« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 28 2020

Playlist: Jan/28/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 5:00 AM 3717
    Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air Op 25Naxos 550754
    COND Antonio de Almeida
    ORCH National S.O. of Ireland
    SOLO Francois-Joel Thiollier,piano
    26:11 C 1 3-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:26 AM 2574
    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in c Op 17 “Little RussiLondon 460977
    COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
    ORCH Orch. Societe des Concerts…
    31:02 C 1 6-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:00 AM 4843
    Ludwig van Beethoven Rage over a lost penny in G Op 129 RondoRCA/BMG 68911
    SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
    5:25 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:07 AM 253
    Johann Strauss II Roses from the South Op 388 Rosen aus dPhilips 422277
    COND Wolfgang Sawallisch VOLF gahng zah VAHl lish
    ORCH Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    9:04 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:16 AM 8310
    George Frederich Handel Lotario: Overture Atma 3005
    COND Joel Thiffault
    ORCH Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    7:26 C 1 3-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:30 AM 41
    Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Harpsichords and Strings Naxos 8553505
    COND Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    ORCH Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    SOLO Andreas Spering,harpsichord
    SOLO Gerald Hambitzer,harpsichord
    SOLO Christoph Ansem Noll,harpschd.
    13:24 C 1 7-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:43 AM 48423
    Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to The Raftsman Naxos 572716
    COND Antoni Wit
    ORCH Warsaw Philharmonic
    10:02 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:00 AM 5015
    Frederick Delius Koanga: La Calinda CBC(RCI) 96
    COND Georg Tintner
    ORCH Symphony Nova Scotia
    4:30 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:05 AM 839
    Frederic Chopin Barcarolle in F-Sharp Op 60 RCA/BMG 5617
    SOLO Artur Rubinstein, piano AR thihr ROO bihn stighn
    9:26 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:14 AM 41459
    Johann Hermann Schein Suite Dorian 90262
    ORCH Ensemble Doulce Memoire
    8:50 C 1 13-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:30 AM 42251
    Isaac Albeniz Iberia: Rondena Delos 3364
    ORCH Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    7:10 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:38 AM 21335
    Franz von Suppe Pique Dame Overture Queen of Spades CBS/Sony 44932
    COND Zubin Mehta ZOO bin MAY tuh
    ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    8:14 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:46 AM 11790
    Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes, and Dreames USAF 994
    COND Lieutenant Col.Craig D.Jessop
    ORCH Air Combat Command Band
    7:15 C 1 1-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:00 AM 2643
    Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending DG/Archiv 476619
    COND Andrew Litton
    ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
    SOLO Nicola Benedetti, violin
    15:56 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:15 AM 38744
    Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 6 in A HOB 2 : 38 Angel/EMI 56577
    COND Hansjorg Schellenberger
    ORCH Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
    7:32 C 1 24-27
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:30 AM 302
    Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales RCA/BMG 5665
    SOLO Artur Rubinstein, piano AR thihr ROO bihn stighn
    15:16 C 1 1-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:45 AM 24974
    Anton Arensky Marguerite Gautier:Fantasy for OrchestraMelodiya 1000164
    COND Evgeny Svetlanov
    ORCH USSR Symphony Orchestra now Russian State Symphony Orchestra
    12:21 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:00 AM 222
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D K 504 “Prague” Discover 920201
    COND Oldrich Vlcek
    ORCH Virtuosi di Praga
    23:10 C 1 5-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:27 AM 2342
    Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Op 44 RCA/BMG 5669
    ORCH Guarneri Quartet
    SOLO Artur Rubinstein, piano AR thihr ROO bihn stighn
    31:57 C 1 5-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:00 AM 1714
    Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in a Op 56 “Scottish” Nimbus 5067
    COND Jaime Laredo HIGH mee lah RAY doh
    ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    40:03 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:41 AM 977
    Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 8 in A-Flat Op 64/3 Arabesque 6669
    SOLO Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    3:06 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:45 AM 4600
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 7 in D K 205 Philips 416362
    ORCH Academy Chamber Ensemble
    17:53 C 1 9-13
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:04 AM 31893
    Antonin Dvorak Capriccio: Rondo di concerto Op 24 Ondine 1279
    COND John Storgards
    ORCH Helsinki Philharmonic
    SOLO Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    23:16 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:28 AM 7802
    Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Blanik Chandos 9366
    COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
    ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    13:05 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:42 AM 4675
    Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D HOB 101 “The Clock”Telarc 80311
    COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
    ORCH Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    27:10 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:10 PM 7711
    Jacques Ibert Concertino da Camera for Saxophone/Orch CBS/Sony 89251
    ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    SOLO Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    14:51 C 1 12-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:26 PM 4601
    Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House: Overture CBS/Sony 47521
    COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
    ORCH New York Philharmonic
    10:04 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:37 PM 775
    Johannes Brahms Four Piano Pieces Op 119 CBS/Sony 69284
    SOLO Emanuel Ax, piano Ee MAN yew uhl Ax
    16:03 C 1 8-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:55 PM 322
    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave in b-Flat Op 31 Angel/EMI 68130
    COND Andre Previn AHN dray PREH vihn
    ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
    9:32 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:06 PM 7590
    Nicolo Paganini Violin Concerto No. 4 in d Angel/EMI 56902
    COND Salvatore Accardo Sal vuh TOR ay Uh KAR doh
    ORCH Orch da Camera Italiana
    SOLO Salvatore Accardo, violin Salvatoray Uh KAR doh
    35:38 C 2 4-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:43 PM 826
    Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline Overture Chandos 5122
    COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
    ORCH Orchestre de la Suisse RomandeSwiss Romande Orchestra
    9:23 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:53 PM 5399
    Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in a Op 7 Centaur 2283
    COND Dennis Burkh, conductor
    ORCH Janacek Philharmonic
    SOLO Elizabeth Rich,piano
    23:52 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:18 PM 6578
    Jacques Offenbach Die Rheinnixen Overture A 614 The RhiNimbus 5303
    COND Michel Swierczewski
    ORCH Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    5:33 C 1 10-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:25 PM 2373
    Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 1 in f Op 10 CBS/Sony 47614
    COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
    ORCH New York Philharmonic
    33:31 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:00 PM 713
    Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1 DG/Archiv 6582
    COND Myung-Whun Chung Myung One Chung
    ORCH Orchestre de la Bastille
    18:01 C 1 10-13
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:18 PM 23000
    Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 11 in d Op 9/4 London 4783695
    ORCH Angeles String Quartet
    19:59 C 4 13-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:39 PM 2564
    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Fantasy Overture in f Op 67 Delos 3081
    COND James DePreist
    ORCH Oregon Symphony
    19:56 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:02 PM 3609
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G K 283 Avie 2209
    SOLO Daniel-Ben Pienaar, piano
    10:10 C 1 13-15
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:12 PM 245
    Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico London 466909
    COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
    ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    10:33 C 1 13-13
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:30 PM 2810
    Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes Reader’s 170
    COND Massimo Freccia
    ORCH Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    10:32 C 5 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:40 PM 534
    Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 for gamba & harpsichord in CBS/Sony 89861
    SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    SOLO Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord Kenneth KOO pihr
    14:14 C 1 9-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:00 PM 28988
    Georges Bizet Fair Maid of Perth: Suite Naxos 8553027
    COND Donald Johanos
    ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    12:35 C 1 10-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:12 PM 4787
    Archangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 10 in C Op 6 Naxos 550403
    COND Jaroslav Krechek
    ORCH Capella Istropolitana
    12:31 C 1 19-24
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:30 PM 2740
    Antonio Vivaldi Autumn in F Op 8 RV 293 DG/Archiv 4796922
    ORCH Zurich Chamber Orchestra
    SOLO Daniel Hope, violin
    10:54 C 1 7-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:40 PM 48073
    Reinhold Gliere Suite for Guitar & Double Bass Centaur 3020
    SOLO Matthew Slotkin, guitar
    SOLO Craig Butterfield, double bass
    12:56 C 1 13-17
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:00 PM 4157
    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Suite Naxos 572787
    COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
    ORCH Seattle Symphony
    12:34 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:12 PM 651
    Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 27 in e Op 90 Nonesuch 79328
    SOLO Richard Goode, piano
    12:00 C 8 13-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:30 PM 4021
    Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2 in C Op 72 Virgin 45364
    COND Daniel Harding
    ORCH German Chamber Phil. Bremen
    12:44 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:43 PM 4851
    Ernst von Dohnanyi Serenade for String Trio in C Op 10 Nonesuch 79545
    COND Dmitry Sitkovetsky
    ORCH NES Chamber Orchestra
    20:35 C 1 1-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:05 PM 11504
    Sir Edward Elgar King Arthur Suite Chandos 8428
    COND George Hurst
    ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
    22:22 C 1 9-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:28 PM 186
    Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 in d Op 120 Teldec 94543
    COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
    ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
    30:16 C 1 6-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:00 PM 2184
    Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture Philips 412893
    COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    11:43 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:12 PM 31864
    Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E-Flat CBS/Sony 64302
    SOLO Charles Neidich, clarinet
    SOLO Robert Levin, piano
    23:45 C 1 4-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:37 PM 39756
    Sir John Tavener Song for Athene DG/Archiv 476619
    COND Andrew Litton
    ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
    SOLO Nicola Benedetti, violin
    6:47 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:45 PM 10397
    Fernando Sor Fantaisie in E Op 34 “L’Encouragement” TBPG 1017
    ORCH Duo Melis
    13:16 C 1 4-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:59 PM 105
    George Gershwin An American in Paris CBS/Sony 47529
    COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
    ORCH New York Philharmonic
    18:22 C 1 12-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:18 PM 66
    Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Op 53 “WaldsteiRCA/BMG 63033
    SOLO Artur Rubinstein, piano AR thihr ROO bihn stighn
    24:00 C 1 4-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:43 PM 1448
    Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G “Le Soir” Chandos 7062
    COND Adrian Shepherd AY dree in SHEP herd
    ORCH Cantilena
    22:02 C 2 10-13
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:06 PM 24760
    George Frederich Handel Il Pastor Fido:Incidental Music HWV 8 CBS/Sony 68257
    COND Jeanne Lamon Jean lah-MAHN
    ORCH Tafelmusik TAH-full-moo-ZEEK
    23:12 C 1 19-29
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:31 PM 6188
    Antonin Dvorak Symphonic Variations Op 78 Naxos 570714
    COND Marin Alsop
    ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    22:48 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:54 PM 51635
    Richard Danielpour Margaret Garner: A Quality Love Innova 814
    SOLO Mimi Stillman, flute
    SOLO Charles Abramovic,piano
    5:05 C 1 9-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jan/28/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC