« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 31 2021

Playlist: Oct/31/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/31/21

  • 8:48 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 1

    Key: C minor
    Opus: 90
    Carol Rosenberger, piano
    Delos, 3018

  • 7:55 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Act I

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    London, 425413

  • 7:48 PM

    John Morris — Young Frankenstein: A Transylvanian

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Jonathan Feldman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 463483

  • 7:41 PM

    John Williams — Dracula: Night Journeys

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Recording Artists Orch of L.A.
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 30629

  • 7:36 PM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: Flower Duet

    Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Renee Fleming, soprano
    Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
    London, 19033

  • 7:25 PM

    Danny Elfman — Scary Suite: Sleepy Hollow, Nightmare Be

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    and friends
    Telarc, 80580

  • 7:21 PM

    Michael Shapiro — Frankenstein: Overture

    Conductor: Michael Shapiro
    , 73

  • 7:06 PM

    Franz Waxman — Bride of Frankenstein

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Telarc, 80189

  • 7:00 PM

    Bernard Herrmann — The Ghost and Mrs. Muir: Main Title

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Silva, 1051

  • 6:42 PM

    Franz Liszt — Totentanz for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Boris Berezovsky, piano
    Teldec, 96517

  • 6:21 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Mother Goose Suite

    Anthony Paratore, piano
    Joseph Paratore, piano
    Four Winds, 3014

  • 6:14 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Opus: 40
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 6:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Mephisto Waltz No. 1

    Cameron Carpenter, organ
    Telarc, 80711

  • 5:50 PM

    Arthur Foote — A Night Piece for flute and string orch.

    Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Alexa Still, flute
    Koch Intl., 7063

  • 5:15 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 0

    Conductor: Salvatore Accardo
    Ensemble: Orch da Camera Italiana
    Salvatore Accardo, violin
    Angel/EMI, 56902

  • 4:41 PM

    Albert Roussel — The Spider’s Banquet: Ballet

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Stephane Deneve
    Naxos, 572243

  • 4:24 PM

    Richard Strauss — Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Naxos, 550250

  • 3:35 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Chandos, 9088

  • 3:19 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Violin Sonata

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 1
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Jonathan Feldman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 463483

  • 2:42 PM

    Franz Liszt — De Profundis-Instrumental Psalm

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 67403

  • 2:21 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Tam O’Shanter: Symphonic Ballad

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Reference, 64

  • 1:29 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    CBS/Sony, 47525

  • 1:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.5

    Key: D major
    Opus: 70
    Teldec, 73281

  • 12:22 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle Act I

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    CBS/Sony, 42450

  • 12:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 59

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 74
    DG/Archiv, 471327

  • 11:26 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphonic Dances

    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    DG/Archiv, 4839839

  • 11:20 AM

    John Williams — The Witches of Eastwick: Devil’s Dance

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Jonathan Feldman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 463483

  • 10:52 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 29

    Key: A major
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Angel/EMI, 54092

  • 10:46 AM

    Cora Salisbury — Ghost Dance

    Conductor: Rick Benjamin
    Dorian, 80107

  • 10:33 AM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 10:10 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 4, La Casa del Diavolo

    Key: D minor
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Chandos, 8414

  • 9:48 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 4

    Key: F major
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67451

  • 9:04 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: B minor
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Angel/EMI, 47614

  • 8:59 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Macbeth: “Che faceste? dite su!”

    Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    Metropolitan Opera Chorus
    RCA/BMG, 4516

  • 8:49 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Gesang der Parzen

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Atlanta Symphony Chorus
    Telarc, 80176

  • 8:35 AM

    Gregorio Allegri — Miserere

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Gimell, 339

  • 8:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Die Erste Walpurgisnacht

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
    Christine Cairns, mezzo-sopran
    Jon Garrison, tenor
    Tom Krause, bass
    Jeffrey Wells, baritone
    Telarc, 80184

  • 7:20 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F major
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    DG/Archiv, 4837071

  • 7:15 AM

    Francois Couperin — Les Barricades mysterieuses

    Xavier Jara, guitar
    Naxos, 573797

  • 7:00 AM

    Cesar Franck — The Accursed Hunter

    Conductor: Charles Munch
    RCA/BMG, 5750

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC