« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 20 2011

Playlist: Nov/20/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 6:11 PM

    George Lloyd — Piano Concerto No. 3

    0

    George Lloyd
    George Lloyd
    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Kathryn Stott,piano

    Albany
    19
    18:11:00

  • 6:00 PM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Toccata

    F
    BUX 156

    Dietrich Buxtehude

    Gavin Black, organ

    PGM
    104
    18:00:00

  • 5:48 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Masquerade from The Merchant of Venice

    0

    Sir Arthur Sullivan
    Andrew Penny
    RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    Emmanuel Lawler,tenor

    M Polo/HK
    223461
    17:48:00

  • 5:42 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Prelude

    0
    25
    Gerald Finzi
    David Lloyd-Jones
    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

    Naxos
    555069
    17:42:00

  • 5:26 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    D
    HWV 349

    George Frederich Handel
    Alfredo Bernardini
    Ensemble Zefiro

    ambroisie
    192
    17:26:00

  • 5:20 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    G
    HWV 350

    George Frederich Handel
    Alfredo Bernardini
    Ensemble Zefiro

    ambroisie
    192
    17:20:00

  • 5:16 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Minuet from String Quintet

    E
    # 5
    13
    Luigi Boccherini
    Erich Kunzel
    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Telarc
    80321
    17:16:00

  • 4:48 PM

    Johann Matthias Sperger — Symphony

    F
    0

    Johann Matthias Sperger
    Peter Zajicek
    Musica Aeterna Bratislava

    Naxos
    8554764
    16:48:00

  • 4:44 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Miniature Viennese March

    0

    Fritz Kreisler

    The Rembrandt Trio

    Dorian
    90222
    16:44:00

  • 4:04 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4

    e
    0
    98
    Johannes Brahms
    Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Vienna Symphony Orchestra

    Philips
    438757
    16:04:00

  • 3:57 PM

    Wilhelm Stenhammar — Interlude from “The Song”

    0

    Wilhelm Stenhammar
    Okko Kamu
    Helsingborgs Symph. Orchestra

    Naxos
    554703
    15:57:00

  • 3:32 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet No. 6

    f
    0
    80
    Felix Mendelssohn

    Carmina Quartet

    Denon
    576527
    15:32:00

  • 3:21 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    C
    0
    124
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    Riccardo Muti
    The Philadelphia Orchestra

    Angel/EMI
    49490
    15:21:00

  • 2:53 PM

    Henri Vieuxtemps — Violin Concerto No. 6

    G
    0
    47
    Henri Vieuxtemps
    Andrew Mogrelia
    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Misha Keylin, violin

    Naxos
    8557016
    14:53:00

  • 2:24 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    0

    Claude Debussy
    Valery Gergiev
    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest

    Nederland
    3005
    14:24:00

  • 2:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    A-Flat
    0
    72
    Antonin Dvorak
    Lorin Maazel
    Berlin Philharmonic

    Angel/EMI
    49547
    14:15:00

  • 1:45 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Scenes de Ballet

    A
    0
    52
    Alexander Glazunov
    Neeme Jarvi
    Scottish National Orchestra

    Chandos
    8804
    13:45:00

  • 1:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 20

    d
    K 466

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    Mitsuko Uchida
    Cleveland Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    London
    15498
    13:10:00

  • 1:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    0
    333
    Johann Strauss II
    Willi Boskovsky
    Vienna Symphony Orchestra

    London
    4780226
    13:00:00

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC