« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 27 2020

Playlist: Jun/27/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:54 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Finale

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Arleen Auger, soprano
    Ambrosian Singers
    London, 4780106

  • 8:35 PM

    Geoffrey Bush — A Summer Serenade

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Adrian Thompson,tenor
    Chandos, 8864

  • 8:03 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Les Nuits d’Ete (Summer Nights)

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Elly Ameling, soprano
    Telarc, 80084

  • 8:00 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Summertime

    Conductor: Skitch Henderson
    Ensemble: RCA Victor Orchestra
    Leontyne Price, soprano
    RCA/BMG, 68152

  • 7:50 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Triana

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 5:55 PM

    Michael Torke — Bright Blue Music

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Ecstatic, 92201

  • 5:45 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: g
    Opus: 110
    Ensemble: Horszowski Trio
    Avie, 2405

  • 5:30 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Vocalise

    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Hermitage Piano Trio
    Reference, 147

  • 5:15 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Symphony No. 6

    Key: A
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    DG/Archiv, 4836659

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4836574

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Carolyn Kuan
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Qing Li, violin
    Qing Li, 1

  • 3:50 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: d
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572051

  • 12:55 PM

    Ruggiero Leoncavallo — Mattinata

    Beniamino Gigli, tenor
    Nimbus, 7874

  • 12:48 PM

    Ruggiero Leoncavallo — La Boheme: “Marcello Mio

    Conductor: Roberto Abbado
    Ensemble: Orquestra Comunitat Valenciana
    Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
    DG/Archiv, 4795937

  • 12:43 PM

    Ruggiero Leoncavallo — La Boheme: “Testa Adorata”

    Conductor: Antonio Pappano
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
    London, 23598

  • 12:33 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — L’Amico Fritz: “Suzel, Buon Di”

    Conductor: Patrick Summers
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Ailyn Perez, Soprano
    Stephen Costello, tenor
    WarnerClas, 33485

  • 12:30 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — Iris: Apri la tua fenestra!

    Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritis
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
    London, 10015

  • 12:10 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Age Of Gold: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421131

  • 11:44 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Romeo et Juliette: Love Scene

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80578

  • 11:35 AM

    Philip Glass — Metamorphosis II

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    Avie, 2386

  • 10:40 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4837071

  • 10:24 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Air and Variations in the Italian Style

    Key: a
    Vikingur Olafsson, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4835022

  • 10:11 AM

    George Walker — Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Edwin London
    Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Orchestra
    Albany, 270

  • 10:02 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 9:39 AM

    Ernest Bloch — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3135

  • 9:31 AM

    Erik Satie — Jack-in-the-box

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: London Festival Players
    London, 443897

  • 8:56 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — The Enchanted Forest: Ballet-Pantomime

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5163

  • 8:36 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Waltzes

    Opus: 39
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63225

  • 8:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Nimrod

    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
    London, 31491

  • 8:09 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Moscow-Cheryomushki

    Opus: 105
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    London, 452597

  • 7:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 438332

  • 7:00 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Suite-Concertino for English Horn,

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    William Moriconi, English Horn
    Naxos, 572921

  • 12:00 AM

    Nikolai Miaskovsky — Symphony No. 8

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223297

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC