« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 19 2020

Playlist: Nov/19/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/19/20

  • 10:57 PM

    Josef Strauss — Thousand Flowers-Polka

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223679

  • 10:27 PM

    Ernst von Dohnanyi — Sextet

    Key: C
    Opus: 37
    Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
    ASV, 943

  • 10:18 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8555776

  • 10:02 PM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Andre Watts, piano
    Philips, 456985

  • 9:25 PM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Choo Hoey
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220217

  • 9:09 PM

    Irene Britton Smith — Violin Sonata

    Gregory Walker,violin
    Helen Walker-Hill,piano
    Leonarda, 339

  • 8:45 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 8

    Key: C
    Conductor: Geza Anda
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Geza Anda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 429001

  • 8:17 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 5

    Key: c
    Tanya Tomkins, Cello
    Avie, 2212

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
    Delos, 3070

  • 7:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 100
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 412620

  • 6:46 PM

    Cesar Franck — Psyche: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Hanssler, 8040

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Janine Jansen and Friends
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 19301

  • 6:12 PM

    Antonio Soler — Four Sonatas

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000075

  • 6:00 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Frithjof’s Meerfahrt-Concert Piece

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 5:41 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 415507

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Nocturne for Piano Trio (Adagio)

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 148
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 412620

  • 5:16 PM

    Franz Liszt — Legend No.2: St. Francis of Paola

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 5:00 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Konzertstuck

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Rosario Marciano, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5110

  • 4:45 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 936

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Petersen Quartet
    Capriccio, 10787

  • 4:08 PM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Turkish Fragments

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 1102

  • 4:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Nocturne

    Key: B
    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3011

  • 3:31 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 20

    Key: d
    Conductor: Geza Anda
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Geza Anda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 429001

  • 3:00 PM

    Christian Sinding — Symphony No. 4 Rhapsody For Orch.

    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: N.German Radio Phil.(Hanover)
    CPO, 999596

  • 2:30 PM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.5

    Key: C
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Onyx, 101

  • 1:45 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Harold in Italy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Philips, 446676

  • 1:28 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 90834

  • 12:52 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Antonio Meneses, cello
    DG/Archiv, 410603

  • 12:38 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907228

  • 12:35 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 18

    Key: E-Flat
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 12:33 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 17

    Key: E-Flat
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 11:57 AM

    Zdenek Fibich — Symphony No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553699

  • 11:36 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Marc Soustrot
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Gabriel Schwabe, cello
    Naxos, 573737

  • 10:56 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — The Prodigal Son: Ballet

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    Naxos, 553055

  • 10:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sonata for 2 pianos

    Key: D
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano
    Teldec, 91378

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47557

  • 9:40 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Brazilian Impressions

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80356

  • 9:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Geza Anda
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Geza Anda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447436

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
    Ensemble: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
    Artists, 26

  • 8:51 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Dagger and Rose: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223865

  • 8:38 AM

    James Paisible — She Wou’d and She Wou’d Not (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 8:30 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Armenian Rhapsody

    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 1102

  • 8:14 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Fantasie-Caprice

    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 570893

  • 8:06 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (Waltz)

    Opus: 364
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780226

  • 8:00 AM

    Bela Bartok — Sonatina

    Geza Anda, piano
    Testament, 1067

  • 7:47 AM

    Cole Porter — Kiss Me,Kate:Overture

    Conductor: John McGlinn
    Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
    Angel/EMI, 54300

  • 7:41 AM

    Gordon Langford — West Country Fantasy

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4524

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Danzi — Variations on “La Ci Darem la Mano”

    Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
    London, 4814711

  • 7:13 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Karl Ristenpart
    Ensemble: Saar Chamber Orchestra
    Accord, 200382

  • 7:07 AM

    Franz Liszt — Etudes de Concert: Un Sospiro

    Key: D-Flat
    Geza Anda, piano
    Testament, 1067

  • 7:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tsar’s Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439892

  • 6:50 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Recuerdos de la Alhambra

    Narciso Yepes,guitar
    DG/Archiv, 435852

  • 6:30 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 2

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 1102

  • 6:15 AM

    Charles Wildman — Swedish Rhapsody

    Conductor: William Hudson
    Ensemble: Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 82268

  • 6:05 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63313

  • 6:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Adagio Cantabile:

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 5:29 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Serenade for Strings

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
    Ensemble: Radio Chamber Orch.of Poland
    ASV, 6094

  • 5:00 AM

    Ignaz Moscheles — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: E
    Opus: 64
    Ensemble: Sinfonia da Camera
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Zephyr, 116

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC