« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 19 2021

Playlist: Oct/19/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/19/21

  • 9:59 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser without Words

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    CBS/Sony, 47178

  • 9:11 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: A major
    Opus: 26
    Stephanie Brown, piano
    Alexander Schneider, violin
    Walter Trampler, viola
    Leslie Parnas, cello
    Vanguard, 97

  • 9:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Walter Susskind
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 8:20 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Septet

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 20
    Chandos, 9718

  • 8:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.3: Scenes Dramatiques

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 7:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Scenes de Ballet

    Key: A major
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Naxos, 553915

  • 6:53 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G major
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    DG/Archiv, 463158

  • 6:30 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 9

    Key: B flat major
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Angel/EMI, 66948

  • 6:11 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Harmonie

    Key: F
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    CBS/Sony, 53965

  • 6:00 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: Love Scene from Act 1

    Conductor: Alfred Newman
    Angel/EMI, 68861

  • 5:39 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 5:30 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    CBS/Sony, 48376

  • 5:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: G major
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82532

  • 5:00 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Chandos, 9227

  • 4:50 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

    Key: G major
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Donald Runnicles
    Telarc, 80677

  • 4:44 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.1

    Key: D major
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Donald Runnicles
    Telarc, 80677

  • 4:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Horn Sonata

    Key: F major
    Opus: 17
    Miklos Perenyi, cello
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1819

  • 4:11 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.25

    Key: G major
    CPO, 999828

  • 3:56 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 2

    Key: D minor
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 435471

  • 3:39 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade Suite

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Chandos, 8542

  • 3:26 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 4

    Key: A major
    Joanna G’froerer, flute
    Martin Beaver, violin
    Pinchas Zukerman, viola
    Amanda Forsyth, cello
    CBC(RCI), 1143

  • 3:18 PM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Chaconne (Orch. Chavez)

    Key: E minor
    Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
    Dorian, 90254

  • 2:46 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B flat major
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Emil Gilels, piano
    Angel/EMI, 69506

  • 2:36 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 2:15 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Holberg Suite

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
    Telarc, 80623

  • 1:46 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Delos, 3178

  • 1:15 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 38

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Philips, 412995

  • 12:57 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir d’un lieu cher

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic
    Vadim Gluzman,violin
    Bis, 1432

  • 12:39 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Escales

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Dorian, 90181

  • 12:18 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Folk Songs & Peasant Dances

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56541

  • 12:09 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Pique Dame Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 11:30 AM

    Johannes Brahms — String Sextet No. 1

    Key: B flat major
    Opus: 18
    Chandos, 9151

  • 11:00 AM

    Alfred Bruneau — Messidor: The Legend of Gold (Ballet)

    Conductor: James Lockhart
    M Polo/HK, 8223498

  • 10:34 AM

    Andreas Romberg — String Quartet

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 1
    MD+G, 3070963

  • 10:11 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: G minor
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
    Ensemble: State Symphony Orch. of Russia
    Emil Gilels, piano
    Omega, 1029

  • 10:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Gruber
    Vox/MMG, 8145

  • 9:33 AM

    Rhene-Baton — Trio for piano, violin, & cello

    Opus: 31
    Atma, 2542

  • 9:00 AM

    Geirr Tveitt — A Hundred Hardanger Tunes:

    Opus: 151
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Bis, 987

  • 8:52 AM

    Johann Kaspar Mertz — Hungarian Fantasie

    Opus: 65
    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80672

  • 8:30 AM

    Vittorio Giannini — Symphony No.3

    Conductor: Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
    USAF, 9

  • 8:16 AM

    Matthew Locke — Suie No. 7 in G minor-major

    Centaur, 2674

  • 8:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    London, 430212

  • 7:45 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 1

    Key: C major
    Opus: 138
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Telarc, 80358

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B flat major
    Opus: 2
    Emil Gilels, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4796288

  • 7:11 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — String Symphony

    Key: G major
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Capriccio, 10106

  • 7:00 AM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.5: Scenes Napolitaines

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 6:40 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 12 Variations on “See, the conquering

    Steven Honigberg,cello
    Carol Honigberg,piano
    Albany, 268

  • 6:30 AM

    Vittorio Giannini — Prelude and Fugue

    Conductor: David Amos
    Albany, 143

  • 6:16 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Flute Concerto No. 4

    Key: G major
    Opus: 10
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Patrick Gallois, flute
    DG/Archiv, 437839

  • 6:08 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Crown Diamonds Overture

    Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
    Chesky Rec, 61

  • 6:00 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Ensemble: Virtuosi
    Maxim Vengerov, violin
    Vag Papian, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57164

  • 5:45 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Rob Roy overture

    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Chandos, 8316

  • 5:23 AM

    Johanna Muller-Hermann — String Quartet

    Key: E flat major
    Opus: 6
    Nimbus, 5604

  • 5:00 AM

    Eugen D’Albert — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: E major
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    Naxos, 8553728

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC