« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 30 2013

Playlist: Dec/30/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:54 PM

    John Golland — Ballade

    Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
    Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
    Alan Morrison, cornet
    ASV, 2062

  • 10:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Concerto

    Key: g
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Justin Brown
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Vassily Primakov, piano
    Bridge, 9309

  • 10:03 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 9:40 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Baby Serenade

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Bruckner Orchestra Linz
    ASV, 1074

  • 8:57 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento for String Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Tabea Zimmermann, viola
    Tanja Tetzlaff, cello
    Angel/EMI, 57375

  • 8:52 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Caprice viennois

    Opus: 2
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83195

  • 8:09 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 7:59 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 7:16 PM

    Richard Strauss — Symphony

    Key: f
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 9166

  • 7:01 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553360

  • 6:44 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo Brillant for Violin and Piano

    Key: b
    Opus: 70
    Peter Serkin, piano
    Alexander Schneider, violin
    Vanguard, 134

  • 6:30 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434306

  • 6:09 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Troyens: Selections

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 6:00 PM

    Jean Joseph Mouret — Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Jean Pierre Wallez
    Ensemble: Orchestra Ensemble of Paris
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 67794

  • 5:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 58019

  • 5:30 PM

    Alfredo Catalani — Contemplation

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 5:13 PM

    Robert Schumann — Four Pieces

    Opus: 32
    Bernd Glemser,piano
    Naxos, 8550715

  • 5:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    LaserLight, 15806

  • 4:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3001

  • 4:30 PM

    Carl Goldmark — In the Spring: Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 469376

  • 4:11 PM

    Leo Delibes — Le Roi s’amuse

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 4:08 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Dallas Brass Quintet
    Resmiranda, 2019

  • 4:00 PM

    Sir William Walton — Orb & Sceptre

    Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8998

  • 3:51 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 20

    Key: G
    Opus: 49
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80293

  • 3:30 PM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — Colas Breugnon: Suite

    Conductor: Vasily Jelvakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553411

  • 3:27 PM

    Zdenek Fibich — Poeme

    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Georg Huber
    Ensemble: Salonorchester Schwanen
    Naxos, 554756

  • 3:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 31 “Paris”

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80190

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Strauss — Cheerful Greetings Waltz

    Opus: 105
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak Sinfonietta Zilna
    M Polo/HK, 225287

  • 2:16 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Act II

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 1:56 PM

    Gaspar Sanz — Suite Espagnole

    Angel Romero, guitar
    Telarc, 80213

  • 1:12 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Harold in Italy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    David Aaron Carpenter, viola
    Ondine, 1188

  • 1:07 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63085

  • 12:53 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 444322

  • 12:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 8

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 4757777

  • 12:21 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 457712

  • 12:05 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 10042

  • 11:23 AM

    Richard Strauss — Don Quixote

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Paul Tortelier, cello
    Max Rostal,viola
    Angel/EMI, 64350

  • 11:12 AM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88691

  • 10:50 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento No. 8

    Conductor: Emil Klein
    Ensemble: Hamburg Soloists
    Arte Nova, 30499

  • 10:44 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14190

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 9:36 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86245

  • 9:18 AM

    William Lawes — Consort sett a 5

    Key: c
    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Hesperion XX
    AliaVox, 9823

  • 9:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic
    Chandos, 9178

  • 8:51 AM

    Michel Blavet — Sonata Terza

    Key: e
    Opus: 3
    Masahiro Arita, flute
    Masako Hirao,viola da gamba
    Yasunori Imamura,theorbo
    Chiyoko Arita, harpsichord
    Denon, 75957

  • 8:37 AM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — The Comedians: Suite

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63302

  • 8:30 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 7189

  • 8:13 AM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Oedipus Rex Prelude

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8884

  • 8:07 AM

    Johann Heinrich Schmelzer — Sonata a 5 per camera al giorno delle

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 53963

  • 8:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Lavapies

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 7:47 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — Vendome in Spain: Air for the second

    Conductor: B. Tommy Anderson
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1039

  • 7:34 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Trio for Violin, Lute and Basso Continuo

    Key: C
    Conductor: Thomas Furi
    Ensemble: Bern Camerata
    DG/Archiv, 415487

  • 7:30 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63304

  • 7:15 AM

    Peter Erasmus Lange-Muller — Gildet pa Solhaug: Overture and Dance

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: The Danish Radio Sinfonietta
    M Polo/HK, 226012

  • 7:07 AM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — Symphonic Poem: Spring

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Alexander Rudin, cello
    Naxos, 553788

  • 7:00 AM

    Prince Johann Ernst, Saxe-Wei. — Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Collegium Orch.
    CBS/Sony, 62472

  • 6:44 AM

    Carl Heinrich Jacobi — Introduction and Polonaise

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
    Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
    Chandos, 10477

  • 6:40 AM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Choros No. 1 for Guitar (Choro Typico)

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80612

  • 6:30 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 76900

  • 6:14 AM

    Ernst Krahmer — Variations brillantes for recorder

    Michala Petri, recorder
    Hanne Petri, harpsichord
    David Petri, cello
    RCA/BMG, 7749

  • 6:06 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776418

  • 6:00 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Le Banjo (Grotesque Fantasie)

    Opus: 15
    Alan Marks, piano
    Nimbus, 5014

  • 5:16 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Telarc, 32927

  • 5:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for Strings

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Capriccio, 10134

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC