« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 19 2011

Playlist: Nov/19/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/19/11

  • 8:44 PM

    George Butterworth — Six Songs from “A Shropshire Lad”

    0

    George Butterworth
    Richard Hickox
    City of London Sinfonia
    Stephen Varcoe, baritone

    Chandos
    8743
    20:44:00

  • 8:39 PM

    Robert Johnson — Have you seen the bright lily grow?

    0

    Robert Johnson

    Ronn McFarlane, lute
    Julianne Baird, soprano

    Dorian
    90109
    20:39:00

  • 8:36 PM

    Robert Johnson — Woods, rocks, and Mountains

    0

    Robert Johnson

    Julianne Baird, soprano
    Ronn McFarlane, lute

    Dorian
    90109
    20:36:00

  • 8:35 PM

    Anonymous — This Merry Pleasant Spring

    0

    Anonymous

    Julianne Baird, soprano
    Ronn McFarlane, lute

    Dorian
    90109
    20:35:00

  • 8:04 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Earth and Air and Rain

    0

    Gerald Finzi

    Stephen Varcoe, baritone
    Clifford Benson, piano

    Hyperion
    66161
    20:04:00

  • 8:00 PM

    John Dowland — Come, heavy sleep

    0

    John Dowland

    Emma Kirkby, soprano
    Anthony Rooley, lute

    DG/Archiv
    4776548
    20:00:00

  • 6:43 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 9

    d
    0
    125
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    Sir Georg Solti
    Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Jessye Norman, soprano
    Reinhild Runkel, alto
    Robert Schunk, tenor
    Hans Sotin, bass
    Chicago Symphony Chorus

    London
    4758042
    18:43:00

  • 6:08 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 9

    a
    0
    47
    Ludwig van Beethoven

    David Oistrakh, violin
    Lev Oborin, piano

    Testament
    1115
    18:08:00

  • 6:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    E
    0 b
    72
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    Fritz Reiner
    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    RCA/BMG
    68976
    18:00:00

  • 5:46 PM

    Reynaldo Hahn — Cimetiere de Campagne

    0

    Reynaldo Hahn

    Stephane Degout, baritone
    Helene Lucas, piano

    Naive
    5209
    17:46:00

  • 5:43 PM

    Reynaldo Hahn — Trois Jours de Vendange: Three days of

    0

    Reynaldo Hahn

    Stephane Degout, baritone
    Helene Lucas, piano

    Naive
    5209
    17:43:00

  • 5:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Violin Sonata

    g
    0

    Claude Debussy

    Augustin Hadelich, violin
    Robert Kulek, piano

    Avie
    2216
    17:30:00

  • 5:15 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasia

    C
    0
    17
    Robert Schumann

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    London
    4782280
    17:15:00

  • 5:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    D
    0
    73
    Johannes Brahms
    Gerard Schwarz
    Seattle Symphony

    SeattleSym
    1
    17:00:00

  • 4:23 PM

    Ferde Grofe — Grand Canyon Suite

    0

    Ferde Grofe
    Lorin Maazel
    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

    CBS/Sony
    52491
    16:23:00

  • 3:54 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    0

    Modest Moussorgsky
    Oliver Knussen
    Cleveland Orchestra

    DG/Archiv
    2123
    15:54:00

  • 3:42 PM

    Robert Schumann — Manfred Overture

    0
    115
    Robert Schumann
    Rene Leibowitz
    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Chesky Rec
    96
    15:42:00

  • 12:49 PM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Artaxerxes: O, Much Loved Son.

    0

    Thomas Augustine Arne
    Roy Goodman
    The Parley of Instruments
    Ian Partridge, tenor

    Hyperion
    67051
    12:49:00

  • 12:46 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Semele: O sleep, shy dost thou leave me?

    0

    George Frederich Handel
    John Nelson
    English Chamber Orchestra
    Kathleen Battle, soprano

    DG/Archiv
    435782
    12:46:00

  • 12:41 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Semele: “Where’er You Walk”

    0

    George Frederich Handel
    John Nelson
    English Chamber Orchestra
    John Aler, tenor

    DG/Archiv
    435782
    12:41:00

  • 12:33 PM

    Henry Purcell — Dido and Aeneas: When I am Laid in Earth

    0

    Henry Purcell
    Martin Pearlman
    Boston Baroque(Banchetto Mus.)
    Nancy Maultsby, mezzo

    Telarc
    80424
    12:33:00

  • 12:30 PM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Artaxerxes: The Soldier Tired of War’s A

    0

    Thomas Augustine Arne
    Roy Goodman
    The Parley of Instruments
    Catherine Bott, soprano

    Hyperion
    67051
    12:30:00

  • 12:15 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 4

    D
    0

    Samuel Wesley
    Matthias Bamert
    London Mozart Players

    Chandos
    9823
    12:15:00

  • 11:38 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    c
    0
    18
    Sergei Rachmaninoff
    Seiji Ozawa
    Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Krystian Zimerman, piano

    DG/Archiv
    1858
    11:38:00

  • 11:16 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quintet

    D
    # 1
    29
    Luigi Boccherini

    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
    Alda Stuurop, violin
    Lucy van Dael, viola
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Wieland Kuijken,cello

    CBS/Sony
    63190
    11:16:00

  • 11:03 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Hiawatha Overture

    0
    30
    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
    Adrian Leaper
    RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin

    M Polo/HK
    8223516
    11:03:00

  • 10:47 AM

    William Croft — Courtship-a-la-Mode (airs)

    0

    William Croft
    Paul Goodwin
    London Oboe Band

    Harm Mundi
    907181
    10:47:00

  • 10:35 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 4

    E
    0
    54
    Frederic Chopin

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Philips
    456715
    10:35:00

  • 10:19 AM

    Ennio Morricone — Sergio Leone Suite

    0

    Ennio Morricone
    Ennio Morricone
    Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Yo Yo Ma, cello

    CBS/Sony
    93456
    10:19:00

  • 10:00 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 89

    F
    HOB 89

    Franz Joseph Haydn
    Bruno Weil
    Tafelmusik

    CBS/Sony
    66253
    10:00:00

  • 9:35 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Sonata No. 1

    d
    0
    75
    Camille Saint-Saens

    Andres Cardenes, violin
    Doris Stevenson, piano

    Arabesque
    6619
    09:35:00

  • 9:13 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    C
    BWV 1066

    Johann Sebastian Bach
    Sir Neville Marriner
    Academy of St Martin in Fields

    London
    4758077
    09:13:00

  • 9:04 AM

    Albert W. Ketelbey — In the Moonlight

    0

    Albert W. Ketelbey
    Adrian Leaper
    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava

    M Polo/HK
    8223442
    09:04:00

  • 8:23 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Septet

    E-Flat
    0
    20
    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Lincoln Center Chamber Society

    Delos
    3177
    08:23:00

  • 8:15 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Iolanthe: Overture

    0

    Sir Arthur Sullivan
    Alexander Faris
    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Nimbus
    5066
    08:15:00

  • 7:35 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.2

    C
    0
    53
    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    Neeme Jarvi
    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Chandos
    9454
    07:35:00

  • 7:18 AM

    Robert Schumann — Papillons

    0
    2
    Robert Schumann

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    London
    414474
    07:18:00

  • 7:00 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.3

    0

    Ottorino Respighi
    Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

    Telarc
    80309
    07:00:00

  • 12:45 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.10: Hamlet

    0

    Franz Liszt
    Zubin Mehta
    Berlin Philharmonic

    CBS/Sony
    66834
    00:45:00

  • 12:17 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — String Quartet No. 12

    D-Flat
    0
    133
    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Emerson String Quartet

    DG/Archiv
    4757407
    00:17:00

  • 12:04 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    0

    Gioacchino Rossini
    Fritz Reiner
    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    RCA/BMG
    60387
    00:04:00

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC