« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 02 2011

Playlist: Nov/02/11

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:34 PM

    Gustav Holst — Songs of the West

    City of London Wind Ensemble
    LDR, 1001

  • 10:06 PM

    Carl Nielsen — String Quartet No. 4

    Oslo String Quartet
    Naxos, 8553907

  • 9:28 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416274

  • 9:22 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 8:56 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Violin Sonata No. 1 (1842)

    DaCapo, 226066

  • 8:28 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Queen of Spades (ballet arranged

    Grand Canadian Ballet Orch
    Analekta, 8816

  • 8:05 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 83

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47550

  • 7:59 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata No. 140: Chorale 4- Wachet auf

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9835

  • 7:23 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 4

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553561

  • 7:01 PM

    Frantisek Krommer — Oboe Concerto No. 1

    Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Cedille, 9000045

  • 6:44 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54273

  • 6:30 PM

    William Grant Still — Danzas de Panama (1948)

    Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 6:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 10

    CBS/Sony, 86973

  • 6:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — First Suite

    Paramount Brass
    Centaur, 2547

  • 5:49 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo for Violin & Orchestra

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
    Pentatone, 5186453

  • 5:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 1

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80358

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Alexandrine Polka

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 12569

  • 5:12 PM

    Paul Taffanel — Romance et Salterelle

    Scandinavian Wind Quintet
    Paula, 58

  • 5:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 4:43 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — 4 Fantasy Pieces for Clarinet and Piano

    Elan, 2238

  • 4:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 260

  • 4:12 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 5

    London, 440307

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Melchior Molter — Trumpet Concerto No. 1

    Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553531

  • 3:41 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Suite (arr. Kunzel)

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80364

  • 3:23 PM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony No.1

    Failoni Chamber Orch, Budapest
    Naxos, 8553368

  • 3:06 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Burns: Second Scottish Rhapsody

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Joseph Haydn — Lo Speziale: Overture to the drama

    Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 56535

  • 1:50 PM

    Alfred Schnittke — Suite in the Old Style

    Moscow Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 60370

  • 1:42 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Staatskapelle Dresden
    LaserLight, 15610

  • 1:07 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.6

    Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 73281

  • 1:02 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 62502

  • 12:44 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — American Suite

    Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557352

  • 12:32 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

    Minnesota Orchestra
    Virgin, 91431

  • 12:26 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 2

    Tonar, 90801

  • 12:11 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music

    Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 12:04 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 11:26 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 1

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Finlandia, 99963

  • 11:02 AM

    Richard Strauss — Macbeth

    Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Denon, 18067

  • 10:54 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 10:40 AM

    John Field — Piano Sonata

    Telarc, 80290

  • 10:33 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550185

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 15870

  • 9:34 AM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 9:00 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony No.4

    Failoni Chamber Orch, Budapest
    Naxos, 8553369

  • 8:46 AM

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger — Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999564

  • 8:35 AM

    Paul Lewis — English Suite

    Northern Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555070

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Fatinitza Overture

    Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 8:16 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Muiniera

    Dorian, 90183

  • 8:07 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 8145

  • 8:00 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Suite No. 2

    Lliure Chamber Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 901609

  • 7:46 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Venus, the Bringer of Peace

    Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 6078

  • 7:44 AM

    Albert Pieczonka — Tarantella

    Hyperion, 67379

  • 7:41 AM

    Victor Herbert — La Coquette

    Hyperion, 67379

  • 7:30 AM

    Oskar Nedbal — Chaste Barbara overture

    Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
    Classico, 192

  • 7:16 AM

    Anton Arensky — Raphael:Introduction

    USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 7:06 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 94431

  • 7:00 AM

    Anton Diabelli — Heroic Music for Six Trumpets & Timpani

    Seattle Trumpet Consort
    Origin, 33001

  • 6:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 10

    Mainz Chamber Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5070

  • 6:39 AM

    Paul Taffanel — Andante Pastorale et Scherzettino

    RCA/BMG, 68882

  • 6:30 AM

    Toivo Kuula — Festive March

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9605

  • 6:17 AM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — The Year: November

    Arabesque, 6666

  • 6:08 AM

    Georg Phillip Telemann — Trumpet Sonata in D major

    American Concerto Orchestra
    Dorian, 80132

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
    London, 433880

  • 5:26 AM

    Franz Berwald — Symphony No. 3

    Jena Philharmonic Orchestra
    Arte Nova, 378620

  • 5:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55120

  • 12:57 AM

    Cecile Chaminade — Serenade Espagnole

    Angel/EMI, 83195

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC