« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 21 2011

Playlist: Oct/21/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 8:00 PM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Overture

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 430265

  • 7:29 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quintet

    Jerusalem String Quartet
    BBC, 245

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 99

    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 417620

  • 6:41 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46275

  • 6:30 PM

    Alfredo Catalani — Contemplation

    La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 6:16 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Trumpet Overture

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 6:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    ASV, 6023

  • 5:40 PM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Septet

    Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 445824

  • 5:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Julius Caesar Overture

    Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550608

  • 5:15 PM

    Richard Strauss — Serenade for Winds

    Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3094

  • 5:13 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.2 for winds

    Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    CBS/Sony, 52524

  • 5:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 502112

  • 5:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    National Philharmonic Orch.
    Reader’s, 170

  • 4:41 PM

    Cesar Franck — Chorale No. 3

    CBS/Sony, 58914

  • 4:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Oceanides

    Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 6538

  • 4:11 PM

    Johann Baptist Vanhal — Oboe Quartet No. 6

    Tagore String Trio
    Helios, 55033

  • 4:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 430136

  • 3:49 PM

    Alessandro Marcello — Trumpet Concerto

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 10788

  • 3:38 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3

    Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 3:20 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 5

    ECM, 1819

  • 3:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — In The South (Alassio) overture

    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758226

  • 2:22 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 40065

  • 2:11 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 2:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780228

  • 1:44 PM

    Johann Baptist Georg Neruda — Trumpet Concerto

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 10788

  • 1:14 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Sextet

    Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 8771

  • 1:08 PM

    Claude Debussy — Arabesque No. 1

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    cala, 1024

  • 12:37 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 57562

  • 12:25 PM

    Antoly Liadov — The Enchanted Lake

    London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 12:18 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II

    London, 417236

  • 11:40 AM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 11:35 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Xerxes: Largo

    Les Concerts du Monde
    Telarc, 80336

  • 11:10 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 5

    DG/Archiv, 471495

  • 11:02 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 10:47 AM

    Richard Yardumian — Armenian Suite

    Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Phoenix, 112

  • 10:43 AM

    Stanley Myers — Cavatina from “The Deer Hunter”

    London, 470477

  • 10:08 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 22

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80308

  • 10:00 AM

    William Byrd — Two Madrigals

    Annapolis Brass Quintet
    Antigua, 92

  • 9:32 AM

    Jan Vaclav Vorisek — Symphony

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66800

  • 9:14 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Hobson’s Choice: Suite from the Film

    St. Clair Trio
    Koch Intl., 7266

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    BBC, 284

  • 8:50 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Chronicle Waltz

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223205

  • 8:39 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 5

    RCA/BMG, 60445

  • 8:30 AM

    Jaromier Weinberger — Schwanda the Bagpiper

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80595

  • 8:17 AM

    Elias Brunnemuller — Sonata for Flute and Continue

    Brooklyn Baroque
    Quill, 1005

  • 8:10 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Fantasy and Fugue

    Bridge, 9005

  • 7:47 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Intermezzo

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10298

  • 7:37 AM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Lute Sonata

    CBS/Sony, 48391

  • 7:30 AM

    Jacob Adolf Hagg — Concert Overture No. 1

    Gavleborg Symphony Orchestra
    Sterling, 1007

  • 7:14 AM

    Simon Le Duc — Orchestral Trio no. 3

    La Stagione
    CPO, 777219

  • 7:12 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — English Dances: First Set

    The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 6:45 AM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Oboe Concerto

    Alma Musica Amsterdam
    Virgin, 61152

  • 6:39 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Introduction for Strings

    The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999279

  • 6:30 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Ades, 202692

  • 6:15 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Columbia: Caprice Americain

    Angel/EMI, 64668

  • 6:07 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Sandalphon Waltzes

    Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559029

  • 6:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Scherzo

    Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    MasterDigi, 480

  • 5:21 AM

    Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda — Symphony No.6

    Pilsen Radio Orchestra
    Centaur, 2123

  • 5:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559106

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Oct/21/11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC