« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 21 2020

Playlist: Jan/21/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 4 Comments

PLAY DATE: Tue, 01/21/2020
5:00 AM 3035
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in g Op 13 “Winter DreamCBS/Sony 47631
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
45:25 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 AM 1698
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture Op DG/Archiv 469376
COND Rafael Kubelik RAH figh ehl Koo beh LEEK
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
11:45 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 4700
Frederic Chopin Allegro de concert in A Op 46 London 452167
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
11:34 C 2 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:11 AM 1383
George Frederich Handel Concerto Grosso No. 1 in G Op 6 HWV 319Chandos 600
COND Simon Standage
ORCH Collegium Musicum 90
12:02 C 1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 2099
E. N. Reznicek Donna Diana Overture Telarc 80116
COND Erich Kunzel Erik KUN zl
ORCH Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
6:01 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:37 AM 24322
Darius Milhaud La Cheminee du Roi Rene Op 205 The FireKochSchwan 6403
SOLO Aulos Wind Quintet
12:11 C 1 5-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:49 AM 22329
Giuseppe Martucci Gavotta Op 55/2 ASV 691
COND Francesco d’Avalos frahn CHESS koh DAH vah lohs
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
4:15 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 14687
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles (Toward the Stars) Angel/EMI 55385
COND Michel Plasson
ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
5:46 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:06 AM 30042
Nicolo Paganini Variations on “Barucaba” Op 14 Naxos 8550690
SOLO Scott St.John,violin
SOLO Simon Wynberg, guitar
10:40 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 AM 5398
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier Overture in C Op 115 NamVox/MMG 5099
COND Stanislaw Skrowaczewski STAN ih slahv SKROV-uh-cheff-skee
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
6:45 C 2 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 5926
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato inNaxos 8550506
COND Alexander Rahbari
ORCH BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
SOLO Jeno Jando, piano YAY nuh YAHN doh
14:09 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:44 AM 7402
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B-Flat Dorian 90302
COND Jorg-Michael Schwarz
ORCH Ensemble Rebel
9:20 C 1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 2454
Johann Strauss II Viennese Bon Bons Op 307 Naxos 554518
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
9:20 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 AM 35921
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet No.6 in E-Flat Op 17 G Naxos 8553719
ORCH Janacek Quartet
SOLO Alexandre Magnin,flute
7:02 C 1 11-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:17 AM 2392
Bedrich Smetana Bartered Bride: Overture Supraphon 1996
COND Karel Ancerl
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
6:22 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 2092
Ottorino Respighi The Birds Angel/EMI 69358
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
19:15 C 1 10-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:49 AM 10826
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 8 for Winds in F K 21Nimbus 5479
ORCH Quintett Wien
9:15 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 9328
Henri Duparc Lenore: Symphonic Poem Angel/EMI 55385
COND Michel Plasson
ORCH Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
12:31 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:14 AM 2739
Antonio Vivaldi Summer in g Op 8 RV 315 Angel/EMI 64333
COND Itzhak Perlman
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Itzhak Perlman, violin IHT zahk PIHRL mahn
12:06 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:27 AM 10275
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter’s Tale Centaur 2607
COND Dorrit Matson
ORCH New York Scandia Symphony
10:53 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:41 AM 21404
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat K 254 Philips 446154
ORCH Beaux Arts Trio Bohz Arts Trio
18:40 C 2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 184
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C Op 61 DG/Archiv 453482
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
42:05 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:43 AM 760
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 9 in e Biddulph 3
SOLO Aaron Rosand, violin AARON roh-S(AN)
SOLO Hugh Sung, piano
2:00 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:45 AM 761
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 10 in F Biddulph 3
SOLO Aaron Rosand, violin AARON roh-S(AN)
SOLO Hugh Sung, piano
1:39 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:48 AM 16885
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Denon 78838
ORCH I Solisti Italiani EE SOHL ihs tee EE tal yahn ee
23:14 C 1 3-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:12 AM 34667
Louis Spohr Potpourri on Themes of Mozart in B-Flat Chandos 9424
ORCH Academy Chamber Ensemble
13:30 C 1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:27 AM 39181
Geirr Tveitt A Hundred Hardanger Tunes: Op 151 SuitBis 987
COND Ole Kristian Ruud
ORCH Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
37:49 C 1 16-30
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:06 PM 1485
Gustav Holst Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of JollityCBS/Sony 47567
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
8:15 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:15 PM 417
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in a BWV 1041 DG/Archiv 1205402
COND Anne-Sophie Mutter
ORCH Trondheim Soloists
SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin AHN uh ZOH fee MUT ihr
13:28 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:30 PM 2107
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57 London 417301
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy VLAH dee meer AHSH keh nah zee
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
19:22 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:50 PM 1143
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in e Op 46 Philips 416623
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
5:24 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:57 PM 4264
Hugo Wolf String Quartet in d Hanssler 93024
ORCH Fine Arts Quartet
43:53 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:42 PM 35058
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade in D Chandos 9449
COND Odaline de la Martinez
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
35:28 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:18 PM 10450
Franz Schubert Grand Duo “Symphony” in C Op 140 D 812KOSS CLASS 2221
COND Raymond Leppard
ORCH Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
39:38 C 1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 796
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B-FlatErato 95193
COND Daniel Barenboim Daniel BAIR ehn boym
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
19:44 C 1 5-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM 1833
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A K 331 Philips 454244
SOLO Alfred Brendel, piano Alfred BREHNDL
19:01 C 2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM 6036
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 7 in d Naxos 506011
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra
19:52 C 5 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM 26700
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings Nimbus 5366
COND William Boughton
ORCH English String Orchestra
SOLO Martin Jones, piano
10:01 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM 5326
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Suite in D Newport 60038
SOLO Edward Carroll, trumpet
SOLO William Neil, organ
12:42 C 1 10-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 11473
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in a (after ScarlatCBC(RCI) 5061
COND Jeanne Lamon Jean lah-MAHN
ORCH Tafelmusik TAH-full-moo-ZEEK
12:42 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:43 PM 48699
Francois Couperin Pi├Ęces de clavecin, Book 4: Ordre 26 Telarc 33223
SOLO David Russell, Guitar
12:21 C 1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 16109
John Adams The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orch.) Argo 444454
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
12:23 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:13 PM 10841
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on “See, the conquering WChannel 6494
SOLO Pieter Wispelwey,cello
SOLO Lois Shapiro,piano
12:05 C 1 1-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 5645
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio Brillant for Piano & OrchestraRCA/BMG 7988
COND Claus Peter Flor
ORCH Bamberg Symphony
SOLO Sergei Edelmann, piano
12:05 C 1 7-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:43 PM 7102
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture Op 17 MSR 1150
COND Lance Friedel
ORCH Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
12:20 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 4583
George Frederich Handel Harp Concerto in B-Flat Op 4 HWV 294 (sAnalekta 9990
COND Bernard Labadie
ORCH Les Violons du Roy, Quebec
SOLO Valerie Milot, harp
13:26 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 PM 1489
Gustav Holst Second Suite in F Op 28 Reference 39
COND Howard Dunn
ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
11:13 C 1 7-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 6196
Sergei Prokofiev 5 Melodies for Violin and Piano Op 35 Erato 10698
SOLO Vadim Repin,violin
SOLO Boris Berezovsky, piano
12:12 C 1 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 PM 49660
Anders Koppel Marimba Concerto No. 1 (1995) DaCapo 220595
COND Henrik Vagn Christensen
ORCH Aalborg Symphony
SOLO Marianna Bednarska, marimba
17:36 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:01 PM 2080
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Ballet London 410254
COND Charles Dutoit SHARL Doo TWAH (the name is silent)
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
28:21 C 1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:31 PM 274
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in e Op 64 Nimbus 5158
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH Hanover Band
SOLO Benjamin Hudson, violin
27:00 C 1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 323
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman: Overture London 430448
COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
11:05 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:12 PM 9843
Henri Duparc Soupir DG/Archiv 457657
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello MEE shuh MAY skee
SOLO Daria Hovora,piano
3:44 C 1 16-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:16 PM 9842
Henri Duparc Chanson triste DG/Archiv 457657
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello MEE shuh MAY skee
SOLO Daria Hovora,piano
4:28 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:21 PM 40959
Henri Duparc Extase DG/Archiv 457657
SOLO Mischa Maisky, cello MEE shuh MAY skee
SOLO Daria Hovora,piano
3:40 C 1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:25 PM 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 in d K 466 DG/Archiv 4794647
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH Orchestra Mozart
SOLO Martha Argerich, piano MAR tuh AR gihr ihk
30:58 C 42 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:57 PM 13442
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Inventions [BWV787-801] BWV London 9905
SOLO Janine Jansen, violin Ja-neen (hard J like G) Yahn-sen
SOLO Maxim Rysanov, viola
SOLO Torleif Thedeen, cello
27:35 C 1 21-35
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:26 PM 2317
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C D 589 Teldec 91184
COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
34:57 C 2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:02 PM 970
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E-Flat Op 18 “Grande ValESS.A.Y 1006
SOLO Ruth Laredo,piano
5:34 C 1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:08 PM 81
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite – Complete Bis 1305
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Symphony Orch. of Barcelona
33:05 C 1 9-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:42 PM 41439
Melanie Bonis Sonate (1904) Relief 981042
SOLO Cecilia Barczyk, cello
SOLO Madeline Stucki, piano SHTOOK-ee
14:12 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:55 PM 6031
Joseph Haydn March for the Royal Society H 8003 ofESS.A.Y 1087
COND Richard Kapp
ORCH Philharmonia Virtuosi
4:15 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

4 Responses to Playlist: Jan/21/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC