« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 06 2013

Playlist: Nov/06/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 5 Comments

12:58 AM 32993
Thomas Tomkins Almain in F Naxos 8550602
ORCH Rose Consort of Viols
1:35 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 AM 105
George Gershwin An American in Paris Delos 3078
COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
21:44 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:21 AM 6941
Camille Saint-Saens Piano Quartet in B-Flat Op 41 Centaur 2625
ORCH Prometheus Piano Quartet
33:41 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 21516
Bela Bartok Romanian Dance Nimbus 5309
COND Adam Fischer
ORCH Hungarian State Orchestra
6:32 C 1 21-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM 38744
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 6 in A HOB 2 : 38 Angel/EMI 56577
COND Hansjorg Schellenberger
ORCH Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
7:32 C 1 24-27
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM 1656
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo Op 1Ivory 70906
COND Sir Malcolm Sargent Malcolm SAR jehnt
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Dame Moura Lympany,piano
7:00 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 1151
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 1 in B Op 72 London 448568
COND Fritz Reiner Fritz RHINE ihr
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
4:30 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:35 AM 31172
Giulio Regondi Introduction and Caprice Op 23 Naxos 8554191
SOLO John Holmquist, guitar
9:31 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:44 AM 21351
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 1 D 797 Frequenz 41005
COND Kurt Redel KOORT RAY dehl
ORCH Pfalz Philharmonic
9:01 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 7856
John Philip Sousa Tally-Ho! (1886) USAF 8818
COND Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
ORCH Air Combat Command Band
4:19 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:05 AM 24421
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G RV 302 Tactus 6720010
COND Rinaldo Alessandrini
ORCH Concerto Italiano
10:58 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM 7744
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One Op 20 Telarc 80625
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
7:30 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 46449
Thomas Augustine Arne Overture No. 1 in e London 4759117
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
8:06 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:38 AM 31816
Jean Baptiste Mohr Saxophone Quartet Nuova Era 7211
ORCH Saxophone Academy Quartet
6:33 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 AM 10033
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Los Requiebros MSR 1368
SOLO Amber Yiu-Hsuan Liao, Piano
8:45 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 2229
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture Mercury 434321
COND Paul Paray
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
6:36 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM 20801
John Philip Sousa Presidential Polonaise USMB 3
COND Colonel John Bourgeois
ORCH United States Marine Band
4:15 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:11 AM 7849
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis (1888) USMB 3
COND Colonel John Bourgeois
ORCH United States Marine Band
2:45 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 AM 40927
George Frederich Handel Judas Maccabaeus: Overture Atma 3005
COND Joel Thiffault
ORCH Montreal Baroque Orchestra
9:33 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 34309
Lord Berners Caprice Peruvien M Polo/HK 8223780
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH RTE Sinfonietta
9:07 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:40 AM 965
Frederic Chopin Scherzo No. 2 in b-Flat Op 31 Virgin 90738
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano Plet-NYOFF
11:04 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 AM 1482
Gustav Holst Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War Naxos 550193
COND Adrian Leaper
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
7:41 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 8628
Vittorio Monti Czardas Marquis 601
ORCH Quartetto Gelato
4:28 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:07 AM 2377
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op 11 RCA/BMG 68770
COND Sir Colin Davis Sir Colin as in “Tom Collins” DAY vihs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
15:21 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM 4039
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in e BWV 548 “Wedge” Augustana 1
SOLO Tom Robin Harris
11:16 C 1 10-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:38 AM 4068
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat K 20CBC(RCI) 5238
ORCH Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
SOLO James Ehnes, violin
21:31 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 1004
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid RCA/BMG 63511
COND Michael Tilson Thomas Micheal Tilson Thomas
ORCH San Francisco Symphony
21:09 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:22 AM 1144
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 3 in A-Flat Op 46 Analekta 3156
COND Yoav Talmi
ORCH Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
4:36 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:28 AM 2223
Camille Saint-Saens Violin Concerto No. 3 in b Op 61 DG/Archiv 429786
COND Giuseppe Sinopoli JOO seh pee SEE noh poh lee
ORCH New York Philharmonic
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
30:43 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 AM 44717
Claude Champagne Village Dance Analekta 3156
COND Yoav Talmi
ORCH Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
4:52 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:07 AM 2556
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile Op 11 from string quaVirgin 91134
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Chamber Orchestra of Europe
SOLO Steven Isserlis, cello
6:41 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:15 AM 17571
Robert Beaser Mountain Songs Gajo 1002
SOLO Valerie Pettys,flute
SOLO David Hopman,guitar
13:20 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:30 AM 5416
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian March RCA/BMG 61394
COND Fritz Reiner Fritz RHINE ihr
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
4:48 C 1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:36 AM 37428
Franz Waxman Tristan and Isolde Fantasie (based on WaNonesuch 79464
COND Andrew Litton
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln
SOLO Leslie Stifelman,piano
10:39 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:48 AM 3630
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool Ballet Music Op 39 Virgin 91457
COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
10:57 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM 166
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 DG/Archiv 429984
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
15:48 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:17 PM 1688
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation Denon 17473
SOLO Chee Yun, violin
SOLO Akira Eguchi, piano
4:29 C 1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:22 PM 26265
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2 Op 19 Naxos 570322
COND Bjarte Engeset
ORCH South Jutland Symphony Orch.
8:51 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:32 PM 4987
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat DG/Archiv 453438
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
SOLO Robert Levin, piano
10:58 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:44 PM 2191
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto “Con Violino Discordato in B-FlErato 55013
COND Claudio Scimone KLOW dee oh Shee MOH nay
ORCH I Solisti Veneti EE SOHL ihs tee VEHN ih tee
SOLO Piero Toso, violin TOHZ oh
15:16 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM 5433
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act III LaserLight 15637
COND Roberto Paternostro
ORCH Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
3:25 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:04 PM 1452
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E-Flat HOB 103 “DrumRCA/BMG 77362
COND Sigiswald Kuijken SIH-jihs-vahlt KOIJ-ken
ORCH La Petite Bande LAH pe-TEEt BAWNd
29:58 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:35 PM 48468
Gabriel Faure Apres un Reve (After a Dream) Angel/EMI 562507
COND Leonard Slatkin Leonard SLAT kihn
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Han-Na Chang,cello
3:39 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:39 PM 32356
Arvo Part Fratres (for Eight Cellos) Telarc 80387
COND Rudolf Werthen
ORCH I Fiamminghi
9:45 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:50 PM 6182
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in g BWV 1058L’Oiseau 443326
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
SOLO Christophe Rousset,harpsichord
12:46 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:05 PM 1833
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A K 331 Angel/EMI 36080
SOLO Lars Vogt, piano
25:05 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:33 PM 5941
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler -Symphony Angel/EMI 55230
COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng SAH vuh lish
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
27:01 C 1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 23472
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 40 in F London 425910
COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
17:24 C 2 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:18 PM 15379
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte a Dulcinee Northeastn 238
SOLO Norman Fischer, cello
SOLO Jeanne Kierman Fischer, piano
7:32 C 1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:26 PM 609
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 in C Op 72 Telarc 80145
COND Christoph von Dohnanyi KREE stawf Fawn Dawk NAHN yay
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
14:03 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM 4645
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde Op 81 (The CreatioCBS/Sony 89251
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Branford Marsalis, saxophone
17:24 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:59 PM 417
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in a BWV 1041 Angel/EMI 57091
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Nigel Kennedy,violin
14:01 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:13 PM 116
Gustav Holst First Suite in E-Flat Op 28 Reference 39
COND Howard Dunn
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
10:21 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 27388
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: A Musical Picture Op 5 Melodiya 34165
COND Evgeny Svetlanov
ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra
11:00 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:41 PM 40099
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Divertissement Royal Dorian 90272
ORCH Chatham Baroque
13:27 C 1 14-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 2776
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture DG/Archiv 4745022
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
10:15 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM 30710
Anton Arensky Suite No.4 for Two Pianos Op 62 LP Classic 1001
SOLO Vassily Primakov, piano
SOLO Natalia Lavrova, piano
14:06 C 1 19-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 5590
Sir Edward Elgar Sursum Corda Op 11 Lift Up Your Hearts Teldec 92374
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH BBC Symphony Orchestra
7:19 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:37 PM 7497
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances Op 33 D 783 (and 2 EAvie 2157
SOLO Imogen Cooper, piano
11:30 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:50 PM 3756
John Ireland Minuet from A Downland Suite RCA/BMG 7761
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
4:44 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 9646
George Frederich Handel Concerto Grosso No. 7 in B-Flat Op 6 HHarm Mundi 907228
COND Andrew Manze
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
13:30 C 2 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM 1156
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 6 in B-Flat Op 72 DG/Archiv 457712
COND Rafael Kubelik RAH figh ehl KOO beh lihk
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
3:44 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 PM 1158
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 8 in A-Flat Op 72 DG/Archiv 457712
COND Rafael Kubelik RAH figh ehl KOO beh lihk
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
6:57 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 7851
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell (1893) CBS/Sony 46747
COND John Williams
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
3:36 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:34 PM 8494
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 3 in G G. 480 Delos 3197
ORCH Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
SOLO Janos Starker, cello YAH nohsh STAR kihr
17:30 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:52 PM 930
Frederic Chopin Nocturne No. 14 in f-Sharp Op 48/2 DG/Archiv 447096
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano Maria ZHOW PEER ehzh
7:18 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM 17703
Richard Strauss Schlagobers (ballet) Op 70 Whipped CreaAngel/EMI 64346
COND Rudolph Kempe ROO dawlf Kem-puh
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden State Orch. of Dresden
7:18 C 3 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 PM 1824
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn & orch in E-Flat K 371London 4758055
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Timothy Brown, horn
5:31 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 PM 22587
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: Complete Op 37 a CBS/Sony 60689
SOLO Yefim Bronfman, piano Yeh FEEM BRAHNF mihn
41:05 C 1 1-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:59 PM 9094
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act I Chandos 9696
COND Sir Edward Downes Edward Downz
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
4:03 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:04 PM 529
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G BWV 104Angel/EMI 63434
COND Hans-Martin Linde
ORCH Linde-Consort Linda – CON sort
16:24 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:21 PM 43707
Ferdinand Ries Symphony No. 2 in c Op 80 CPO 999716
COND Howard Griffiths
ORCH Zurich Chamber Orchestra
25:26 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 PM 29082
Edward MacDowell Sea Pieces Op 55 Albany 224
COND Charles Anthony Johnson
ORCH Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
16:00 C 1 11-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:05 PM 977
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 8 in A-Flat Op 64/3 RCA/BMG 5492
SOLO Artur Rubinstein, piano AR thihr ROO bihn stighn
3:19 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:10 PM 195
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op 35 Chandos 8631
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
SOLO Raphael Wallfisch, cello RAH figh el WALL fish
43:51 C 1 1-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 PM 5215
Albert Lortzing Undine Overture M Polo/HK 8220310
COND Horst Neumann
ORCH Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
8:09 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:55 PM 93
Frederic Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in e Op 11 DG/Archiv 8236
COND Andrew Davis
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Yundi Li, piano
38:32 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:48 PM 21121
Sergei Rachmaninoff String Quartet No.1 (in two movements: 1Bridge 9063
ORCH Budapest String Quartet
10:36 C 1 1-2

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

5 Responses to Playlist: Nov/06/13

  • debbie harris says:

    Can you tell me when you will have your playlists posted on your website again?

  • debbie harris says:

    Well, what about the previous few playlists that have gone missing?
    Will they one day be posted, too?

  • debbie harris says:

    Can you tell me what the piano pieces you played this evening (11/6/13) were?

  • Noushin says:

    Just posting another message to attract attention to broken playlist feature. A big thank you to all of you for brightening our days!

  • Diana Ross
    Diana Ross says:

    Sorry for the chaos folks! We’re looking into the problem. The previously missing dates have been manually updated and if you have any questions, please feel free to call us at 410-580-5800. Thanks for your patience!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC