« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 07 2011

Playlist: Nov/07/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:08 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 37

    Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 9:50 PM

    Johann Baptist Vanhal — Symphony

    Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 570280

  • 9:41 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780227

  • 8:57 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 15

    Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54592

  • 8:48 PM

    Franz Schubert — Der Vierjahrige Posten: Overture

    St.Christopher CO., Lithuania
    FleurdeSon, 57923

  • 8:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 7:59 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68736

  • 7:26 PM

    Richard Strauss — Violin Concerto

    Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Angel/EMI, 56870

  • 7:26 PM

    Richard Strauss — Violin Concerto

    Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Angel/EMI, 56870

  • 7:00 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Suite

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68736

  • 7:00 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Suite

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68736

  • 6:45 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet No.2

    Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 6:45 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet No.2

    Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 6:30 PM

    Anton Arensky — Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5347

  • 6:30 PM

    Anton Arensky — Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5347

  • 6:10 PM

    William Sterndale Bennett — Three Romances

    Arabesque, 6596

  • 6:10 PM

    William Sterndale Bennett — Three Romances

    Arabesque, 6596

  • 6:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 6:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 5:39 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Ballet Suite No. 1 (arranged by Felix

    Hartford Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 108

  • 5:39 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Ballet Suite No. 1 (arranged by Felix

    Hartford Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 108

  • 5:30 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Cakewalk Suite

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80144

  • 5:30 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Cakewalk Suite

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80144

  • 5:11 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    French National Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 39557

  • 5:11 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    French National Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 39557

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 4:39 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Nimbus, 5070

  • 4:39 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Nimbus, 5070

  • 4:30 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

    Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442011

  • 4:30 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

    Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442011

  • 4:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.1

    Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93348

  • 4:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.1

    Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93348

  • 4:00 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Othello Suite

    RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 4:00 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Othello Suite

    RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 3:38 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    CBS/Sony, 87326

  • 3:38 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    CBS/Sony, 87326

  • 3:25 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle : Entrance and Scene – Myrtha

    The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    Melodiya, 7934

  • 3:25 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle : Entrance and Scene – Myrtha

    The Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
    Melodiya, 7934

  • 3:05 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Symphony No. 4: “Volksfest” Finale

    Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 501101

  • 3:05 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Symphony No. 4: “Volksfest” Finale

    Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 501101

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Armida: Overture

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437783

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Armida: Overture

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437783

  • 2:33 PM

    Leos Janacek — Sinfonietta

    Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Telarc, 80174

  • 2:12 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 64

    Cypress String Quartet
    CSQ, 3275

  • 2:03 PM

    Aldemaro Romero — Fuga con Pajarillo

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11340

  • 1:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 1

    City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 56583

  • 1:07 PM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Three Fanfares

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 12:47 PM

    Jean Sibelius — En Saga (Symphonic Poem)

    London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68312

  • 12:33 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80367

  • 12:29 PM

    Carlos Salzedo — Tango

    Telarc, 80691

  • 12:27 PM

    Carlos Salzedo — Rumba

    Telarc, 80691

  • 12:24 PM

    Carlos Salzedo — Song in the Night

    Telarc, 80691

  • 12:16 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49490

  • 11:45 AM

    Cesar Franck — Violin Sonata

    Angel/EMI, 86233

  • 11:17 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 44

    Apollo Ensemble
    Dorian, 90226

  • 11:02 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Harp Concerto

    Taverner Players
    Virgin, 61304

  • 10:51 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Soirees Musicales

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 410139

  • 10:21 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Virgin, 91169

  • 10:12 AM

    Johann Heinrich Schmelzer — Sonata a 5 for Trumpet,2 Violins,Bassoon

    Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 53963

  • 10:00 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Serenade to Music

    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9

  • 9:38 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 69879

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 2

    New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68637

  • 8:48 AM

    Franz von Suppe — The Hunt for Happiness, waltz

    Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223864

  • 8:36 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Fantasy on “A Life for the Tsar”

    Philips, 456991

  • 8:30 AM

    Toivo Kuula — Sinfonia: “Jupiter”

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9605

  • 8:17 AM

    William Byrd — Fantasy a 5

    Fretwork
    Virgin, 90706

  • 8:06 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 8:00 AM

    Ding Shan-de — Xinjiang Dance No.1

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223408

  • 7:47 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Lemminkainen’s Return

    Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550103

  • 7:34 AM

    Johan Christoph Friedrich Bach — Symphony

    Camerata Koln
    Capriccio, 10283

  • 7:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — La Capricieuse

    Black Box, 1016

  • 7:16 AM

    Fernando Sor — Variations on “Gentil Housard”

    Naxos, 8553451

  • 7:08 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47567

  • 7:00 AM

    John Philip Sousa — La Reine de la Mer

    United States Marine Band
    USMB, 3

  • 6:46 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Etude No.3

    Newport, 85591

  • 6:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Mazurek

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7132

  • 6:30 AM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62586

  • 6:16 AM

    Jacob Adolf Hagg — Concert Overture No. 2

    Gavleborg Symphony Orchestra
    Sterling, 1007

  • 6:09 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.9

    L’Oiseau, 444449

  • 6:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5169

  • 5:32 AM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 27

    Pellegrini Quartet
    CPO, 777173

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776415

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC