« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 14 2011

Playlist: Nov/14/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80502

  • 11:00 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 13

    New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 90848

  • 10:41 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Die Tote Stadt: Mariettas Lied Gluck

    London, 8431

  • 10:26 PM

    Edward German — Gipsy Suite

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 10:08 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    London Sinfonietta
    Angel/EMI, 8995

  • 10:03 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776115

  • 9:39 PM

    Samuel Barber — Violin Concerto

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 452851

  • 9:36 PM

    Aaron Copland — Sentimental Melody

    Eroica, 3144

  • 9:35 PM

    Aaron Copland — The Young Pioneers

    Eroica, 3144

  • 9:33 PM

    Aaron Copland — Sunday Afternoon Music

    Eroica, 3144

  • 9:28 PM

    Aaron Copland — Scherzo Humoristique:The Cat & the Mouse

    Eroica, 3144

  • 9:25 PM

    Aaron Copland — In Evening Air

    Eroica, 3144

  • 9:23 PM

    Aaron Copland — Down a Country Lane

    Eroica, 3144

  • 9:18 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Prelude on Rhosymedre

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 64805

  • 8:52 PM

    Frantisek Krommer — Flute Quintet

    Stamitz Quartet
    KochSchwan, 1097

  • 8:11 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 1

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 414534

  • 7:59 PM

    Edvard Grieg — “In Autumn” Overture

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64751

  • 7:17 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Staatskapelle Dresden
    DG/Archiv, 447754

  • 7:00 PM

    Giovanni Punto — Horn Concerto No. 5

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 69395

  • 6:45 PM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447057

  • 6:30 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 30 (1785)

    German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999179

  • 6:13 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Oboe Sonata

    Virgin, 61495

  • 6:00 PM

    Julius Rontgen — A Little Song of the Sea

    Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 5:41 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No.1

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 67074

  • 5:30 PM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Symphony No.11

    Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553409

  • 5:21 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 17

    London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 5:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 3

    London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 5:03 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 2

    London, 433313

  • 5:00 PM

    Erik Satie — Gymnopedie No. 3

    Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63056

  • 4:45 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 4:30 PM

    Antoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000140

  • 4:10 PM

    Wilhelm Bernhard Molique — Concertino for oboe & orchestra

    Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10281

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Feenmarchen waltz

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223217

  • 3:41 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Trumpet Concerto

    Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Delos, 3001

  • 3:31 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Trois Morceaux

    Hyperion, 66844

  • 3:15 PM

    Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait

    London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 60593

  • 3:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49114

  • 2:13 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Pineapple Poll- Ballet

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8570351

  • 1:52 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 3

    CBS/Sony, 64520

  • 1:26 PM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63082

  • 1:15 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 1

    DG/Archiv, 435622

  • 1:04 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Symphony No. 1

    Hanover Band
    CPO, 999488

  • 12:43 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Piano Concerto

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 436546

  • 12:39 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Chit Chat Polka

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48376

  • 12:25 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Cinema Paradiso: Music from the Film

    Mancini Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60706

  • 12:13 PM

    Jeno Takacs — Serenade on Country Dances from Old Graz

    Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 11:58 AM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Viola Concerto

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 430265

  • 11:48 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Meditation

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6125

  • 11:27 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Arabesque, 6648

  • 10:53 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 7

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553769

  • 10:44 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Harpsichord Suite No.7

    ECM, 1530

  • 10:38 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 4

    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570233

  • 10:11 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Clarinet Quartet

    L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 57968

  • 10:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — An Outdoor Overture

    Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3140

  • 9:12 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63266

  • 8:47 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Violin Concerto

    Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550758

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 11

    Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 8:15 AM

    Antoly Liadov — Kikimora

    Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442011

  • 8:06 AM

    Jean Francaix — Concertino

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 452448

  • 8:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 415507

  • 7:48 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Pavane for a Dead Princess

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80558

  • 7:30 AM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 7:11 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Passacaglia and Fugue

    Naxos, 553761

  • 7:00 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80296

  • 6:39 AM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Sonata for 2 Lutes

    Symphonia, 98159

  • 6:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “Bei Mannern,..” of Mozart

    Delos, 3326

  • 6:10 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Seven Popular Spanish Songs

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 53255

  • 5:50 AM

    Frantisek Krommer — Concerto for 2 Clarinets

    Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553178

  • 5:37 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 5:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469529

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC