« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 31 2011

Playlist: Oct/31/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:39 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle: Suite

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 473171

  • 10:34 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 455682

  • 9:38 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Symphony No. 2

    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 280

  • 9:28 PM

    Friedrich von Flotow — Martha: Overture

    Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 9:24 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Wie Melodien zieht es mir

    London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6154

  • 8:56 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 15

    London, 440305

  • 8:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

  • 7:59 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 7:36 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Water Goblin (Symphonic Poem)

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 58019

  • 7:10 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Totenfeier (original version of opening

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 457649

  • 6:45 PM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63467

  • 6:30 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Naxos, 550762

  • 6:15 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — A Winter’s Tale

    CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 6:00 PM

    Leo Delibes — La Source: Suite No.2

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8553356

  • 5:45 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Overture for Wind Instruments

    London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 5:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Ensemble Zefiro
    ambroisie, 192

  • 5:14 PM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.8

    Hyperion, 66951

  • 5:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555867

  • 4:44 PM

    Edgar Bainton — Three Pieces for Orchestra

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10460

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 8

    Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15868

  • 4:11 PM

    Cesar Franck — Grande Caprice

    Hyperion, 66918

  • 4:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 3:42 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Rapsodia Espanola

    Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5195

  • 3:26 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Mother Goose Suite

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80601

  • 3:05 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Oboe Concerto

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Boston Sky, 127

  • 3:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique: March to Scaffold

    French National Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86110

  • 1:59 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures from the Crimea

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1012

  • 1:49 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5035

  • 1:19 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 57562

  • 1:13 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 12:58 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Provencale

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9072

  • 12:47 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780117

  • 12:29 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Danzas Fantasticas

    Elan, 2206

  • 12:23 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Orchestre Metropolitain
    DG/Archiv, 447764

  • 12:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    English Chamber Orchestra
    London, 4758076

  • 11:26 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 2

    London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 11:09 AM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    London, 421396

  • 11:01 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 10:31 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Telarc, 80311

  • 10:24 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Staatskapelle Dresden
    LaserLight, 15622

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.5

    Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 73281

  • 9:22 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 94832

  • 9:00 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Tam O’Shanter: Symphonic Ballad

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9439

  • 8:51 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — The Blue Bird

    Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 8:41 AM

    Georg Wenzel Ritter — Quartet No. 1

    I Virtuosi Italiani
    Naxos, 570500

  • 8:30 AM

    Victor Herbert — (Select.) The Red Mill

    Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559025

  • 8:17 AM

    John Dowland — 2 Fancies

    RCA/BMG, 61587

  • 8:07 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550091

  • 8:00 AM

    William Corbett — Concerto Alla Genouese

    European Community Baroque Or.
    Channel, 1391

  • 7:48 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Caprice Basque

    Angel/EMI, 83196

  • 7:35 AM

    Georg Benda — Sinfonia No. 1

    Regional S.O. of Thuringia
    Gothaer, 2027

  • 7:33 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Waltz, op. Post

    Naxos, 570412

  • 7:30 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Waltz

    Naxos, 570412

  • 7:16 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 610

  • 7:06 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Zagreb Festival Orchestra
    Naxos, 550236

  • 7:00 AM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings: March

    CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 6:45 AM

    Johann Baptist Cramer — Studio per il piano forte

    Arabesque, 6596

  • 6:42 AM

    Edward German — Waltz from Tom Jones

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 6:30 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Backward Girl: Overture

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10511

  • 6:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Court Ball Dances Waltz

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223212

  • 6:09 AM

    NYs Ensemble for Early Music — Saltarello

    NY’s Ensemble for Early Music
    Lyrichord, 8016

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 414408

  • 5:26 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Piano Trio No.1

    The Romantic Trio
    Russian di, 10041

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC