« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 15 2011

Playlist: Nov/15/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 58946

  • 11:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Violin Concerto

    Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550758

  • 11:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 3

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 90797

  • 10:34 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Fireside Tales

    Calico Winds
    Albany, 693

  • 10:12 PM

    Johann Gottlieb Graun — Oboe Concerto

    Bern Camerata
    DG/Archiv, 431120

  • 10:08 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: “Ein Madchen oder Weibchen”

    Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10770

  • 9:43 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425935

  • 9:38 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Le Villi – Intermezzo (La Tregenda)

    La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 9:04 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 7

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553769

  • 8:57 PM

    Paul Dukas — Villanelle for Horn

    Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416380

  • 8:07 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453505

  • 7:59 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68128

  • 7:38 PM

    Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera Suite

    Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    MusicMaste, 60164

  • 7:05 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    London, 4780110

  • 6:53 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 6:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Piano Trio

    Arabesque, 6643

  • 6:15 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 6:07 PM

    Claudio Monteverdi — Monteverdiana: Pastiche (arr.Fink)

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3205

  • 6:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Shakespeare Festival March

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 5:51 PM

    Scott Joplin — Pineapple Rag

    Angel/EMI, 83197

  • 5:47 PM

    Scott Joplin — The Entertainer

    Angel/EMI, 83197

  • 5:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5048

  • 5:15 PM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.3

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 10788

  • 5:05 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 1

    DG/Archiv, 435622

  • 5:00 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Quintettino

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80682

  • 4:52 PM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: The Hills of Anacapri

    Philips, 456997

  • 4:33 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 38

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Dorian, 90168

  • 4:30 PM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Andalucia Suite: Andalucia

    and his Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68173

  • 4:22 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — La Precieuse

    London, 444409

  • 4:19 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Aucassin and Nicolette

    London, 444409

  • 4:14 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Praeludium & Allegro

    London, 444409

  • 4:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47521

  • 3:44 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Partita No. 2: Chaconne

    RCA/BMG, 7710

  • 3:25 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — The Youth of Hercules

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 45696

  • 3:16 PM

    Federico Moreno Torroba — Castles of Spain

    Angel/EMI, 49404

  • 3:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 45621

  • 2:26 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images for Orchestra

    Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8850

  • 2:23 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo alla Turca (xcrpt of K.331)

    Philharmonia Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 61935

  • 2:09 PM

    Bela Bartok — Hungarian Pictures

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557433

  • 2:03 PM

    John Field — Nocturne No. 4

    Naxos, 550761

  • 1:49 PM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.9

    Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 1:43 PM

    Franz Lehar — Wild Roses-Boston Waltz

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 1:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 1

    Chelsea Chamber Ensemble
    Vanguard, 8049

  • 1:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 12:50 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 2

    Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15809

  • 12:32 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 45

    Salomon String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66972

  • 12:27 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445769

  • 12:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 4

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    CBS/Sony, 89245

  • 12:06 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68865

  • 11:31 AM

    Richard Strauss — Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite

    Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 64346

  • 11:24 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Consortium Classicum
    MD+G, 3393

  • 11:11 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80161

  • 10:48 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Violin Concerto No. 1

    London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447758

  • 10:36 AM

    Aaron Copland — Three Latin-American Sketches

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 427335

  • 10:32 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 13

    RCA/BMG, 7744

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 429036

  • 9:44 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka: Three Movements

    DG/Archiv, 435616

  • 9:28 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 Violins

    The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 66472

  • 8:57 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 72024

  • 8:40 AM

    Johan Georg Albrechtsberger — Harp Concerto

    Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439693

  • 8:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427256

  • 8:15 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 3

    English Chamber Orchestra
    London, 4758361

  • 8:07 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No.23

    Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80217

  • 8:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449229

  • 7:50 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Liebesleid

    Telarc, 80489

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410501

  • 7:08 AM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Virgin, 699471

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Erato, 94809

  • 6:43 AM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Philips, 462824

  • 6:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 1

    The Brussels Virtuosi
    Hyperion, 66392

  • 6:16 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Cataluna

    Angel/EMI, 54382

  • 5:41 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 4780037

  • 5:31 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 mandolins

    Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45527

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86064

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC