« Return to Blog Listings
May. 20 2014

Playlist: May/20/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:33 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66568

  • 10:15 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15503

  • 10:03 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 9:50 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantaisie

    Key: f
    Opus: 49
    Georges(Gyorgy) Cziffra, piano
    Medici, 33

  • 9:29 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Oboe Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Pentatone, 5186128

  • 9:18 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Viennese Ladies Waltz

    Opus: 423
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223212

  • 8:47 PM

    Friedrich Gernsheim — Symphony No.2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Siegfried Kohler
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    Arte Nova, 636350

  • 8:40 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Minuetto

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 691

  • 8:02 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Sviatoslav Richter,piano
    Angel/EMI, 64750

  • 7:59 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sakari Oramo
    Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 15312

  • 7:36 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 2

    Key: a
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8822

  • 7:32 PM

    William Byrd — Fantasy

    Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
    Julian Bream,lute
    RCA/BMG, 61590

  • 7:02 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.2 (1936)

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80597

  • 6:44 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 432754

  • 6:30 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Dolly: Suite

    Opus: 56
    Kathryn Stott,piano
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Hyperion, 66914

  • 6:14 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80256

  • 6:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Selections

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Sir James Galway, flute
    DG/Archiv, 6089

  • 5:45 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Andante and Hungarian Rondo

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Gerard Causse
    Ensemble: Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Angel/EMI, 54817

  • 5:30 PM

    Leo Delibes — La Source: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8553356

  • 5:09 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet No. 36

    Key: g
    Opus: 24
    Ensemble: Petersen Quartet
    Capriccio, 10451

  • 5:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Philips, 422272

  • 4:39 PM

    Franz Schubert — Four Polonaises

    Opus: 75
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66256

  • 4:30 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Jazz Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 433702

  • 4:14 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (Waltz)

    Opus: 364
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88765

  • 4:00 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80227

  • 3:50 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416274

  • 3:33 PM

    Celedonio Romero — Suite Andaluza

    Angel Romero, guitar
    Telarc, 80213

  • 3:16 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 10

    Key: D
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5265

  • 3:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Troyens: Selections

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 2:20 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 2:10 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5295

  • 1:51 PM

    Bela Bartok — Dance Suite

    Andras Schiff, piano
    Denon, 377092

  • 1:45 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade: Waltz

    Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
    Ensemble: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 94677

  • 1:17 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orch
    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
    RCA/BMG, 68353

  • 1:12 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46329

  • 12:57 PM

    Richard Strauss — Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 94

  • 12:44 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — The Cricket on the Hearth: Overture

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 12:35 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 12:16 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Nigel Kennedy,violin
    Angel/EMI, 56413

  • 12:05 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bela Banfalvi
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    LaserLight, 15607

  • 11:23 AM

    Johan Halvorsen — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1061

  • 11:17 AM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 4

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Vox/MMG, 3007

  • 10:55 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    KochSchwan, 7358

  • 10:48 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 10:34 AM

    James Paisible — She Wou’d and She Wou’d Not (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 10:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 13

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 70
    Geza Anda, piano
    Philips, 456772

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 417330

  • 9:38 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Gaite Parisienne

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61830

  • 9:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 15

    Key: A
    Lord Yehudi Menuhin, violin
    Hepzibah Menuhin, piano
    Angel/EMI, 63834

  • 9:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Reference, 89

  • 8:52 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — By the Rivers of Babylon (Paraphrase)

    Opus: 52
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223657

  • 8:37 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Overture No. 1 on Three Greek Themes

    Key: g
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Philipp Kirnberger — Symphony

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    RCA/BMG, 61903

  • 8:17 AM

    John Knowles Paine — Romance

    Opus: 12
    Malcolm Frager, piano
    New World, 80206

  • 8:11 AM

    John Cooper Coperario — Suite

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9308

  • 8:00 AM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — A Winter’s Tale

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 7:44 AM

    Edvard Grieg — 19 Norwegian Folksongs

    Opus: 66
    Paul Galbraith, guitar
    Delos, 3236

  • 7:41 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:40 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 7

    Key: F
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:37 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:30 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Unicorn, 9088

  • 7:14 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Reinhold Friederich, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10436

  • 7:00 AM

    Jerome Moross — Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7188

  • 6:47 AM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7127

  • 6:36 AM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Organ Concerto No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Paul Nicholson
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Paul Nicholson, organ
    Hyperion, 66509

  • 6:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Scenes de Ballet

    Key: A
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 6:16 AM

    Lord Berners — Valses bourgeoises

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223711

  • 6:11 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Witold Malcuzynski,piano
    PolskieNag, 13

  • 6:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
    Ensemble: Linde-Consort
    Virgin, 699472

  • 5:29 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Trio

    Key: a
    Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin
    Philippe Muller,cello
    Jacques Rouvier, piano
    Erato, 45920

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61843

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC