« Return to Blog Listings
May. 12 2020

Playlist: May/12/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:23 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 14698

  • 10:02 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Grand Sonata

    Key: A
    David Leisner, guitar
    Azica, 71268

  • 9:32 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 446160

  • 9:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Piano Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66897

  • 8:45 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Prophetess Suite

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Auvidis, 8583

  • 8:13 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Piano Quintet No.2

    Key: c
    Opus: 115
    Ensemble: Domus
    Hyperion, 66766

  • 8:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Philips, 416382

  • 6:56 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Barcarolles (Complete)

    Kathryn Stott,piano
    Hyperion, 66912

  • 6:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Czech Suite

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: David Golub
    Ensemble: Padova Chamber Orchestra
    Arabesque, 6697

  • 6:15 PM

    Jules Massenet — Phedre: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432014

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 5:42 PM

    Max von Schillings — Seemorgen: Orchestral Fantasy

    Conductor: Stephan Soltesz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80379

  • 5:10 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 7

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 61
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6642

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (Waltz)

    Opus: 364
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88765

  • 4:46 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Michael Thompson, horn
    Nimbus, 5010

  • 4:09 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo Brillant for Violin and Piano

    Key: b
    Opus: 70
    Mark Kaplan, violin
    David Golub,piano
    Arabesque, 6636

  • 3:59 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 936

  • 3:23 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 45
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Jaime Laredo, viola
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 48066

  • 3:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10569

  • 2:20 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Melodies of Norway: Volume 3

    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8553393

  • 1:42 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: a
    Opus: 29
    Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaiques
    Astree, 8580

  • 1:16 PM

    Aaron Copland — The Red Pony: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62401

  • 12:41 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 440653

  • 12:35 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jean-Michel Leconte
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Frequenz, 41003

  • 12:10 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Eckart Haupt, flute
    Capriccio, 10105

  • 11:38 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite “Alster”

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Academy for Early Music
    Harm Mundi, 901654

  • 11:22 AM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Cello Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Paul Sacher
    Ensemble: Zurich Collegium Musicum Orch
    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
    DG/Archiv, 437952

  • 10:52 AM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 9414

  • 10:43 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 62609

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quintet

    Key: f
    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
    Paul Gulda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 437804

  • 9:39 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Tapiola

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 457748

  • 9:22 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Theme & Variations

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 73
    Vlado Perlemuter, piano
    Nimbus, 5165

  • 9:00 AM

    Giovanni Battista Viotti — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Conductor: Guido Rimonda
    Ensemble: Camerata Ducale
    Guido Rimonda, violin
    Cristina Canziani, piano/pf
    Bongiovann, 51012

  • 8:49 AM

    John Carmichael — A Country Fair

    Conductor: Richard Mills
    Ensemble: West Australian Symphony Orch.
    Jack Harrison, clarinet
    ABC Classc, 442374

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Collegium Orch.
    Anthony Newman, harpsichord
    Newport, 85545

  • 8:19 AM

    Manuel de Falla — El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

    Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
    Ensemble: New Symphony Orch. of London
    Reader’s, 79

  • 8:08 AM

    Franz Anton Hoffmeister — Double-bass Quartet No. 3

    Key: D
    Norbert Duka, double-bass
    Erno Sebestyen, violin
    Helmut Nikolai, viola
    Martin Ostertag, cello
    KochSchwan, 6727

  • 8:00 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Prelude to Penelope

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9416

  • 7:45 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — Fra Diavolo Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80116

  • 7:36 AM

    Sir Lennox Berkeley — Sonatina for Flute and Piano

    Katherine Kemler, flute
    Michael Gurt, piano
    Centaur, 2459

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 46687

  • 7:11 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — Turandot Fantasy for Orchestra

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69298

  • 7:00 AM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.5: Scenes Napolitaines

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 6:42 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Grand Overture No. 4

    Key: D
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Hanspeter Gmur
    Ensemble: Failoni Chamber Orch, Budapest
    Naxos, 8553367

  • 6:30 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Spellbound Concerto

    Conductor: Laszlo Kovacs
    Ensemble: North Hungarian Symphony Orch.
    Danielli Laval,piano
    Valois, 4841

  • 6:16 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Andrea Marcon, dir & harpsicho
    Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6728

  • 6:13 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 6:11 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade (1932)

    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 6:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80170

  • 5:36 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 88

    Key: G
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66253

  • 5:14 AM

    Franz Schubert — Wanderer Fantasy

    Key: C
    Opus: 15
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 2047

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 94431

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC