« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 14 2020

Playlist: Jan/14/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:57 PM

    Celedonio Romero — Tango Angelita

    Angel Romero, guitar
    Delos, 3294

  • 10:28 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 82
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55533

  • 10:11 PM

    Franz Liszt — Apres Une Lecture Du Dante

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57002

  • 9:34 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Eroica Trio
    Angel/EMI, 62655

  • 9:01 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Dardanus-suite

    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Conifer, 51313

  • 8:43 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prince Rostislav symphonic poem

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34166

  • 8:14 PM

    Maurice Ravel — String Quartet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Parisii Quartet
    Valois, 4730

  • 8:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 7:31 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio No.2

    Key: F
    Opus: 80
    Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
    Hyperion, 67063

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446536

  • 6:42 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — The Youth of Hercules: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 45696

  • 6:30 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Renaissance Suite

    Ensemble: Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
    CBS/Sony, 63061

  • 6:16 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 6:00 PM

    Frederick Delius — Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 298

  • 5:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 5:30 PM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Overture No.6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 439937

  • 5:20 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Dance with the Broomstick!:Polka

    Opus: 458
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223237

  • 5:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Fairy Tale (Skazka) symphonic poem

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Yondani Butt
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 1025

  • 4:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 4:30 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 1
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80290

  • 4:15 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 4:00 PM

    Ernest Farrar — English Pastoral Impressions

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 9586

  • 3:27 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Hebridean Symphony

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223274

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Act II

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Orch. of the Mariinsky Theatre
    London, 10104

  • 2:20 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — L’Ile Enchantee

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223460

  • 1:55 PM

    Robert Schumann — Cello Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 129
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Natalia Gutman, cello
    Angel/EMI, 54443

  • 1:38 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Peter Grimes:Four Sea Interludes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 241

  • 12:58 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Piano Concerto

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6738

  • 12:51 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 47014

  • 12:31 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.3: Scenes Dramatiques

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 12:14 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68910

  • 12:10 PM

    Johann Strauss — Radetzky March

    Opus: 228
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Black Box, 1059

  • 11:21 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Serenade

    Key: D
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
    Capriccio, 10197

  • 11:11 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Zigeunerweisen

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 439155

  • 10:49 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Nursery Suite

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Testament, 1106

  • 10:44 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 42
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 10:42 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 34
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61846

  • 9:43 AM

    Franz Schubert — 8 variations on original theme

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 9:21 AM

    Dan Welcher — Symphony No. 3 “Shaker Life” (1997)

    Conductor: Eugene Corporon
    Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
    Klavier, 11099

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86076

  • 8:47 AM

    Baldassare Galuppi — Harpsichord Concerto

    Key: G
    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Edoardo Farina,harpsichord
    Denon, 78838

  • 8:30 AM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
    Atma, 2671

  • 8:15 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Recorder Sonata No. 5

    Key: d
    Marion Verbruggen, recorder
    John Gibbons, fortepiano
    Christina Mahler, cello
    Titanic, 35

  • 8:07 AM

    Ambroise Thomas — Mignon: Overture

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 8:00 AM

    Cecile Chaminade — Automne (Etude de concert)

    Opus: 35
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1065

  • 7:44 AM

    Giuseppe Matteo Alberti — Flute Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    CBS/Sony, 47228

  • 7:40 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Fatinitza Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    LaserLight, 15611

  • 7:16 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II

    Key: B-Flat
    Edward Aldwell, piano
    Nonesuch, 79200

  • 7:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55227

  • 6:42 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Piano Quartet

    Key: c
    Viatcheslav Novikov,piano
    Massimo Quarta, violin
    Ilaria Miori,violin
    Martti Rousi, cello
    Ondine, 826

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for oboe,strings Cont

    Key: d
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
    Phoenix, 400

  • 6:10 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Faust Fantasie

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Patrick Sinozich, piano
    Cedille, 41

  • 6:00 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    ASV, 6026

  • 5:23 AM

    Hans Huber — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Philharmonic
    Dan Franklin Smith, piano
    Sterling, 1056

  • 5:00 AM

    Louis Spohr — Double Quartet No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 65
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    Smithsonian Chamber Players
    CBS/Sony, 53370

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jan/14/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC