« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 02 2020

Playlist: Jul/02/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 4 Comments

  • 10:19 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 10:09 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Orfeo ed Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed

    Conductor: Pierre Monteux
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Claude Monteux, flute
    London, 433880

  • 9:38 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    RCA/BMG, 68844

  • 9:01 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 87
    Jorja Fleezanis, violin
    Geraldine Walther, viola
    Colin Carr, cello
    Gilbert Kalish, piano
    BBC, 281

  • 8:39 PM

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges — Violin Concerto

    Key: G
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Naxos, 8555040

  • 8:11 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs

    Stewart Goodyear, piano
    Orchid Cla, 100061

  • 8:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
    Telarc, 80099

  • 7:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 10 for winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 434399

  • 6:46 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Seven Interludes for Small Orchestra

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557352

  • 6:30 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Ballet Suite No. 1 (arranged by Felix

    Conductor: Fritz Mahler
    Ensemble: Hartford Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 108

  • 6:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69104

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 5:46 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — L’Africaine: Act 4, Indian March

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 5:30 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 5:15 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 5:00 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Suite

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8723

  • 4:44 PM

    Francois Couperin — Suite

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Equale Brass
    Nimbus, 5004

  • 4:30 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Cyrano de Bergerac: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 4:11 PM

    Frederic Chopin — 2 Polonaises

    Opus: 40
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 3:58 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: Suite (arr. Kunzel)

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80364

  • 3:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Alban Gerhardt, cello
    BBC, 211

  • 3:00 PM

    Gordon Jacob — Suite “William Byrd”

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 432009

  • 2:30 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Tempest: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 2:06 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Suite for Two Pianos on Irish Melodies

    Opus: 104
    Virginia Eskin, piano
    Kathleen Supove,piano
    Koch Intl., 7254

  • 1:37 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Mother Goose Ballet

    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 90744

  • 1:01 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    London, 4830716

  • 12:38 PM

    Dominick Argento — A Royal Invitation or Homage to the

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Concert Artists of Baltimore
    Sonora, 22585

  • 11:56 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 5

    Conductor: Salvatore Accardo
    Ensemble: Orch da Camera Italiana
    Salvatore Accardo, violin
    Angel/EMI, 56902

  • 11:33 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — King Arthur Suite

    Conductor: George Hurst
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8428

  • 11:01 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Guitar Concerto No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Monica Huggett
    Ensemble: Portland Baroque Orchestra
    Richard Savino, guitar
    Koch Intl., 7591

  • 10:38 AM

    William Grant Still — Seven Traceries

    Monica Gaylord, piano
    Music&Arts, 737

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 457591

  • 9:34 AM

    Arthur Foote — Violin Sonata

    Key: g
    Opus: 20
    Joseph Silverstein, violin
    Gilbert Kalish, piano
    New World, 80542

  • 9:22 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: a
    Conductor: Ingrid Matthews
    Ensemble: Seattle Baroque
    Michael McCraw, bassoon
    Centaur, 2538

  • 9:00 AM

    Eric Coates — The Three Elizabeths Suite

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: London “Pops” Orchestra
    Mercury, 434330

  • 8:49 AM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63424

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 4776348

  • 8:15 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.2

    Key: e
    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9613

  • 8:07 AM

    Sir William Walton — Scapino – Comedy Overture

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    London, 444114

  • 8:03 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Song Without Words

    Key: C
    Opus: 67
    Gilbert Kalish, piano
    Music@Menl, 5

  • 8:02 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Song Without Words

    Key: a
    Opus: 85
    Gilbert Kalish, piano
    Music@Menl, 5

  • 8:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Song Without Words

    Key: g
    Opus: 19
    Gilbert Kalish, piano
    Music@Menl, 5

  • 7:45 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 7

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Opus 111, 30155

  • 7:42 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 16

    Key: f
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 7:30 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 52

  • 7:11 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Fantasy on “A Life for the Tsar”

    Earl Wild, piano
    Philips, 456991

  • 7:00 AM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Iphigenia in Aulis: Overture

    Conductor: Otto Klemperer
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64143

  • 6:44 AM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Overture

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 6:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Organ Concerto No. 13

    Key: F
    Conductor: Lothar Seyfarth
    Ensemble: Weimar Staatskapelle Kammerorc
    Johannes-Ernst Kohler, organ
    ArsVivendi, 176

  • 6:12 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs

    Opus: 79
    Catherine Cantin, flute
    Maurice Borgue, oboe
    Michel Portal, clarinet
    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 425861

  • 6:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 5:51 AM

    Franz Waxman — Captains Courageous Suite

    Conductor: Richard Mills
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Varese Sar, 5257

  • 5:16 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    L’Oiseau, 417615

  • 5:00 AM

    Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre — Suite No.4 in F, Bk.1

    John Metz,harpsichord
    Summit, 136

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

4 Responses to Playlist: Jul/02/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC