« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 19 2013

Playlist: Apr/19/13

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 2 Comments

PLAY DATE: Fri, 04/19/2013
       5:00 AM            1408 
          George Frederich Handel       Music for the Royal Fireworks  HWV 351  Telarc     80038
            COND Frederick Fennell             Frederick  Feh NEHL                    
            ORCH Cleveland Symphonic Winds    
                                                           15:57    C  1 9-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:15 AM            39391 
          Max Bruch                     Violin Concerto No. 3 in d Op 58        CBC(RCI)   5245
            COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH                        
            ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra  
            SOLO James Ehnes, violin          
                                                           40:02    C  1 4-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:00 AM            2469 
          Johann Strauss II             Vienna Blood  Op 354 Wiener Blut        RCA/BMG    60490
            COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee                    
            ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra   
                                                             7:35   C  1 2-2
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:10 AM            14119 
          George Frederich Handel       Chaconne in G HWV 435                   CBS/Sony   62785
            SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh                   
                                                             8:01   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:18 AM            45566 
          Erkki Salmenhaara             Adagietto for Orchestra                 YLE        9704
            COND Ralf Sjoblom                 
            ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch  
                                                             5:40   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:30 AM            7820 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Mitridate: Overture  K   87             Naxos      550185
            COND Barry Wordsworth             
            ORCH Capella Istropolitana        
                                                             5:41   C  1 3-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:36 AM            8514 
          Antonio Vivaldi               Wind Quartet in C                       RCA/BMG    77018
            ORCH Camerata Koln                 CAH-merr-AH-tah KERLN                  
                                                             9:36   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:45 AM            27387 
          Elmer Bernstein               The Ten Commandments: Theme “Thus it is Denon      75288
            COND Elmer Bernstein              
            ORCH Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
                                                             7:49   C  1 13-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:00 AM            6048 
          Felix Mendelssohn             String Symphony No.  3 in e             Nimbus     5141
            COND William Boughton             
            ORCH English String Orchestra     
                                                             8:13   C  1 7-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:09 AM            21105 
          Pablo Sarasate                Spanish Dance No. 7  Op 26 No.1         Dorian     90183
            SOLO Rachel Barton,violin         
            SOLO Samuel Sanders, piano        
                                                             6:33   C  1 10-10
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:15 AM            1486 
          Gustav Holst                  Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age ASV        6078
            COND Jose Serebrier               
            ORCH Melbourne Symphony Orchestra 
                                                             7:50   C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:30 AM            2649 
          Giuseppe Verdi                Aida: Grand March from Act II           Telarc     80595
            COND Erich Kunzel                  Erik  KUN zl                           
            ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    
            SOLO U. of Cincinnati Brass Choir 
                                                             7:41   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:41 AM            36617 
          George Gershwin               S’Wonderful                             Arabesque  6802
            SOLO Gabriela Imreh,piano         
                                                             1:04   C  1 9-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:42 AM            14186 
          George Gershwin               Sweet and Low Down                      Arabesque  6802
            SOLO Gabriela Imreh,piano         
                                                             1:03   C  1 15-15
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:43 AM            4755 
          George Gershwin               I Got Rhythm                            Arabesque  6802
            SOLO Gabriela Imreh,piano         
                                                             1:22   C  1 19-19
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:44 AM            42877 
          Johann Christian Bach         Symphony in E-Flat Sieber No. 2         CPO        999487
            COND Anthony Halstead             
            ORCH Hanover Band                 
                                                             9:14   C  1 10-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:00 AM            39582 
          Germaine Tailleferre          Petite Suite                            Atma       2199
            COND David Snell                  
            ORCH Foundation Philharmonic      
                                                             4:31   C  1 8-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:05 AM            98 
          Paul Dukas                    The Sorcerer’s Apprentice               RCA/BMG    63313
            COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee                    
            ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra   
                                                           10:34    C  1 2-2
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:15 AM            7646 
          Gaspar Sanz                   Suite Espagnole                         Harm Mundi 390928
            SOLO Rene Bartoli,guitar          
                                                             7:54   C  1 9-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:30 AM            33272 
          Toivo Kuula                   South Ostrobothnian Dances  Op 17       YLE        9505
            COND Kari Tikka                   
            ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch  
                                                             8:29   C  1 1-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:39 AM            835 
          Frederic Chopin               Ballade No.  1 in g Op 23               CBS/Sony   64399
            SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh                   
                                                             8:49   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:47 AM            29072 
          Vincent d’Indy                Karadec: Petite Suite  Op 34            Chandos    10514
            COND Rumon Gamba                  
            ORCH Iceland Symphony Orchestra   
                                                           10:49    C  1 11-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:00 AM            739 
          Alexander Borodin             Prince Igor: Overture                   London     460977
            COND Sir Georg Solti               Sir  George  SHOHL tee                 
            ORCH London Symphony Orchestra    
                                                           10:50    C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:13 AM            796 
          Johannes Brahms               Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B-FlatFour Winds 3009
            SOLO Anthony Paratore, piano       pair ah TOR ee                         
            SOLO Joseph Paratore, piano       
                                                           18:11    C  1 1-10
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:33 AM            23614 
          Percy Aldridge Grainger       The Merry King                          Reference  117
            COND Jerry Junkin                 
            ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony         
                                                             5:02   C  1 8-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:40 AM            23002 
          Franz Joseph Haydn            String Quartet No. 13 in G Op 9/3       Hungaroton 31296
            ORCH Tatrai Quartet                TAH – try                              
                                                           19:04    C  1 9-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:00 AM            170 
          Sergei Rachmaninoff           Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini  Op 43  London     460503
            COND Vladimir Ashkenazy            VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee        
            ORCH Cleveland Orchestra          
            SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    TEE-bow-day                            
                                                           23:22    C  1 3-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:24 AM            1197 
          Sir Edward Elgar              Pomp & Circumstance March No.1 in D Op 3Philips    416813
            COND Sir Andre Previn              AHN dray  PREH vihn                    
            ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
                                                             6:33   C  1 16-16
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:32 AM            2846 
          Hector Berlioz                King Lear Overture  Op 4                RCA/BMG    68790
            COND Sir Colin Davis               Sir  Colin as in “Tom Collins”  DAY vihs
            ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden              
                                                           15:57    C  1 3-3
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:50 AM            16300 
          Gaetano Donizetti             L’assedio di Calais: Ballet Music Siege Philips    442553
            COND Antonio de Almeida           
            ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra       
                                                             8:55   C  2 11-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:00 AM            2768 
          Carl Maria von Weber          Concertino for Horn in e Op 45          Angel/EMI  69395
            COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner                
            ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
            SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn         
                                                           16:53    C  1 9-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:18 AM            56 
          Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  6 in F Op 68 “Pastoral”   DG/Archiv  469003
            COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh                
            ORCH Berlin Philharmonic          
                                                           39:17    C  3 5-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:59 AM            323 
          Richard Wagner                Flying Dutchman: Overture               DG/Archiv  435874
            COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE                        
            ORCH Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
                                                           11:03    C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:11 PM            11777 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Adagio for Winds in B-Flat  K   411     MD+G       6190770
            ORCH Calefax Reed Quintet         
                                                             6:21   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:18 PM            206 
          Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture in b CBS/Sony   47632
            COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine                    
            ORCH New York Philharmonic        
                                                           19:21    C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:39 PM            193 
          Johann Strauss II             Tales from the Vienna Woods  Op 325     Angel/EMI  68865
            COND Felix Slatkin                
            ORCH Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
                                                             6:08   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      12:46 PM            2483 
          Richard Strauss               Horn Concerto No.  2 in E-Flat          CBS/Sony   53267
            COND Zubin Mehta                   ZOO bin  MAY tuh                       
            ORCH Berlin Philharmonic          
            SOLO Norbert Hauptmann, horn       Norbert  HAHPT mahn                    
                                                           19:13    C  1 7-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:06 PM            72 
          Ludwig van Beethoven          Egmont Overture  Op 84                  Telarc     80060
            COND Seiji Ozawa                   SAY gee  Oh ZOW uh                     
            ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra    
                                                             8:33   C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:15 PM            80 
          Georges Bizet                 Symphony No.1 in C                      Angel/EMI  9414
            COND Michel Plasson               
            ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse 
                                                           28:22    C  1 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:44 PM            40927 
          George Frederich Handel       Judas Maccabaeus: Overture              Atma       2157
            COND Joel Thiffault               
            ORCH Montreal Baroque Orchestra   
                                                             9:27   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       1:54 PM            40611 
          Giuseppe Verdi                Birthday Variations (selections from “I Four Winds 3010
            COND Arnie Roth                   
            ORCH London Symphony Orchestra    
                                                           20:19    C  1 11-21
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       2:15 PM            32564 
          Andre Caplet                  Triumphal and Pompous March             M Polo/HK  8223751
            COND Leif Segerstam               
            ORCH Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.  
                                                             5:26   C  1 11-11
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       2:22 PM            839 
          Frederic Chopin               Barcarolle in F-Sharp  Op 60            Chandos    10714
            SOLO Louis Lortie, piano          
                                                             8:31   C  1 12-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       2:32 PM            2104 
          Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       The Golden Cockerel: Suite              CBC(RCI)   5169
            COND Uri Mayer                    
            ORCH Edmonton Symphony Orchestra  
                                                           26:00    C  1 9-12
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:00 PM            24316 
          Mily Balakirev                Overture on three Russian themes        Hyperion   66691
            COND Evgeny Svetlanov             
            ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra       
                                                             9:01   C  2 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:09 PM            15941 
          Robert Schumann               Intro and Allegro for piano and orch in CBS/Sony   64577
            COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh                
            ORCH Berlin Philharmonic          
            SOLO Murray Perahia, piano         MIHR ee  Pihr IGH uh                   
                                                           12:45    C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:23 PM            147 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Serenade in G K   525 “Eine Kleine NachtRCA/BMG    63589
            ORCH Guarneri Quartet             
            SOLO Julius Levine, doublebass     JOO-lee-yuss Leh-VEEN                  
                                                           18:04    C  1 6-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       3:41 PM            29261 
          Ernest Tomlinson              English Folk Dances: Suite No.2         M Polo/HK  8223413
            COND Ernest Tomlinson             
            ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava  
                                                           17:28    C  1 9-14
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:00 PM            864 
          Frederic Chopin               Krakowiak   Concert Rondo in F Op 14    Arabesque  6702
            COND Kazimierz Kord               
            ORCH Warsaw Philharmonic          
            SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano       
                                                           14:18    C  2 9-9
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:15 PM            7110 
          Francois Couperin             Les Barricades mysterieuses             Telarc     80693
            SOLO David Russell, Guitar        
                                                             3:02   C  1 23-23
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:30 PM            7039 
          Edvard Grieg                  Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at TroldhaugenVox/MMG    5048
            COND Maurice Abravanel             Maurice  AHbruh vahnl                  
            ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra      
                                                             5:14   C  2 14-14
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:36 PM            2638 
          Ralph Vaughan Williams        Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”    Philips    442427
            COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner                
            ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
                                                           11:01    C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       4:48 PM            2073 
          Maurice Ravel                 Jeux d’eau                              Virgin     61489
            SOLO Anne Queffelec, piano        
                                                             6:03   C  2 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:00 PM            2748 
          Richard Wagner                Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries      Angel/EMI  86248
            COND Klaus Tennstedt               KLOWS  TEHN shtehdt                    
            ORCH Berlin Philharmonic          
                                                             5:09   C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:06 PM            2271 
          Franz Schubert                Nocturne for Piano Trio (Adagio) in E-FlArabesque  6580
            ORCH Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio       
                                                             8:15   C  1 5-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:15 PM            360 
          Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach     Symphony No.  6 in E                    Harm Mundi 90162
            COND Stefan Mai                   
            ORCH Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
                                                             9:06   C  1 13-15
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:30 PM            3592 
          Leo Delibes                   Coppelia: Ballet Suite                  London     473171
            COND Richard Bonynge               Richard  BAH ning                      
            ORCH Orchestre de la Suisse RomandeSwiss Romande Orchestra                
                                                           18:27    C  2 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:49 PM            27325 
          Carlos Guastavino             Gato                                    M Polo/HK  223462
            ORCH Duo Moreno-Capelli           
                                                             1:58   C  1 8-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       5:50 PM            27327 
          Carlos Guastavino             Se equivico la paloma                   M Polo/HK  223462
            ORCH Duo Moreno-Capelli           
                                                             2:58   C  1 10-10
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:00 PM            4118 
          Sir Edward Elgar              Froissart Overture  Op 19               RCA/BMG    60073
            COND Leonard Slatkin               Leonard  SLAT kihn                     
            ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
                                                           13:45    C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:15 PM            30744 
          Franz Danzi                   Variations on “La Ci Darem la Mano” fromRCA/BMG    61976
            COND Jorg Faerber                 
            ORCH Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
            SOLO Sabine Meyer, clarinet        Suh BEE nuh  MAY ihr                   
                                                           10:10    C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:30 PM            963 
          Frederic Chopin               Scherzo No. 1 in b Op 20                Philips    456781
            SOLO Nelson Freire, piano         
                                                             8:09   C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:39 PM            36466 
          Henry Purcell                 Symphony From “The Indian Queen”        Hyperion   66817
            COND Peter Holman                 
            ORCH The Parley of Instruments    
                                                             4:11   C  1 10-13
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       6:45 PM            2762 
          Sir William Walton            Henry V: Suite from the Olivier Film    Delos      3342
            COND James DePreist               
            ORCH Oregon Symphony              
                                                           16:07    C  1 1-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:03 PM            24404 
          Germaine Tailleferre          Concertino for harp and orchestra       Koch Intl. 7169
            COND JoAnn Falletta               
            ORCH The Women’s Philharmonic     
            SOLO Gillian Benet, harp          
                                                           16:04    C  1 5-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       7:22 PM            242 
          Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  7 in d Op 70              Angel/EMI  54663
            COND Mariss Jansons                MAIR ihs  YAN sunz                     
            ORCH Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra  
                                                           37:04    C  1 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:00 PM            35994 
          Edvard Armas Jarnefelt        Korsholma Castle                        YLE        9707
            COND Ulf Soderblom                
            ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch  
                                                           16:35    C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:20 PM            11475 
          Charles Avison                Concerto Grosso No.2 in G (after ScarlatHyperion   66891
            COND Roy Goodman                  
            ORCH Brandenburg Consort          
                                                           14:11    C  1 5-8
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       8:35 PM            12073 
          Antonin Dvorak                The Golden Spinning Wheel  Op 109       Angel/EMI  58019
            COND Sir Simon Rattle             
            ORCH Berlin Philharmonic          
                                                           27:50    C  1 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:04 PM            1366 
          George Frederich Handel       Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba  DG/Archiv  6584
            ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    
                                                             3:00   C  1 7-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:09 PM            2739 
          Antonio Vivaldi               Summer in g Op 8 RV  315                London     4758537
            ORCH I Solisti Napoli              ee soh LEES tee NAH poh lee            
            SOLO Salvatore Accardo, violin     Salvatoray  Uh KAR doh                 
                                                           10:42    C  1 4-7
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:21 PM            4420 
          Gustav Mahler                 Symphony No.  5: Adagietto              SanFranSym 12
            COND Michael Tilson Thomas         Micheal  Tilson  Thomas                
            ORCH San Francisco Symphony       
                                                           10:49    C  1 4-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:33 PM            134 
          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 35 in D K   385 “Haffner”  DG/Archiv  4777598
            COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh                
            ORCH Orchestra Mozart             
                                                           20:54    C  1 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
       9:55 PM            3852 
          Hector Berlioz                Romeo et Juliette: Love Scene  Op 17    DG/Archiv  431169
            COND Seiji Ozawa                   SAY gee  Oh ZOW uh                     
            ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra    
            SOLO New England ConservatoryChorus
                                                           16:20    C  1 6-6
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:13 PM            4123 
          Sir Arnold Bax                Tintagel                                Angel/EMI  65110
            COND Sir John Barbirolli           John  Bar beer OH lee                  
            ORCH London Symphony Orchestra    
                                                           15:02    C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:30 PM            3740 
          Aram Khachaturian             Masquerade Suite                        RCA/BMG    63302
            COND Kirill Kondrashin             KEER ihl  Kond RASH ihn                
            ORCH RCA Symphony Orchestra       
                                                           17:55    C  1 1-5
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      10:49 PM            1 
          Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  5 in c Op 67              Telarc     80163
            COND Christoph von Dohnanyi        KREE stawf  Fawn  Dawk NAHN yay        
            ORCH Cleveland Orchestra          
                                                           29:08    C  1 1-4
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:20 PM            10013 
          Dmitri Shostakovich           The Gadfly: Suite from the Film  Op 97  London     452597
            COND Riccardo Chailly              Ree KARD oh  Shy EE                    
            ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra   
                                                           31:29    C  1 11-23
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      11:52 PM            2 
          Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      1812 Overture in G-Flat  Op 49          London     417300
            COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH                        
            ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra  
                                                           15:56    C  1 1-1
     ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

2 Responses to Playlist: Apr/19/13

  • Yuan says:

    Could you please let us know what was the music being played around 7pm? Thank you!

  • WBJC Programming says:

    Germaine Tailleferre’s Concertino for Harp and Orchestra.
    Harpist, GILLIAN BENET
    Conductor, Joann Falletta
    The Women’s Philharmonic
    Recording label, Koch 7169

    Sorry for the lack of listings as the network has been down since last evening. Thanks for listening!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

WBJC