« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 22 2021

Playlist: Mar/22/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Mar/22/21

  • 10:52 PM

    Clara Schumann — Valses romantiques

    Opus: 4
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 10:32 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Angel/EMI, 47614

  • 10:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 3 (“Kegelstatt”)

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Walter Boeykens
    Harm Mundi, 901384

  • 9:36 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Piano Concerto

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Constantine Orbelian, piano
    Chandos, 8542

  • 9:16 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 2

    Key: d
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 435471

  • 8:51 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9445

  • 8:33 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 8:21 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Georgia & Louise Mangos,pianos
    Cedille, 52

  • 8:00 PM

    Leos Janacek — Lachian Dances

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Reference, 65

  • 7:18 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — The Prodigal Son: Ballet

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    Naxos, 553055

  • 6:39 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Yundi Li, piano
    DG/Archiv, 8236

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Fierabras: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570329

  • 6:08 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sinfonia

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    RCA/BMG, 7867

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 5:45 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 3

    Key: C
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Yefim Bronfman, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64309

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49114

  • 5:16 PM

    George Gershwin — Lullaby for String Quartet

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5007

  • 5:00 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Lyric Piano Pieces

    Joanne Polk, piano
    Newport, 60180

  • 4:40 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Six Promenades

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 33

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    and others
    Angel/EMI, 54881

  • 4:13 PM

    Fela Sowande — Selections from the “African Suite”

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000055

  • 4:01 PM

    Joseph Parry — Tydfil Overture

    Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
    Nimbus, 5470

  • 3:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1942

  • 3:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553915

  • 2:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: The Bekova Sisters
    Chandos, 9340

  • 1:42 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5208

  • 1:26 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Sonata

    Key: C
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Wieland Kuijken,cello
    Hopkinson Smith, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 63190

  • 12:52 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
    Ensemble: Queensland Philharmonic Orch.
    Ondine, 741

  • 12:36 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Clarinet Sonata

    James Campbell, clarinet
    John York, piano
    Cala, 1018

  • 12:30 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5069

  • 11:55 AM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No. 6

    Key: C
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Onyx, 101

  • 11:36 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Love for Three Oranges: Suite

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 300

  • 11:07 AM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quintet No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 88
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    Walter Trampler, viola
    CBS/Sony, 68476

  • 10:43 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1011

  • 10:39 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 66301

  • 10:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 2907010

  • 9:38 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: Trio Alkan
    M Polo/HK, 8223383

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Also Sprach Zarathustra

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80167

  • 8:55 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 12

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 10
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61885

  • 8:54 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 10
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61885

  • 8:52 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 4

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 10
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61885

  • 8:50 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 10
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61885

  • 8:30 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 8:11 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Fantasy (arranged by Oscar Fetras)

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 49380

  • 8:00 AM

    John Eccles — Suite “Made for the Queen’s Coronation”

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66817

  • 7:49 AM

    Joseph Hellmesberger, Sr. — Ball-Szene

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66998

  • 7:37 AM

    Dunayevsky/Dreznin — Fantasy (on music to the film “Circus”)

    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Oleg Maisenberg, piano
    Teldec, 17222

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
    Ensemble: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
    Philips, 416819

  • 7:11 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No.23

    Key: F
    Eva Mengelkoch, piano
    Centaur, 2975

  • 7:00 AM

    Hamish MacCunn — The Ship O’ The Fiend

    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66815

  • 6:45 AM

    Frederick Delius — Idylle Printemps

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 6:39 AM

    Haydn Wood — An 18th Century Scherzo

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555069

  • 6:30 AM

    Tauno Pylkkanen — Suite for Oboe and Strings

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Aale Lindgren, oboe
    YLE, 9803

  • 6:19 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Romance

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Rachel Talitman,harp
    Luc Loubry,bassoon
    Discover, 920193

  • 6:10 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise Brillante for Cello and Piano

    Key: C
    Opus: 3
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 5:39 AM

    Ernst Mielck — Finnish Suite

    Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9401

  • 5:19 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 430231

  • 5:00 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Alexandre Tharaud,piano
    Philippe Bernold,flute
    Olivier Doise, oboe
    Ronald Van Spaendonck,clarinet
    Laurent Lefevre,bassoon
    Naxos, 8553611

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC