« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 30 2020

Playlist: Jan/30/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:55 PM

    Claude Debussy — Etude retrouvee

    Bennett Lerner, piano
    Bridge, 9211

  • 10:08 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46328

  • 10:00 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Pavan,Galliard and Almaine

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9308

  • 9:40 PM

    Cesar Cui — Three Scherzos

    Opus: 82
    Conductor: Valeri Polyansky
    Ensemble: Russian State Symphony Orch.
    Chandos, 10201

  • 9:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    Andreas Haefliger, piano
    London, 466197

  • 8:49 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412893

  • 8:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 1

    Key: G
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    London, 414163

  • 8:00 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto Para una Fiesta for Guitar

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80459

  • 7:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83179

  • 7:00 PM

    Hugo Alfven — The Prodigal Son: Suite from the Ballet

    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8555072

  • 6:53 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14764

  • 6:45 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Une barque sur l’ocean

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14764

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.9 for Winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 6:11 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Argo, 410552

  • 6:00 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 69395

  • 5:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 415507

  • 5:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenerzahlungen

    Opus: 132
    Donald L. Oehler, clarinet
    Jonathan Bagg, viola
    Jane Hawkins,piano
    Centaur, 2581

  • 5:10 PM

    Fela Sowande — African Suite

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 5:00 PM

    Roger Quilter — As You Like It: Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 4:41 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words Book VII

    Opus: 85
    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 22020

  • 4:30 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65654

  • 4:15 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 1963

  • 4:00 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34167

  • 3:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 52

    Key: E-Flat
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64538

  • 3:20 PM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 18913

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Neil Black, oboe
    Boston Sky, 127

  • 2:28 PM

    Robert Fuchs — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 102
    Ensemble: The Britten String Quartet
    Thea King, clarinet
    Hyperion, 66479

  • 2:11 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.2: Scenes Hongroises

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 2:05 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Habanera

    Opus: 21
    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52568

  • 1:50 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Scenes de Ballet

    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    MusicMaste, 67113

  • 1:39 PM

    Richard Strauss — Serenade for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 434399

  • 1:33 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 1:05 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60989

  • 12:55 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 12:36 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Irish Rhapsody No.4

    Key: a
    Opus: 141
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8581

  • 12:26 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Fantasy for Clarinet and String Quartet

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    Orfeo, 314941

  • 12:12 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 112249

  • 11:48 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460503

  • 11:27 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Teldec, 46468

  • 10:53 AM

    Robert Schumann — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 41
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Naxos, 570151

  • 10:39 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Shuya Okatsu
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    Discover, 920217

  • 10:31 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758095

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Teldec, 94565

  • 9:27 AM

    George Gershwin — Piano Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Michael Charry
    Ensemble: George Gershwin Festival Orch.
    Alicia Zizzo, piano
    Pro Arte, 514

  • 9:00 AM

    Victor Herbert — Cello Concerto No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    London, 417672

  • 8:45 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Rakastava

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Alois Springer
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7205

  • 8:39 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Rondino for winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999438

  • 8:30 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Scene and Dance

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 8:14 AM

    Leopold Godowsky — Concert Paraphrase on “Die Fledermaus”

    Thomas Labe, piano
    Dorian, 80102

  • 8:00 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 442427

  • 7:46 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Idyll for Horn and Orchestra

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Marie Luise Neunecker,horn
    KochSchwan, 1357

  • 7:38 AM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 5 for two flutes

    Key: d
    Ensemble: I Musici
    William Bennett, flute
    Lenore Smith, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 7:30 AM

    Dunayevsky/Dreznin — Fantasy (on music to the film “Circus”)

    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Oleg Maisenberg, piano
    Teldec, 17222

  • 7:19 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 66656

  • 7:13 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Irish Tune from County Derry

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68511

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Joachim Quantz — Flute Concerto No. 29

    Key: G
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Rachel Brown, flute
    Hyperion, 66927

  • 6:50 AM

    Ronald Binge — Elizabethan Serenade

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223515

  • 6:37 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550598

  • 6:30 AM

    Benjamin Franklin — String Quartet

    Ensemble: Kohon Quartet
    Vox/MMG, 5057

  • 6:18 AM

    Alessandro Stradella — Sinfonia for trpt, fl, ob & bc

    Key: D
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 10166

  • 6:09 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (Waltz)

    Opus: 364
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 8289

  • 6:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Salon

    Opus: 43
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66833

  • 5:22 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
    Ensemble: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
    Leonid Kogan, violin
    Angel/EMI, 67732

  • 5:00 AM

    Carl Reinecke — Wind Octet (c.1892)

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 216
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570777

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jan/30/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC