« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 13 2011

Playlist: Oct/13/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 5:40 PM

    Augusta Holmes — Andromede (Symphonic Poem)

    Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223449

  • 5:36 PM

    John Philip Sousa — Stars and Stripes Forever

    Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46747

  • 5:33 PM

    John Philip Sousa — King Cotton (1895)

    Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46747

  • 5:30 PM

    John Philip Sousa — The Thunderer (1889)

    Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46747

  • 5:13 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Andantino

    Naxos, 8553026

  • 5:00 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Trombone Concerto

    Northern Sinfonia of England
    Naxos, 553831

  • 4:45 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 4:30 PM

    Josef Suk — A Winter’s Tale

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 553703

  • 4:09 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 23

    Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 3:59 PM

    Robert Schumann — Genoveva Overture

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459680

  • 3:38 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80085

  • 3:28 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Andante and Allegro Brillant

    CBS/Sony, 48494

  • 3:09 PM

    Gustav Holst — Suite de Ballet

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550193

  • 3:00 PM

    Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.3

    Albert Schweitzer Octet
    CPO, 999314

  • 2:26 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Boite a Joujoux

    Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Erato, 45819

  • 2:08 PM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze — Miniatures

    Georgian State String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 66363

  • 1:48 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 24

    Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66536

  • 1:36 PM

    Gustav Holst — The Perfect Fool Ballet Music

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 91457

  • 1:06 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
    Elan, 2228

  • 12:51 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 12:41 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 12569

  • 12:23 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 7

    Trio Stradivari
    CPO, 777273

  • 12:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550610

  • 12:05 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Marquis, 81235

  • 11:23 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 5

    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90844

  • 11:14 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    German Chamber Phil. Bremen
    Virgin, 45364

  • 10:54 AM

    Ludwig August Lebrun — Oboe Concerto No 1

    The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 431821

  • 10:45 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434309

  • 10:16 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 87740

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 90201

  • 9:17 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 4

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 91144

  • 9:02 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 Violins

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 57859

  • 8:46 AM

    Franz Liszt — Paraphrase: Wagner’s Ov. to Tannhauser

    RCA/BMG, 63748

  • 8:30 AM

    Eric Coates — London Suite

    East of England Orchestra
    ASV, 6123

  • 8:14 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: Love Scene from Act 1

    Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68861

  • 8:14 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: Love Scene from Act 1

    Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68861

  • 8:10 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Chant sans Paroles

    Naxos, 550306

  • 8:00 AM

    Ron Nelson — Sonoran Desert Holiday

    Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 76

  • 7:40 AM

    Giuseppe Ferlendis — Oboe Concerto

    CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10087

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80098

  • 7:22 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Nocturne

    Koch Intl., 7254

  • 7:18 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Hermit Thrush at Eve

    Koch Intl., 7254

  • 7:15 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Hermit Thrush at Morn

    Koch Intl., 7254

  • 7:10 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Stenka Razin

    London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 903

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Adelaide

    Naxos, 554839

  • 6:37 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Quintet

    Harm Mundi, 907059

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 414408

  • 6:18 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80170

  • 5:47 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 24

    German Chamber Philharmonic
    Virgin, 59280

  • 5:17 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Dorian, 90168

  • 5:00 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Simple Symphony

    London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 91080

  • 12:57 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Larghetto

    Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    CBS/Sony, 62692

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC