« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 30 2021

Playlist: Apr/30/21

By WBJC Programming | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Apr/30/21

PLAY DATE: Fri, 04/30/2021
5:00 AM 38500
Pablo Sarasate Faust Fantasie Cedille 41
SOLO Rachel Barton Pine, violin
SOLO Patrick Sinozich, piano
13:30 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:15 AM 24185
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sinfonietta on Russian Themes in a Op 31Naxos 8550812
COND Andre Anichanov
ORCH Saint Petersburg State Symph.
22:18 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:37 AM 1502
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 2 Op 42 IASV 1102
COND Loris Tjeknavorian LOR-is check-nah-VOR-ee-an
ORCH Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
20:49 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 2442
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz Op 437 Kaiserwalzer CBS/Sony 47627
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
11:03 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM 43251
Jacques Hotteterre “Le Romain”Pieces for Transverse Flute (first book)Vanguard 1276
ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
SOLO Members of…
11:23 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 15045
Franz Lehar The Merry Widow: Selections Reader’s 79
COND Charles Gerhardt Charles GAIR hardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
13:07 C 2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 AM 27362
Carl Czerny Fantasie Brillante on Mozart’s “Figaro” CBS/Sony 52551
SOLO Cyprien Katsaris, piano SIP ree ehn Kaht sah REES
10:21 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 14382
Jean Sibelius Suite caracteristique Op 100 Ondine 830
COND Peter Csaba
ORCH Virtuosi di Kuhmo
5:17 C 1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:06 AM 24306
Jules August Demersseman Fantasie Concertante for Flute & Oboe OCBS/Sony 48051
SOLO Wolfgang Schulz, flute VOLF gahng SHULZ
SOLO Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe HAHNZ yorg SHEHL ehn bair gehr
SOLO Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
11:15 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 AM 7874
Franz Waxman Huckleberry Finn Overture Varese Sar 5257
COND Richard Mills
ORCH The Queensland Symphony Orch.
6:17 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 52630
Henri Herz Grande Polonaise Brillante Op 30 Hyperion 68100
COND Howard Shelley
ORCH Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Howard Shelley, piano
14:02 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 AM 2738
Antonio Vivaldi Spring in E Op 8 RV 269 London 5298
SOLO Janine Jansen, violin Ja-neen (hard J like G) Yahn-sen
SOLO and Chamber Ensemble
9:35 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 30736
Franz von Suppe The Goal of the Wanderer: Overture M Polo/HK 8223647
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
9:30 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 AM 45754
Vladimir Horowitz Danse Excentrique Elan 82416
SOLO Donald Manildi, piano
2:24 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:12 AM 20686
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Six Minuets K 164 Capriccio 10376
COND Sandor Vegh San dore Vay
ORCH Camerata Academica Salzburg
11:04 C 1 11-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 421
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E BWV 1042 DG/Archiv 986
COND Jeffrey Kahane
ORCH Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
16:29 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:46 AM 35534
Sir Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.4 “The Farm Yard” Chandos 33
ORCH Athena Ensemble
12:02 C 2 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 27322
Carlos Guastavino Romance del Plata (Sonatina for Piano DuM Polo/HK 223462
ORCH Duo Moreno-Capelli
16:54 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:19 AM 20714
Franz Lehar Concertino for Violin and Orchestra in bTelarc 80402
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
SOLO Robert McDuffie, violin
12:57 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:34 AM 2314
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D D 200 Naxos 553094
COND Michael Halasz
ORCH Failoni Chamber Orch, Budapest
25:10 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 43594
Hans Huber Piano Concerto No. 1 in c Op 36 Sterling 1056
COND Michail Jurowsky
ORCH Stuttgart Philharmonic
SOLO Dan Franklin Smith, piano
33:14 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:34 AM 2
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture in G-Flat Op 49 CBS/Sony 47179
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
14:31 C 1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:50 AM 12443
Felix Mendelssohn Quintet No. 2 in B-Flat Op 87 CBS/Sony 60766
ORCH L’Archibudelli
28:16 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:19 AM 1474
(Louis Joseph)Ferdinand HeroldZampa Overture Nimbus 5120
COND William Boughton
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
8:18 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:29 AM 26115
Joaquin Rodrigo Concierto Pastoral for Flute and Orch. RCA/BMG 63439
COND Eduardo Mata Ed WAR doh MAH tuh
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute James GORL way
24:36 C 2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:55 AM 5642
Antonin Dvorak The Wood Dove Op 110 Discover 920113
COND Alexander Rahbari
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
20:26 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:16 PM 10446
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 6 in E-Flat Op 122 D Philips 470164
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano Miht SOO koh Oo CHEE duh
31:23 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:49 PM 35234
Georg Muffat Chamber Sonata No.5 in G from “Armonico DG/Archiv 453418
COND Reinhardt Goebel RHINE hart GER bull
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln Musica An tee kwuh Koh LOHN
15:42 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:06 PM 41385
Siegfried Salomon Cello Concerto Op 34 Classico 315
COND Douglas Bostock
ORCH Bohemian Chamber Philharmonic
SOLO Morten Zeuthen, cello
28:48 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:36 PM 32670
Nino Rota The Leopard: film score CBS/Sony 63359
COND Riccardo Muti Ree KAR doh MOO tee
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
23:34 C 1 22-30
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:01 PM 4822
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in c Op 101 Philips 416838
ORCH Beaux Arts Trio Bohz Arts Trio
20:16 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:18 PM 18635
Richard Strauss Symphony in f Op 12 Chandos 9166
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
40:32 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 19608
Gabriel Faure Emeralds (Ballanchine ballet arrg. from Nonesuch 79135
COND Robert Irving
ORCH New York City Ballet Orchestra
28:30 C 2 16-23
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:29 PM 202
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C Op 48 Nimbus 5016
COND William Boughton
ORCH English String Orchestra
30:41 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM 1571
Franz Lehar Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79 DG/Archiv 463185
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:55 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:10 PM 4644
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No.1 in E-Flat K 113 NYPhilomus 132
ORCH N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
13:40 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 2180
Gioacchino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture Philips 400071
COND John Williams
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
8:02 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:38 PM 9135
Giovanni Punto Horn Concerto No.10 in F Angel/EMI 69395
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
16:10 C 2 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 5123
Karl Goldmark In the Spring: Overture Op 36 DG/Archiv 469376
COND Arthur Fiedler Arthur FEED lihr
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
9:36 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM 6009
Carl Friedrich Christian FaschConcerto for Trump,Oboe d’a,vln,Strings Nimbus 5121
COND Simon Wright
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO John Wallace, trumpet
SOLO John Anderson, oboe
SOLO Peter Thomas, Violin
14:36 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 27597
Julius Rontgen Fantasy for Piano and violin Op 24 Nederland 557071
SOLO Joan Berkhemer,violin
SOLO Rob Mann,piano
13:50 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM 323
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman: Overture London 4758502
COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
10:31 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 44077
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della Battaglia Battle Song London 807
ORCH Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
10:23 C 1 34-34
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 PM 36603
Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) Sonata in c CBC(RCI) 1122
SOLO Sylviane Deferne,piano Sil-VYENN Duh-FERN-(e)
13:52 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 37325
Franz Lehar Tatjana: Preludes & Russian Dances CPO 999423
COND Klauspeter Seibel
ORCH Radio-Philharmonie Hannover
17:47 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:48 PM 24517
Joachim Raff Symphony No.8 in A Op 205 “Sounds of SprM Polo/HK 223362
COND Urs Schneider
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
41:14 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 PM 90
Frederic Chopin Les Sylphides RCA/BMG 63532
COND Arthur Fiedler Arthur FEED lihr
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
26:53 C 1 7-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 1095
Claude Debussy Preludes,Bk.1: The Engulfed Cathedral Albany 364
COND JoAnn Falletta
ORCH Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
6:30 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 PM 16745
Johann Baptist Cramer Studio per il piano forte (1804) Arabesque 6596
SOLO Ian Hobson, piano EE ihn Hobson
8:42 C 1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 PM 51188
Carl Czerny Etude in G Op 299 Turia 105
SOLO Jose Iturbi, Piano
2:28 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:18 PM 52541
Louise Farrenc Etudes, Book 2 Op 26 Steinway 30133
SOLO Joanne Polk, piano
21:57 C 1 12-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:40 PM 3107
Sir Arnold Bax The Happy Forest Chandos 8307
COND Bryden Thomson
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
10:14 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 PM 4745
Howard Hanson Symphony No. 2 Romantic Peabody 2019
COND Joseph Young
ORCH Peabody Symphony Orchestra
30:00 C 0 0-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:21 PM 1303
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: Come un bel di di maggioRCA/BMG 5934
COND Nils Gravillius
SOLO Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
3:33 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:25 PM 23202
Simon Jeffes “Still Life” at the Penguin Cafe London 425218
COND Barry Wordsworth
ORCH BBC Concert Orchestra
SOLO Henry Roche, piano
36:42 C 1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:02 PM 35178
Nikolay Tcherepnin The Distant Princess Op 4 DG/Archiv 447084
COND Mikhail Pletnev Plet-NYOFF
ORCH Russian National Orchestra
9:17 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:13 PM 159
Carl Orff Carmina Burana Angel/EMI 57888
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Sally Matthews, soprano
SOLO Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
SOLO Christian Gerhaher, baritone
59:14 C 1 1-25
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:13 PM 10115
Ernest Bloch Scherzo Fantastique for Piano and Orch. Laurel 851
COND David Amos David Amos
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Micah Yui, Piano
8:55 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:22 PM 52639
Arnold Rosner Five Ko-ans for Orchestra Op 65 Toccata 465
COND Nick Palmer
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
32:25 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:56 PM 31433
Vittorio Giannini Prelude and Fugue Albany 143
COND David Amos David Amos
ORCH New Russia Orchestra
10:30 C 1 4-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

WBJC is member supported. The programming you see here is made possible by YOU and we are grateful for your continued support! Make a donation today by clicking any of the blue buttons around the site.

Comments are closed.

WBJC