« Return to Blog Listings
May. 07 2020

Playlist: May/07/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:43 PM

    Jennifer Higdon — blue cathedral

    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80596

  • 10:05 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80139

  • 9:35 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Serenade for Strings

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Peter Wohlert
    Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Orchestra
    MasterDigi, 23026

  • 9:13 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: f
    Opus: 95
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54592

  • 8:55 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Ouverture de fete (Festival Overture)

    Conductor: Yutaka Sado
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Naxos, 8554222

  • 8:23 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 87
    Ensemble: The Bekova Sisters
    Chandos, 9340

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    RCA/BMG, 63143

  • 7:34 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Viola Sonata No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 120
    Lars Anders Tomter,viola
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Virgin, 59309

  • 6:57 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34163

  • 6:39 PM

    Derek Bourgeois — William and Mary Suite

    Ensemble: London Brass Virtuosi
    Hyperion, 66870

  • 6:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Strike Up the Band Overture

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9325

  • 6:19 PM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Conductor: Emil DeCou
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Arabesque, 6734

  • 6:09 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Troyens: Trojan March

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Irish Dances

    Opus: 126
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 5:47 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47567

  • 5:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Snow Maiden: Incidental Music

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 248

  • 5:11 PM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.1

    Key: A
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 5:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54523

  • 4:48 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63313

  • 4:30 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Francaise

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 434399

  • 4:13 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Introduction and Allegro for Harp,

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63056

  • 3:58 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    LaserLight, 15806

  • 3:44 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429783

  • 3:31 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 431778

  • 3:14 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Intermezzi (complete)

    Opus: 117
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56583

  • 3:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Guntram: Prelude to Act One

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Angel/EMI, 75636

  • 2:39 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Love’s Labours Lost Suite

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5101

  • 2:25 PM

    Clara Schumann — 4 Polonaises

    Opus: 1
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 2:04 PM

    Samuel Barber — Souvenirs Ballet Suite

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80441

  • 1:37 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453496

  • 12:56 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 8334

  • 12:31 PM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47531

  • 12:20 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Quintet No.2

    Key: C
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Janacek Quartet
    Alexandre Magnin,flute
    Naxos, 8553719

  • 11:54 AM

    Gian Carlo Menotti — Sebastian Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Sonora, 22585

  • 11:40 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Suite Populaire Espagnole

    Karen Dreyfus, viola
    Robert McDonald, piano
    Bridge, 9016

  • 11:25 AM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Kazuo Yamada
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Pentatone, 5186518

  • 11:12 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Trio for Oboe,Bassoon and Piano

    Peter Graeme, oboe
    William Waterhouse, bassoon
    Lamar Crowson,piano
    Angel/EMI, 72646

  • 10:49 AM

    Wilhelm Stenhammar — Chitra

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 476

  • 10:36 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25

    Key: C
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Leonard Bernstein, piano
    CBS/Sony, 47166

  • 9:43 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Bargemusic
    Koch Intl., 7294

  • 9:19 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Hamlet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: f
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47635

  • 9:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by the Composer

    Opus: 21
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6654

  • 8:46 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 8:40 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Scherzo-Fantasie

    Opus: 72
    Vladimir Leyetchkiss,piano
    Centaur, 2161

  • 8:30 AM

    Various — Galeria de Amor,Zarabanda,Espanoleta,Cha

    Conductor: George Weigand
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66327

  • 8:15 AM

    Johannes Brahms — String Sextet No. 1: Variations

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90716

  • 8:07 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Recuerdos de la Alhambra

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80576

  • 8:00 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Introduction and Tarantella

    Opus: 43
    Adele Anthony, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 7:45 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 7:41 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.1

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 7:30 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Voyevoda:Overture to the Opera

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Vox/MMG, 5079

  • 7:13 AM

    Henry Purcell — Suite for Brass

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 4574

  • 7:09 AM

    Joseph Haydn — World of the Moon Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 7:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Rhapsody No.1

    Key: b
    Opus: 79
    Ruth Slenczynska, piano
    Ivory, 70902

  • 6:45 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — El Cid: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 6:39 AM

    Antonio Lotti — Trio for Flute, Oboe d’Amore and BC

    Ensemble: Musica Concertiva
    Petr Zejfart,flute
    Supraphon, 3097

  • 6:30 AM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 6:15 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Ball at the Court: Overture (Ball bei

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 6:07 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: John Wilson
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Avie, 2194

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Shlomo Mintz
    Ensemble: Israel Chamber Orchestra
    MusicMaste, 67096

  • 5:22 AM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
    Gesualdo Coggi, piano
    Naxos, 570931

  • 5:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt: Suites

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80048

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC