« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 23 2020

Playlist: Apr/23/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:20 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Concert for violin, piano & quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Hyperion, 66907

  • 10:06 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67775

  • 9:45 PM

    Charles Gounod — Petite Symphonie

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 100188

  • 9:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60584

  • 8:47 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Sonata giocosa

    Jeremy Jouve, guitar
    Naxos, 570286

  • 8:14 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758593

  • 8:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter
    Ensemble: Trondheim Soloists
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 463259

  • 7:29 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Tempest: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 6:52 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Eugene Istomin, piano
    Leonard Rose, cello
    CBS/Sony, 46549

  • 6:30 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — The Tale of the Stone Flower Suite

    Opus: 118
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8806

  • 6:15 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 2

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68668

  • 6:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Serenade to Music

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9

  • 5:44 PM

    Josef Strauss — Harmony of the Spheres (Sphaerenklaenge)

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 5174802

  • 5:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Introduction and Allegro appassionato

    Key: G
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64577

  • 5:15 PM

    George Frederick Bristow — Winter’s Tale Overture

    Conductor: Rebecca Miller
    Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
    New World, 80768

  • 5:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 4:46 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Phaeton – Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Christian Badea
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80274

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 4:08 PM

    Eric Coates — Cinderella Phantasy

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Arabesque, 8036

  • 4:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Finta Semplice: Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5149

  • 3:11 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Act 3

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86254

  • 3:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63287

  • 2:29 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Suite from Les Indes Galantes

    Ensemble: Aulos Ensemble
    Centaur, 2970

  • 2:14 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Soir de Fete

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 1:50 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto Serenata for Harp & Orchestra

    Conductor: Ernst Marzendorfer
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
    DG/Archiv, 439693

  • 1:36 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

  • 1:05 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63380

  • 12:51 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47644

  • 12:45 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Aragon

    Opus: 47
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 54382

  • 12:24 PM

    William Grant Still — Miss Sally’s Party

    Conductor: Phillip Brunelle
    Ensemble: Plymouth Music Festival Orch.
    Collins, 14542

  • 12:05 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Bruno-Leonardo Gelber, piano
    Denon, 2203

  • 11:32 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Gordan Nikolic
    Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
    Pentatone, 5186340

  • 11:05 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Maria Kliegel, cello
    Naxos, 8555041

  • 10:48 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80320

  • 10:43 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Domus
    Virgin, 90709

  • 9:34 AM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 93

  • 9:00 AM

    Joseph Miroslav Weber — Septet

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Orfeo, 182891

  • 8:50 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta

    Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90231

  • 8:30 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Lt. Kije: Suite

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Telarc, 80143

  • 8:17 AM

    Franz Lehar — Clo-Clo: Overture

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 8:15 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 19

    Key: b
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 8:13 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 18

    Key: D
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 8:11 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 17

    Key: f-Sharp
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 8:00 AM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.8

    Key: e
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 438806

  • 7:43 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
    Newport, 60020

  • 7:30 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3021

  • 7:12 AM

    Henry Lazarus — Fantasia on Favorite Scotch Melodies

    Colin Bradbury, clarinet
    Oliver Davies, piano
    ClarintCls, 22

  • 7:04 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Zigeunerweisen

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Alejandro Posada
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 7

  • 7:00 AM

    Ruggiero Leoncavallo — Pagliacci: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550240

  • 6:43 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Andante and Variations

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 48494

  • 6:30 AM

    James Paisible — She Wou’d and She Wou’d Not (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 6:11 AM

    Mily Balakirev — Ov. on a Spanish March Theme

    Conductor: Choo Hoey
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220324

  • 6:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417541

  • 5:45 AM

    Johann Pachelbel — Suite for strings & continuo

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jean-Francois Pailliard
    Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5468

  • 5:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Rudolf Serkin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 47269

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC