« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 07 2018

Playlist: Dec/07/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:57 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns

    Conductor: Greg Funfgeld
    Ensemble: The Bach Festival Orchestra
    The Bach Choir of Bethlehem
    Henriette Schellenberg,soprano
    David Gordon, tenor
    Daniel Lichti, bass
    Dorian, 90127

  • 10:35 PM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 2

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 1102

  • 9:59 PM

    Alexander T. Grechaninov — Symphony No. 4

    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Valeri Polyansky
    Ensemble: Russian State Symphony
    Chandos, 9559

  • 9:56 PM

    Traditional — O Come, O Come, Emmanuel

    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
    Telarc, 80377

  • 9:54 PM

    Paul Manz — E’en So, Lord Jesus, Quickly Come

    Ensemble: Maryland State Boychoir
    MdStateBoy, 2420

  • 9:33 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — String Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
    Troubadisc, 1408

  • 9:30 PM

    Traditional — Joy to the World

    Conductor: Gerald Wirth
    Vienna Boys’ Choir
    DG/Archiv, 23692

  • 9:28 PM

    Traditional — He is born, the divine Christ Child

    Conductor: Gerald Wirth
    Vienna Boys’ Choir
    DG/Archiv, 23692

  • 9:25 PM

    Traditional — The First Noel

    Conductor: Gerald Wirth
    Vienna Boys’ Choir
    DG/Archiv, 23692

  • 9:23 PM

    Traditional — O Come All Ye Faithful (Adeste Fidelis)

    Conductor: Gerald Wirth
    Vienna Boys’ Choir
    DG/Archiv, 23692

  • 9:16 PM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Gerald Wirth
    Ensemble: Salonorchester Alt-Wien
    Vienna Boys’ Choir
    DG/Archiv, 4817067

  • 9:00 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Five Bagatelles

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 60437

  • 8:54 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah: Every Valley

    Conductor: Heinz Mende
    Ensemble: South Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Fritz Wunderlich, tenor
    Andromeda, 9072

  • 8:51 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah: Comfort Ye

    Conductor: Heinz Mende
    Ensemble: South Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Fritz Wunderlich, tenor
    Andromeda, 9072

  • 8:36 PM

    Ernest Tomlinson — English Folk Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223513

  • 8:29 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Sicilienne et Rigaudon

    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Isaac Stern, violin
    CBS/Sony, 62692

  • 8:25 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Sicilienne

    Opus: 78
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449186

  • 8:19 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Pavane for a Dead Princess

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 8:13 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantaisie-Impromptu

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 66
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758096

  • 8:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — St. Paul’s Suite

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 440376

  • 7:21 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Telarc, 80347

  • 7:06 PM

    Paul Taffanel — Romance et Salterelle

    Ensemble: Scandinavian Wind Quintet
    Paula, 58

  • 7:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Il Signor Bruschino Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 400049

  • 6:41 PM

    Anton Arensky — String Quartet No.1

    Key: G
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Lajtha Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 8223811

  • 6:30 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 6:12 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 440307

  • 6:00 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Tres Viejos Aires de Danza

    Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555962

  • 5:45 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 5:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 12

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80273

  • 5:19 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Intermezzo

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 118
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 47181

  • 5:00 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.3

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 4:44 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fantasy (sonate ecossaise)

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 28
    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1105

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 4:15 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Jazz Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 433702

  • 4:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantasy on Polish Airs

    Key: A
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63371

  • 3:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Sextet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Philips, 434119

  • 3:20 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Analekta, 23134

  • 3:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried Idyll

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Orchester der Deutschen Oper
    DG/Archiv, 469008

  • 2:32 PM

    Dame Ethel Smyth — String Quintet

    Key: E
    Ensemble: The Mannheim Quartet
    Joachim Griesheimer,cello
    CPO, 999352

  • 2:25 PM

    Josef Strauss — The Georgian Women-Quadrille

    Opus: 168
    Conductor: Alfred Eschwe
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223571

  • 2:11 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Rob Roy overture

    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: San Diego Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550999

  • 1:54 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — From Grandmother’s Garden

    Opus: 97
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6721

  • 1:39 PM

    Andre Caplet — Legend for Orchestra

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 1:26 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 3 for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 1:23 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Champagne Polka

    Opus: 211
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Black Box, 1059

  • 12:53 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4810778

  • 12:42 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 77291

  • 12:22 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Concerto for 2 Guitars

    Opus: 201
    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Capella Cracoviensis
    Duo Tedesco
    Koch Intl., 6722

  • 12:08 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 11:54 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Flute Sonata

    Patrick Gallois, flute
    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 421581

  • 11:28 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 49

    Key: f
    Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg Camerata
    CBS/Sony, 48372

  • 11:14 AM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 11:07 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Adagio and Rondo

    Ensemble: German Wind Soloists
    M Polo/HK, 8223356

  • 10:47 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — A Life for the Tsar: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67729

  • 10:33 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo for piano four-hands

    Key: A
    Opus: 107
    Rico Gulda, piano
    Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
    Naxos, 8555930

  • 10:26 AM

    Michael Torke — Purple

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Ecstatic, 92201

  • 10:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
    Ensemble: BBC National Orch. of Wales
    BBC, 209

  • 9:40 AM

    Johann Matthias Sperger — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Peter Zajicek
    Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
    Naxos, 8554764

  • 9:23 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 9:10 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68132

  • 9:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68132

  • 8:52 AM

    Franz Liszt — Sonetto No.104

    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550549

  • 8:41 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 4 Harpsichords and Strings

    Key: a
    Conductor: Preethi de Silva
    Ensemble: Con Gioia
    Preethi de Silva, harpsichord
    Eric Kinsley, harpsichord
    Robert Zappulla, harpsichord
    Stephan Moss, harpsichord
    Centaur, 2678

  • 8:13 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — Kaiser Adolph of Nassau: Overture

    Opus: 130
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 8:03 AM

    Paul Lewis — English Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555070

  • 8:00 AM

    John B. Dykes — Eternal Father, Strong to Save

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 7

  • 7:46 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Rondino for winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 53367

  • 7:41 AM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto No. 5 for string orchestra

    Key: d
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45495

  • 7:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5120

  • 7:14 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 7:04 AM

    Leopold Godowsky — Concert Paraphrase on “Die Fledermaus”

    Thomas Labe, piano
    Dorian, 80102

  • 7:00 AM

    Pietro Mascagni — Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 4758087

  • 6:42 AM

    Friedrich Kuhlau — Violin Sonata

    Key: a
    Opus: 79
    Dora Bratchkova,violin
    Andreas Meyer-Hermann,piano
    CPO, 999363

  • 6:30 AM

    Marin Marais — Alcione: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Astree, 8525

  • 6:16 AM

    Joseph Lanner — Dornbacher Landler

    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
    Denon, 72587

  • 6:08 AM

    Joseph Martin Kraus — Proserpin Overture

    Conductor: Appo Hakkinen
    Ensemble: Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
    Naxos, 572865

  • 6:00 AM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Angel Romero, guitar
    Telarc, 80134

  • 5:35 AM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum,Copenhagen
    M Polo/HK, 9202

  • 5:18 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto No. 2 “Il favorito”

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Salvatore Accardo
    Ensemble: I Solisti Napoli
    Salvatore Accardo, violin
    Angel/EMI, 83314

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 81
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459634

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

One Response to Playlist: Dec/07/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC