« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 26 2020

Playlist: Feb/26/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:19 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 60118

  • 9:57 PM

    Frank Bridge — The Sea

    Conductor: Benjamin Britten
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    BBC, 8007

  • 9:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Iona Brown, violin
    Philips, 416154

  • 8:55 PM

    Lena Johnson McLin — A Summer Day

    Helen Walker-Hill,piano
    Leonarda, 339

  • 8:40 PM

    Franz Strauss — Horn Concerto

    Key: c
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 6249

  • 8:13 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Roman Festivals

    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
    Delos, 3070

  • 8:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 7:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 2

    Key: d
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 435471

  • 7:29 PM

    George Butterworth — A Shropshire Lad

    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 7:14 PM

    Frederick the Great — Flute Concerto No.3

    Key: C
    Conductor: Peter Schreier
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Patrick Gallois, flute
    DG/Archiv, 439895

  • 6:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 130
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 470849

  • 6:12 PM

    Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger — Pieces for Lute No. 2

    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Harm Mundi, 907020

  • 6:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Denon, 8095

  • 5:42 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Viola Concertino

    Catalog No.: 9
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
    Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Ensemble
    Bengt Andersson, viola
    Bis, 474

  • 5:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8756

  • 5:10 PM

    Sir William Walton — Varii capricci

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8862

  • 5:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sonatine

    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795978

  • 4:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Baryton Trio No. 107

    Key: D
    Ensemble: The Haydn Baryton Trio
    Dorian, 90233

  • 4:30 PM

    Domenico Cimarosa — Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 69153

  • 4:14 PM

    Christian Sinding — Romance

    Key: D
    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 557266

  • 4:00 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
    Telarc, 80099

  • 3:40 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No.3

    Key: a
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9199

  • 3:20 PM

    Franz Danzi — Horn Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 6249

  • 3:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47539

  • 2:28 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 11

    Key: F
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5143

  • 2:16 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Notturna sull’acqua (Night on the Water)

    Opus: 82
    Nancy Green, cello
    Frederick Moyer, piano
    Biddulph, 24

  • 1:55 PM

    Richard Strauss — Macbeth

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3094

  • 1:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 1

    Key: D
    Ensemble: The Brussels Virtuosi
    Marc Grauwels, flute
    Hyperion, 66392

  • 1:33 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Armenian Rhapsody No. 3

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 12:57 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Angel/EMI, 55516

  • 12:43 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 80

  • 12:21 PM

    Tielmann Susato — Selections for the “Danserye”

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: University of Texas Wind Ens.
    Reference, 104

  • 12:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 47

    Key: b
    John O’Conor, piano
    Steinway, 30058

  • 11:43 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Josep Pons
    Ensemble: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
    Harm Mundi, 901606

  • 11:37 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bayadere Galop

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 11:19 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet No.11

    Key: C
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999279

  • 11:10 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Intermezzo “in modo classico”

    Key: b
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62034

  • 10:48 AM

    Richard Strauss — Burleske

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Jeffrey Kahane, piano
    Telarc, 80371

  • 10:43 AM

    Johann Pachelbel — Canon

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416386

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 42206

  • 9:34 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47557

  • 9:05 AM

    Paul Reade — Far From The Madding Crowd ballet: Act 1

    Conductor: Paul Murphy
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Black Box, 1006

  • 9:02 AM

    Paul Reade — Far From The Madding ballet (Prologue)

    Conductor: Paul Murphy
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Black Box, 1006

  • 8:44 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Rapsodia Espanola

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angela Cheng, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5195

  • 8:30 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8927

  • 8:11 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sonata No. 2 for gamba & harpsichord

    Key: D
    Kim Kashkashian, viola
    Keith Jarrett, harpsichord
    ECM, 1501

  • 8:00 AM

    George Gershwin — Gershwin in Hollywood

    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559107

  • 7:53 AM

    Federico Mompou — Canciones y Danzas: No. 7

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 66963

  • 7:50 AM

    Federico Mompou — Canciones y Danzas: No. 3

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 66963

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 57497

  • 7:15 AM

    Pietro Antonio Locatelli — Concerto Grosso

    Key: F
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Hyperion, 67042

  • 7:08 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantaisie-Impromptu

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 66
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68668

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46695

  • 6:51 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Deep River

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Matthew Hagle, piano
    Cedille, 97

  • 6:47 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Songs My Mother Taught Me: Gypsy Melody

    Opus: 55
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Matthew Hagle, piano
    Cedille, 97

  • 6:30 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Suite Elisabethaine

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223508

  • 6:10 AM

    Cesar Franck — The Accursed Hunter

    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68978

  • 6:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir d’un lieu cher: Meditation

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 457064

  • 5:33 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 23

    Key: f
    Opus: 57
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1947

  • 5:00 AM

    Josef Suk — Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572323

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Feb/26/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC