« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 11 2020

Playlist: Oct/11/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/11/20

  • 8:27 PM

    Leos Janacek — Idyll for String Orchestra

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572698

  • 8:15 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Six Little Preludes Bwv 933-938

    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67121

  • 7:34 PM

    John Adams — Harmonielehre

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 55051

  • 7:20 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade:The Young Prince & Princess

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Sergei Levitin, violin
    Philips, 470840

  • 7:07 PM

    Michael Praetorius — Dance Suite from Terpsichore

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 7:00 PM

    Mitsuda/Uematsu — Chrono Trigger & Chrono Cross

    Conductor: Angele Dubeau
    Ensemble: La Pieta
    Angele Dubeau, violin
    Analekta, 8734

  • 6:43 PM

    Georgs Pelecis — Concertino Bianco for Piano & Chamber O.

    Key: C
    Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
    Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
    Alexei Lubimov, pianoforte
    Erato, 12709

  • 6:12 PM

    Reynaldo Hahn — The Ribbon Unravels: 12 Waltzes

    Huseyin Sermet, piano
    Kun-Woo Paik, piano
    Valois, 4658

  • 6:00 PM

    Wilhelm Hieronymus Pachelbel — Praeludium and Fugue

    Key: D
    Joseph Payne, organ
    Centaur, 2491

  • 5:55 PM

    Richard Strauss — Potpourri from “The Silent Woman”

    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Angel/EMI, 75636

  • 5:35 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Tango Etudes for Solo Flute

    Ensemble: Cavatina Duo
    Bridge, 9330

  • 5:03 PM

    Florence Price — Symphony No. 4

    Conductor: John Jeter
    Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
    Naxos, 559827

  • 4:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 130
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 470849

  • 3:59 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Analekta, 23134

  • 3:20 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572112

  • 3:03 PM

    Melanie Bonis — Flute Sonata

    Erin K. Murphy, flute
    Kirsten Ihde, piano
    Albany, 1829

  • 2:32 PM

    Enrique Granados — Suite Sobre Cantos Gallegos

    Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
    Ensemble: Symphony Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 573263

  • 2:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
    Anthony McGill, clarinet
    Cedille, 147

  • 1:32 PM

    Francois Couperin — Les Nations: L’Espagnole

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 427164

  • 1:09 PM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — Tropic Winter

    Clipper Erickson, piano
    Navona, 6013

  • 1:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5405

  • 12:10 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80138

  • 12:01 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Trio for Violin, Lute and Basso Continuo

    Key: C
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Hyperion, 66160

  • 11:54 AM

    John Williams — Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1098

  • 11:38 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 11 Bagatelles

    Opus: 119
    Andrew Rangell, piano
    Dorian, 93194

  • 11:13 AM

    Samuel Barber — Violin Concerto

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
    Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
    James Ehnes, violin
    CBC(RCI), 5241

  • 11:06 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 578305

  • 10:32 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: b
    Opus: 58
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4777483

  • 10:07 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto Andaluz for 4 Guitars & Orch.

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Celedonio Romero, guitar
    Celin Romero, guitar
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Angel Romero, guitar
    Philips, 400024

  • 9:40 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Il Pastor Fido:Incidental Music

    Ensemble: La Stravaganza
    Denon, 579250

  • 9:35 AM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — Yesnaby Ground

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 9:31 AM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — Farewell to Stromness

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 9:01 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 86107

  • 8:49 AM

    Ola Gjeilo — Song of the Universal

    Conductor: Anita Brevik
    Ensemble: Trondheim Soloists
    Nidaros Cathedral Girls’ Choir
    2L, 2

  • 8:00 AM

    R. Nathaniel Dett — The Ordering of Moses

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Michael May Festival Chorus
    Latonia Moore, soprano
    Ronnita Nicole Miller, mezzo
    Donnie Ray Albert, bass
    Rodrick Dixon, tenor
    Bridge, 9462

  • 7:26 AM

    Edouard Lalo — Symphonie Espagnole for Violin & Orch.

    Key: d
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 55292

  • 7:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9676

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC