« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 03 2020

Playlist: Nov/03/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/03/20

  • 10:57 PM

    Frederick Rzewski — The People United Will Never Be Defeated

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
    Hyperion, 67077

  • 10:14 PM

    Aaron Copland — Symphony No. 3

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63155

  • 9:56 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita for Solo Flute

    Key: a
    Brandon Patrick George, flute
    Hanssler, 18039

  • 9:25 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80192

  • 8:58 PM

    Richard Strauss — Metamorphosen

    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: West German Radio Symph. Orch.
    WDR, 1

  • 8:28 PM

    William Grant Still — Symphony No.2

    Key: g
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9226

  • 8:09 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Piano Quartet

    Key: A-Flat
    Stefan Mickisch, piano
    Renate Eggebrecht, violin
    David Cann, viola
    Friedemann Kupsa, cello
    Troubadisc, 1408

  • 8:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 7:10 PM

    Claude Debussy — Etudes (complete)

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
    WarnerClas, 83940

  • 6:50 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434329

  • 6:30 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Reminiscences of I Puritani

    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 67101

  • 6:08 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Sea Pieces

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Charles Anthony Johnson
    Ensemble: Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
    Albany, 224

  • 6:00 PM

    Samuel Scheidt — Battle Suite

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 5:40 PM

    Muzio Clementi — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Opus: 3
    Genevieve Chinn, piano
    Allen Brings, piano
    Centaur, 2046

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 5:07 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 59 “Fire”

    Key: A
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425915

  • 5:00 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80232

  • 4:43 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453416

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415669

  • 4:16 PM

    Franz Waxman — Rebecca: Selections

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 7017

  • 4:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait

    Conductor: Aaron Copland
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    (without narration)
    CBS/Sony, 60593

  • 3:20 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Orpheus, 1

  • 3:00 PM

    John Knowles Paine — The Tempest–A Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 31
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 559747

  • 2:18 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: a
    Opus: 29
    Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaiques
    Astree, 8580

  • 1:47 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars + Orch.

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Angel Romero, guitar
    London, 4780192

  • 1:24 PM

    Ernest Bloch — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3135

  • 1:05 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Incidental Music to the Play

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437782

  • 12:37 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Violin Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Geoffrey Trabichoff
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Burkhard Godhoff, violin
    KochSchwan, 6701

  • 12:28 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Russlan Raytchev
    Ensemble: Plovdiv Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15520

  • 11:51 AM

    Robert Schumann — Carnaval

    Opus: 9
    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 9388

  • 11:31 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 44943

  • 10:52 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Yuri Gandelsman, viola
    Lyrinx, 2214

  • 10:39 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Votes Waltz

    Opus: 250
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223215

  • 10:00 AM

    Nikolai Medtner — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66580

  • 9:37 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999172

  • 9:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Windscape
    MSR, 1175

  • 8:44 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90729

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Grand Concert Fantasy on Bellini’s

    Richard & John Contiguglia
    Gemini, 101

  • 8:15 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Memory of Covent Garden Waltz

    Opus: 329
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223230

  • 8:08 AM

    Paul Pierne — Bucolique Variee

    Ensemble: The Chicago Chamber Musicians
    Cedille, 9000040

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Fortune’s Labyrinth: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223647

  • 7:42 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata

    Key: f
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550255

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64193

  • 7:16 AM

    Johann Joseph Fux — Sonata for two violins & basso continuo

    Ensemble: Berlin Barock-Compagney
    Capriccio, 10502

  • 7:06 AM

    Ernest Tomlinson — Silverthorn Suite

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223413

  • 7:00 AM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Norma overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 62609

  • 6:40 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ildiko Hegyi
    Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550212

  • 6:30 AM

    Samuel Scheidt — Suite

    Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
    Discover, 920191

  • 6:10 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Dmitry Donskoy: Overture

    Conductor: Horia Andreescu
    Ensemble: Enescu State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223320

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 94431

  • 5:45 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Andante and Variations

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Ensemble: Weekley & Arganbright,duopiano
    Pro/Am, 1534

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47631

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC