« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 29 2021

Playlist: Jan/29/21

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jan/29/21

  • 11:48 PM

    Armando Bayolo — A Play of Mirrors

    Ensemble: H2 Quartet
    Blue Griff, 555

  • 11:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Act III Scene 1

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Birgit Nilsson, soprano
    Regine Crespin, soprano
    And various soloists
    London, 414105

  • 11:20 PM

    Jerome Kern — Show Boat: Selections

    Conductor: John McGlinn
    Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
    Jerry Hadley, tenor
    Frederica Von Stade, mezzo
    Ambrosian Opera Chorus
    Angel/EMI, 49108

  • 11:05 PM

    Andrzej Panufnik — Concerto in modo antico

    Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
    Ensemble: Polish Chamber Orchestra
    Igor Cecocho, trumpet
    Naxos, 570032

  • 10:49 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Act IV Finale

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Frederica Von Stade, mezzo
    Lucia Popp, soprano
    Dame Kiri Te Kanawa,soprano
    Thomas Allen, baritone
    Samuel Ramey, bass
    London, 410150

  • 10:08 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle Act II

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 42450

  • 9:37 PM

    Rued Langgaard — String Quartet #5

    Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
    DaCapo, 6220577

  • 8:55 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: d
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Roderick Cox
    Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
    Gerard Aimontche, piano
    Signum, 548

  • 8:51 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Notturno for Violin, Harp, and Strings

    Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Jane Berthe, harp
    DG/Archiv, 4837244

  • 8:32 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Adventures of Robin Hood: Suite from

    Conductor: John Scott
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
    Denon, 75470

  • 8:27 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447096

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Graduation Ball

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434365

  • 7:31 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Cho-Liang Lin, violin
    CBS/Sony, 53969

  • 6:56 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    Melodiya, 40719

  • 6:30 PM

    Frederick Delius — Suite from “A Village Romeo & Juliet”

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90716

  • 6:11 PM

    Clara Schumann — 4 Polonaises

    Opus: 1
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 6:00 PM

    Georg Christoph Wagenseil — Symphony

    Key: G
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 999450

  • 5:44 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
    Telarc, 80099

  • 5:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Violin Sonata

    Key: g
    Cho-Liang Lin, violin
    Paul Crossley,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66839

  • 5:18 PM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Chaconne (Orch. Chavez)

    Key: e
    Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90254

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Correggio: Overture

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 4:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 3 Marches for piano 4-hands

    Opus: 45
    Cecile Licad, piano
    Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Piano
    Bridge, 9108

  • 4:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:13 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Larghetto for Horn

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Ronald Janezic,horn
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 4:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    DG/Archiv, 6506

  • 3:22 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5208

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 93

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 2:27 PM

    Robert Schumann — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Stewart Robertson
    Ensemble: Atlantic Classical Orchestra
    Elmar Oliveira, violin
    Artek, 59

  • 2:11 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 1:57 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 10
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79328

  • 1:51 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

  • 1:29 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Guitar Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
    RCA/BMG, 60355

  • 12:49 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 84

  • 12:24 PM

    Selim Palmgren — Piano Concerto No.5

    Key: A
    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Jacques Mercier
    Ensemble: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
    Raija Kerppo,piano
    Finlandia, 522102

  • 11:53 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Darmstadt Overture (Suite)

    Key: d
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93772

  • 11:30 AM

    Robert Schumann — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 41
    Ensemble: Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    DG/Archiv, 423670

  • 10:55 AM

    Francois Couperin — The Apotheosis of Lully

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45011

  • 10:39 AM

    Erik Satie — Trois Morceaux en Forme de Poire

    Pascal Roge, piano
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    London, 455401

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    KochSchwan, 6702

  • 9:35 AM

    Josef Suk — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447109

  • 9:18 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Sonate posthume for Violin & Piano

    Cho-Liang Lin, violin
    Paul Crossley,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66839

  • 9:00 AM

    Havergal Brian — Doctor Merryheart (Comedy Overture)

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    M Polo/HK, 223588

  • 8:42 AM

    Ignaz Brull — Andante and Allegro for Piano and Orch

    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Hyperion, 67069

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Cho-Liang Lin, violin
    William Bennett, flute
    Neil Black, oboe
    CBS/Sony, 66244

  • 8:16 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 10

    Key: b
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5142

  • 8:12 AM

    John Adams — Short Ride in a Fast Machine

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559031

  • 8:00 AM

    Johannes B. Van Bree — Concert Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 7:47 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 7:40 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.5

    Key: a
    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9613

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 7:19 AM

    NYs Ensemble for Early Music — La Manfredina

    Ensemble: NY’s Ensemble for Early Music
    Lyrichord, 8016

  • 7:08 AM

    Havergal Brian — Fantastic Variations on an Old Rhyme

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    M Polo/HK, 8223731

  • 7:00 AM

    Ignacy Friedman — Passacaglia

    Opus: 44
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    APR, 5592

  • 6:39 AM

    Frederick Delius — Over the Hills and Far Away

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 6:30 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The God and the Dancing Girl: Ballet

    Conductor: B. Tommy Anderson
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1039

  • 6:11 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sonata for Piano 4-Hands

    Key: D
    Balsam & Raps, piano 4 hands
    Arabesque, 6652

  • 6:00 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64291

  • 5:23 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Lisa Batiashvili, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4796038

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Winds

    Key: d
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 400020

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC