« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 15 2021

Playlist: Mar/15/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Mar/15/21

  • 10:59 PM

    Robert Schumann — Frohlicher Landsmann von der Arbeit

    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 66185

  • 10:11 PM

    Dora Pejacevic — Symphony

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    CPO, 777418

  • 9:44 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata No. 3

    Key: C
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 62793

  • 9:32 PM

    Lili Boulanger — D’un Soir Triste

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: The Women’s Philharmonic
    Koch Intl., 7169

  • 9:21 PM

    Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies

    Cecile Ousset, piano
    Angel/EMI, 47225

  • 8:58 PM

    Jose White Lafitte — Violin Concerto

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 8:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 38

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jane Glover
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    ASV, 647

  • 8:12 PM

    Ellen Taaffe Zwilich — Alto Saxophone Quintet

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
    Otis Murphy, alto saxophone
    Cedille, 196

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Philips, 426271

  • 7:17 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1061

  • 6:51 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture

    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559107

  • 6:30 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80085

  • 6:10 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Sea Pieces

    Opus: 55
    James Barbagallo,piano
    Naxos, 559010

  • 6:00 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 69153

  • 5:42 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: A
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 5:30 PM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Symphony No.12

    Key: A
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553409

  • 5:12 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 45749

  • 5:00 PM

    Cesar Franck — Les Djinns:Symphonic Poem Piano & Orch.

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra
    Francois-Joel Thiollier,piano
    Naxos, 8553472

  • 4:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    RCA/BMG, 63970

  • 4:38 PM

    Eduard Strauss — From Land to Land: Polka

    Opus: 140
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223471

  • 4:30 PM

    Eduard Strauss — Feuerfunken Waltz

    Opus: 185
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223471

  • 4:08 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Rapsodie Espagnole

    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Chamber Ens
    SeattleSym, 1002

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Hermann Schein — Banchetto Musicale: Suite No.4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
    Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
    Boston Sky, 118

  • 3:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Jules Eskin, cello
    CBS/Sony, 35102

  • 3:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Julius Caesar Overture

    Opus: 128
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550608

  • 2:28 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: The Ying Quartet
    Telarc, 80685

  • 2:24 PM

    Frederick Delius — Prelude to Irmelin

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
    Argo, 433704

  • 1:54 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86245

  • 1:33 PM

    Jean Sibelius — En Saga (Symphonic Poem)

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7075

  • 1:06 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 44933

  • 12:47 PM

    Clara Schumann — Variations de Concert

    Opus: 8
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 12:39 PM

    Gustav Holst — Walt Whitman Overture

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 572914

  • 12:01 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 4

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
    Pinchas Zukerman, viola
    RCA/BMG, 60940

  • 11:35 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No.3

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8553729

  • 11:19 AM

    Florence Price — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
    Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic
    Er-Gene Kahng, violin
    Albany, 1706

  • 10:47 AM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Dardanus-suite

    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Conifer, 51313

  • 10:34 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Prelude and Fugue

    Opus: 81
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6704

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    Arte Nova, 49695

  • 9:31 AM

    Philipp Scharwenka — Piano Quintet

    Key: b
    Opus: 118
    Ensemble: The Mannheim Quartet
    MD+G, 3360889

  • 9:00 AM

    Nicolas Flagello — Theme, Variations, and Fugue

    Conductor: David Amos
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8559148

  • 8:50 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 52

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 435081

  • 8:12 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Trip to the Moon (Voyage dans la Lune)

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    DG/Archiv, 4776403

  • 8:05 AM

    Johan Halvorsen — Passacaglia & Sarabande with Variations

    Antoine Bareil, violin
    Stephane Tetreault, cello
    Analekta, 9888

  • 8:00 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Julius Caesar: Overture to the Film

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 2792

  • 7:49 AM

    Mily Balakirev — The Lark (arranged from song by Glinka)

    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63884

  • 7:35 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Reinhold Friederich, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10436

  • 7:30 AM

    Karl Yul’yevich Davidov — Ballade

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: David Geringas
    Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
    Vytautas Sondeckis, cello
    Naxos, 554381

  • 7:14 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 19

  • 7:07 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.3

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Melomanie
    Lyrichord, 8028

  • 7:00 AM

    Nicolas Flagello — The Piper of Hamelin: Intermezzo

    Conductor: David Amos
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8559148

  • 6:43 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Opus 111, 172

  • 6:38 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Scherzo

    Key: c
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Yuja Wang, piano
    London, 20329

  • 6:30 AM

    Eduard Strauss — Joyful Journey: Waltz

    Opus: 177
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223470

  • 6:10 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Trio Sonata for Flute, oboe &

    Key: a
    Ensemble: The Benevolent Cuckoos
    CBC(RCI), 1117

  • 6:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442775

  • 5:47 AM

    John Playford — Dances from “The English Dancing Master”

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9510

  • 5:18 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 9291

  • 5:00 AM

    Casimir-Theophile Lalliet — Terzetto for Piano, Oboe, & Bassoon

    Opus: 22
    Ensemble: Trio Latre
    Sonora, 22583

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC