« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 10 2014

Playlist: Apr/10/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:44 PM

    Jean-Marie Leclair — Flute Concerto No.3

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Rachel Brown, flute
    Chandos, 564

  • 10:33 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Paris Opera Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67602

  • 9:59 PM

    Louis Glass — String Quartet

    Key: a
    Opus: 23
    Ensemble: Zapolski Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 8224048

  • 9:28 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 6004

  • 9:19 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — The Enchanted Lake

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80657

  • 8:54 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: c
    Ensemble: The Ahn Trio
    Chesky Rec, 124

  • 8:44 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Une barque sur l’ocean

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Erato, 14331

  • 8:06 PM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64315

  • 7:59 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63281

  • 7:28 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68544

  • 7:02 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 19

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80285

  • 6:46 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.3 for winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quartet
    Naxos, 8554098

  • 6:30 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 430265

  • 6:21 PM

    Robert Schumann — Abendlied

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 6:19 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 9

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 25
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61885

  • 6:18 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 8

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 25
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61885

  • 6:00 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Cyrano de Bergerac: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 5:43 PM

    Franz Schubert — Allegro for Piano-4 Hands

    Key: a
    Opus: 144
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    Naxos, 550555

  • 5:30 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 570322

  • 5:10 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No.13

    Key: C
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Ross Pople
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66904

  • 5:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:40 PM

    Arthur Benjamin — Six Caribbean Pieces

    Martin Jones, piano
    Richard McMahon, piano
    AVM, 3029

  • 4:30 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle: Suite

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 473171

  • 4:12 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 506011

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 75859

  • 3:41 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Mlada: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 3:21 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 39

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 50
    Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
    ASV, 731

  • 3:11 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 400049

  • 3:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Harold Gomberg, oboe
    CBS/Sony, 47642

  • 2:20 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Violin Concerto No.1

    Key: a
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 56955

  • 2:07 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade for Strings

    Key: e
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 90819

  • 1:44 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — American Suite

    Key: A
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 90723

  • 1:36 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Mallorca

    Opus: 202
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 416384

  • 1:23 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Castanets and Tambourines (Palillos y

    Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555962

  • 1:19 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 16

    Key: A-Flat
    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    London, 4758051

  • 12:58 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 70

  • 12:45 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 506011

  • 12:37 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — King Stephen: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 117
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    MHS, 523114

  • 12:18 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.3 (1946)

    Opus: 101
    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Cologne Radio Symphony Orch.
    Denon, 78840

  • 12:17 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 21

    Key: e
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 12:15 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 20

    Key: e
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 12:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 19

    Key: b
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 12:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 18

    Key: D
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 12:00 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — String Symphony

    Key: A
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10106

  • 11:22 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia (Orchestral Suite)

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Erato, 88255

  • 11:13 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47532

  • 10:50 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    Pamela Frank, violin
    Arte Nova, 72104

  • 10:37 AM

    Johan Svendsen — Sigurd Slembe (Symphonic Prelude to

    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 10:33 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 66301

  • 10:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5032

  • 9:25 AM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553027

  • 9:00 AM

    Eugen D’Albert — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Alun Francis
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 66747

  • 8:54 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — The Gum-Suckers’ March

    Nigel Coxe, piano
    Titanic, 155

  • 8:43 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 14

    Key: f
    Conductor: Matyas Antal
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Naxos, 550142

  • 8:30 AM

    Paul Lincke — Potpourri

    Conductor: Georg Huber
    Ensemble: Salonorchester Schwanen
    Naxos, 554756

  • 8:12 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Theme and Variations

    Opus: 19
    Andrei Gavrilov, piano
    Angel/EMI, 64329

  • 8:00 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Carmen Fantasy

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 7189

  • 7:43 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Organ Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Gabor Lehotka, organ
    LaserLight, 15664

  • 7:41 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 448568

  • 7:30 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — Vendome in Spain: Air for the second

    Conductor: B. Tommy Anderson
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1039

  • 7:15 AM

    Bernard Herrmann — The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad: Music

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 443899

  • 7:05 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46696

  • 7:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Triana

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 6:48 AM

    Anatoly Liadov — Ballade

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220348

  • 6:38 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Variations on theme from Gluck’s Armide

    Opus: 57
    Howard Shelley, piano
    Chandos, 9807

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — The Carnival in Rome: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223245

  • 6:14 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for oboe & bassoon

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Christopher Hooker,oboe
    Joanna Graham, bassoon
    Naxos, 8553204

  • 6:07 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.6

    Key: C
    Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
    Rachel Podger,violin
    Christophe Coin, bass viol
    Christopher Hogwood, organ
    L’Oiseau, 444449

  • 6:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5149

  • 5:39 AM

    Edward German — Dances from Nell Gwyn

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 5:21 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — 12 Silhouettes

    Opus: 8
    Rudolf Firkusny, piano
    Vox/MMG, 8208

  • 5:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Andrew Schenck
    Ensemble: Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra
    Stradivari, 6085

  • 12:58 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Sorochinsky Fair:Gopak

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1012

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC