« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 02 2020

Playlist: Apr/02/20

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Thomas Tallis — In Nomine II

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 68257

  • 10:02 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 448813

  • 9:50 PM

    Clara Schumann — Three Romances for violin & piano

    Opus: 22
    Isata Kanneh Mason, piano
    Elena Urioste, violin
    London, 4850020

  • 9:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Concerto

    Key: g
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Theodore Guschlbauer
    Ensemble: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orch
    Claire Desert, piano
    Virgin, 391346

  • 8:56 PM

    Max Richter — Summer (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Concert House Orchestra
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 8:43 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56165

  • 8:23 PM

    Jean-Michel Damase — Sonate for Flute and Harp (1964)

    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    Rachel Talitman,harp
    Discover, 920141

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 61451

  • 7:20 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Sextet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Vienna String Sextet
    Camerata, 93

  • 6:55 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Tempest

    Key: f
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 15296

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Oboe Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Richard Woodhams,oboe
    Angel/EMI, 56149

  • 6:19 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Concert Overture

    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    IMP/MASTER, 1105

  • 6:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Notturno No. 7

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Marten Root, Flute
    CBS/Sony, 62878

  • 5:44 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasiestucke

    Opus: 111
    Andreas Haefliger, piano
    CBS/Sony, 48036

  • 5:30 PM

    William Grant Still — Danzas de Panama (1948)

    Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 5:15 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.13 for Winds

    Key: F
    Conductor: Frans Vester
    Ensemble: Danzi Quintet
    CBS/Sony, 60115

  • 4:45 PM

    Enrique Granados — Valses Poeticos

    Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
    London, 4785334

  • 4:30 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No 16 (1771)

    Key: A
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9352

  • 4:16 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Ensemble: Tanzquartett Wien
    Naxos, 555689

  • 4:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Wallenstein’s Camp: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437254

  • 3:28 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.2 (1936)

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Erato, 45817

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54501

  • 2:15 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: B-Flat
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57901

  • 1:43 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Platee: Suite

    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Conifer, 51313

  • 1:34 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Gwendoline Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 12:57 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 45
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Jaime Laredo, viola
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 48066

  • 12:51 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Mravinsky
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Erato, 45757

  • 12:36 PM

    Richard Strauss — Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 94

  • 12:14 PM

    Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: A
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53289

  • 12:07 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 11:36 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Lyrinx, 2254

  • 11:25 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570933

  • 11:08 AM

    Carlos Guastavino — Guitar Sonata No.3

    Maria Isabel Siewers,guitar
    ASV, 933

  • 10:47 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Cassation

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Harald Nerat
    Ensemble: Salzburg Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550609

  • 10:39 AM

    John Field — Rondeau for Piano Duo

    Key: G
    Alexander Bakhchiev,piano
    Yelena Sorokina, piano
    Chandos, 9418

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    KochSchwan, 6702

  • 9:26 AM

    Franz Lachner — Nonet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    CBS/Sony, 58971

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 25

    Key: g
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    ASV, 6009

  • 8:45 AM

    Jacques De Saint-Luc — Lute Suite, La Prise de Gaeta”

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80693

  • 8:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Heribert Beissel
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Abbey Simon, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5002

  • 8:14 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5478

  • 8:09 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite caracteristique

    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 830

  • 8:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Concert Piece for Clarinet & Basset Horn

    Key: f
    Opus: 113
    Kari Kriikku,clarinet
    Arto Satukangas,piano
    Osmo Linkola,basset-horn
    Ondine, 820

  • 7:45 AM

    Richard Addinsell — Tom Brown’s Schooldays: Overture

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 7:41 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80539

  • 7:38 AM

    Robert Schumann — Fruhlingsnacht

    Opus: 39
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66481

  • 7:34 AM

    Robert Schumann — Widmung

    Opus: 25
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66481

  • 7:31 AM

    Robert Schumann — An den Sonnenschein

    Catalog No.: 4
    Opus: 36
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66481

  • 7:30 AM

    Robert Schumann — Provencalisches Minnelied

    Catalog No.: 4
    Opus: 139
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66481

  • 7:13 AM

    Anonymous — Symphony

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278839

  • 7:00 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Hill-Song No. 1

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7003

  • 6:42 AM

    Joachim Bernhard Hagen — Lute Sonata

    Key: f
    Robert Barto, lute
    Naxos, 8554200

  • 6:30 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

    Conductor: Fumiki Asazuma
    Ensemble: Tokyo Akademiker Ensemble
    Paula Robison, flute/piccolo
    Firebird, 67

  • 6:17 AM

    Franz Lehar — The Count of Luxembourg: Waltzes

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68793

  • 6:10 AM

    Arthur Foote — Legend

    Opus: 76
    Kevin Lawrence,violin
    Eric Larsen,piano
    New World, 80464

  • 6:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    Key: E
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63152

  • 5:21 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Marek Janowski
    Ensemble: Radio France Philharmonic Orch
    Jean-Louis Gil, organ
    Harm Mundi, 905197

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Highlights

    Conductor: Julius Rudel
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    MusicMaste, 67118

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC