« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 17 2011

Playlist: Nov/17/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 7:00 PM

    Toru Takemitsu — Garden Rain

    London Brass Virtuosi
    Teldec, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Samuel Barber — Essay for Orchestra No. 1

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    English Chamber Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Emile Waldteufel — Estudiantina Waltz

    Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Louis Durey — Les Soirees de Valfere for wind quintet

    Quintette a Vent de Paris
    Ades, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Munich Radio Orchestra
    Pierre Ver, 0

  • 10:57 AM

    Edgar Stillman Kelley — Aladdin: Chinese Suite

    Symphony Orchestra of America
    Albany, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: La vallee des cloches

    City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Fantasie for harp

    Telarc, 0

  • 10:35 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Love for Three Oranges: Suite

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 0 b

  • 7:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Overture to King Lear

    Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Oboe Concerto

    New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam
    Challenge, T 287

  • 7:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite for String Trio

    Ondine, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Arthur Honegger — Pastorale d’Ete

    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    DG/Archiv, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy Pieces

    RCA/BMG, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Johann Wilhelm Hertel — Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe and Strings

    English Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Waltz-Caprices

    Naxos, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, BWV 1043

  • 7:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.3 for winds

    Michael Thompson Wind Quartet
    Naxos, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Patrie- Overture

    Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Pierre Gautier de Marseille — Suite

    La Simphonie du Marais
    Auvidis, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Sextet: Variations for Piano

    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony

    Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, E 45 b

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Ecossaise

    USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Introduction

    USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Lehar — Gold and Silver Waltz

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Trio No. 1

    L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, D 471

  • 7:00 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Mother Goose Suite

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Fandanguillo

    Angel/EMI, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 2

    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Trondheim Soloists
    DG/Archiv, BWV 1041

  • 7:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Karl Jenkins — Palladio

    London Philharmonic Strings
    CBS/Sony, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 5 Variations on “Rule Britannia”

    Vox/MMG, WOO 79

  • 7:00 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Vocalise

    USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, # 14

  • 7:00 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Flute Sonata

    DG/Archiv, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, # 1

  • 7:00 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Gigues

    Nonesuch, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Les Cyclopes (“Cyclops”)

    Nonesuch, 0

  • 10:08 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Orfeo ed Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurka No. 1

    DG/Archiv, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurka No. 4

    DG/Archiv, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    John Rutter — Distant Land (dedicated to Nelson

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Carl Friedrich Christian Fasch — Concerto for Trump,Oboe d’a,vln,Strings

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Les Jeux D’eau a la Villa d’Este

    Nimbus, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Indian Queen: Suite

    Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Shepherd’s Hey

    Hyperion, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    (Giuseppe) Saverio Mercadante — Flute Concerto

    I Solisti Veneti
    RCA/BMG, 0

  • 7:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Song Without Words

    RCA/BMG, # 5

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC