • 7:07 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Airs ecossais (Scottish Songs)

    canary, 7

  • 7:00 AM

    Andrew Anderson — Small Town

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    ERM, 6811

  • 6:43 AM

    Johann Georg Pisendel — Sinfonia forFlutes,Oboes,Horns & Strings

    Saxony Virtuosi
    Capriccio, 10224

  • 6:30 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47644

  • 6:18 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — A Life for the Tsar: Waltz

    USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278820

  • 6:10 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Allegro de Concierto (1903)

    Nimbus, 5619

  • 6:00 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907262

  • 5:34 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69031

  • 5:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Sonatina No 1 for Winds

    London Winds
    Hyperion, 66731

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC