« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 26 2020

Playlist: Aug/26/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 2 Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    John Dowland — A Coy Joy

    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Harm Mundi, 907161

  • 10:44 PM

    John Williams — Escapades (Catch Me If You Can)

    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: North Carolina Symphony Orch.
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    Eric Revis, double bass
    Richard Motylinski, vibraphone
    Bis, 1644

  • 10:01 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento for String Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
    Philips, 454023

  • 9:49 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: University of Texas Wind Ens.
    Reference, 104

  • 9:24 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Ensemble: Trio Apaches
    Orchid Cla, 100043

  • 9:00 PM

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Daniel Hege
    Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 35

  • 8:29 PM

    Ernst von Dohnanyi — Sextet

    Key: C
    Opus: 37
    Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
    ASV, 943

  • 8:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422973

  • 7:37 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1942

  • 6:58 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphonic Dances

    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5143

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Violin Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Wolfgang Sawallisch, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56870

  • 6:14 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Serenade to Music

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416619

  • 5:41 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Hamlet and Ophelia

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 559075

  • 5:30 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550091

  • 5:13 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Scaramouche Suite

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 4:45 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 4:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Manfred Overture

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453482

  • 4:19 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Doris Lederer, viola
    Jude Mollenhauer, harp
    Centaur, 2570

  • 4:00 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — The Birds

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 91729

  • 3:37 PM

    Clara Schumann — Soirees Musicales

    Opus: 6
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 3:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69803

  • 2:23 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Bronze Horseman: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9379

  • 2:14 PM

    Franz Lehar — Gold and Silver Waltz

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice
    Forlane, 16566

  • 1:50 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 31

    Key: b
    Opus: 33
    Ensemble: Quartet Festetics
    Harm Mundi, 903002

  • 1:32 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Denon, 75471

  • 12:50 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Harold in Italy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Philips, 446676

  • 12:30 PM

    Frantisek Benda — Flute Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Milan Munclinger
    Ensemble: Ars Rediviva Orch. of Prague
    Andras Adorjan, flute
    Orfeo, 151101

  • 11:52 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Julius Hegyi
    Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
    New World, 339

  • 11:33 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 445652

  • 10:55 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento

    Key: F
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sobotka
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 8550026

  • 10:41 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo for piano four-hands

    Key: A
    Opus: 107
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66256

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5067

  • 9:32 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 19

    Key: F
    Conductor: Howard Shelley
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Howard Shelley, piano
    Chandos, 9256

  • 9:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446539

  • 8:47 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    CBS/Sony, 63284

  • 8:30 AM

    Darius Milhaud — La Creation du Monde

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 8:09 AM

    Karl Kohaut — Concerto for lute, 2 violins, and cello

    Hopkinson Smith, lute
    Chiara Banchini, violin
    David Plantier, violin
    Roel Dieltiens, cello
    Auvidis, 8641

  • 8:00 AM

    Mily Balakirev — Islamey – Oriental Fantasy

    Valerie Tryon,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1065

  • 7:44 AM

    John Playford — Dances from “The English Dancing Master”

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9510

  • 7:41 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6584

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Schubert — Overture in the Italian Style

    Key: D
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446536

  • 7:20 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prelude No. 5

    Key: g
    Opus: 23
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Erato, 91714

  • 7:15 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prelude No. 4

    Key: D
    Opus: 23
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Erato, 91714

  • 7:11 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prelude No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Erato, 91714

  • 7:00 AM

    Willem de Fesch — Concerto Grosso

    Key: D
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Arie van Beek
    Ensemble: Orchestre D’Auvergne
    Olympia, 450

  • 6:42 AM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 6:30 AM

    Claude Debussy — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8756

  • 6:12 AM

    Julius Fucik — Donausagen Waltz

    Opus: 233
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Orfeo, 147861

  • 6:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Capriccio Brillant for Piano & Orchestra

    Key: b
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Sergei Edelmann, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7988

  • 5:26 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550287

  • 5:00 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Nonet for Winds, Strings, & Piano

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Mary Ashley Barret, oboe
    Kelly Burke, clarinet
    John Fadial, violin
    Craig Brown, double bass
    Andrew Harley, piano
    Centaur, 2691

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

2 Responses to Playlist: Aug/26/20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC