« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 03 2011

Playlist: Nov/03/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:16 PM

    Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2

    Haydn Quartet, Budapest
    Naxos, 550850

  • 9:43 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80230

  • 9:34 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 8:53 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Symphony No. 4

    Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8555343

  • 8:27 PM

    Frederick Delius — Norwegian Suite

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7012

  • 8:23 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Humoresque

    ASV, 971

  • 8:07 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    The Philharmonia
    Hyperion, 66399

  • 7:59 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68819

  • 7:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 3

    Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    DG/Archiv, 419773

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 3

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449745

  • 6:45 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Rock

    The Philadelphia Orchestra
    London, 4758551

  • 6:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 6

    DG/Archiv, 3034

  • 6:12 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4782191

  • 6:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Spinning Wheel of Omphale

    French National Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68084

  • 5:43 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 1

    Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 506011

  • 5:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Alexander’s Feast

    Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 553221

  • 5:09 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Four Pieces

    Naxos, 553004

  • 5:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 4:44 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Trumpet Conc 2 flts,sts & continuo

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10436

  • 4:30 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Four Characteristic Waltzes

    RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 4:11 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Harmonie

    Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 53965

  • 3:58 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 9414

  • 3:49 PM

    Samuel Scheidt — Battle Suite

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 3:29 PM

    Max von Schillings — MeergruB

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 3:21 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Oboe Concerto

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 443838

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Orchestra Mozart
    DG/Archiv, 4777598

  • 1:57 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Oboe Concerto

    London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9262

  • 1:44 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 1:12 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 46446

  • 1:06 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Philips, 456772

  • 12:50 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8570995

  • 12:34 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Cockaigne (In London Town) Overture

    London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 12:25 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 12:06 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    DG/Archiv, 427639

  • 12:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 11:29 AM

    Richard Strauss — Dance Suite after Couperin

    Tokyo Metropolitan Symph Orch
    Denon, 376366

  • 11:10 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80224

  • 11:01 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

    Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 71

  • 10:28 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25

    English Chamber Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68399

  • 10:22 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 10:00 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47529

  • 9:38 AM

    Jacques Aubert — Concert de Simphonies: Suite No.2

    Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 577

  • 9:14 AM

    Franz Schubert — Wanderer Fantasy

    DG/Archiv, 2047

  • 9:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite – Complete

    Musicians of the Louvre
    Astree, 5130

  • 8:48 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Overture

    Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776418

  • 8:39 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Tzigane: Rhapsodie de concert

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 475011

  • 8:30 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov:Act 3:Tsar’s Hunting,etc,

    USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 8:16 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

    The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 453451

  • 8:09 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — La Sonnambula: Paraphrase

    Delos, 3212

  • 8:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7814

  • 7:44 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante

    Amsterdam Mozart Players
    Channel, 3992

  • 7:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Wir eilen mit schwachen, from Cantata 78

    The Fine Arts Brass Quintet
    Nimbus, 5651

  • 7:30 AM

    Leo Delibes — Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80625

  • 7:16 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Overture

    Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 7:04 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: Concert Fantasy

    Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56137

  • 7:00 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Tambourin Chinois

    Telarc, 80695

  • 6:45 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Nocturne from Quartet No. 2

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435757

  • 6:37 AM

    Henrique Oswald — Album Leaves

    M Polo/HK, 8223639

  • 6:30 AM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Trumpet Concerto

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80232

  • 6:14 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Spanish Overture No. 1: Jota Aragonesa

    Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 6:09 AM

    Dionysio Aguado — Polonaise No. 2

    RCA/BMG, 4549

  • 6:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One

    Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6008

  • 5:39 AM

    Bernhard Henrik Crusell — Clarinet Quartet No. 2

    Allegri String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66077

  • 5:28 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Nat. Arts Center Orch., Ottawa
    CBC(RCI), 5194

  • 5:00 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Naxos, 550334

  • 12:57 AM

    Rudolph Friml — Dance of the Maidens

    Chamber Ens.of Moscow Phil.Soc
    MCA, 10456

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC