« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 27 2019

Playlist: Sep/27/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:22 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 10

    Key: e
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    London, 433073

  • 10:12 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — L’Amico Fritz: “Suzel, Buon Di”

    Conductor: Maurizio Benini
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Nuccia Focile,soprano
    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
    London, 443260

  • 8:55 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variations (complete)

    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 752696

  • 8:50 PM

    Franz Schubert — Ave Maria [Ellens Gesang III (hymne)]

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
    Wandsworth Boys Choir
    London Voices
    London, 414044

  • 8:35 PM

    Eric Coates — London Suite

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Arabesque, 8036

  • 8:06 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Symphony No. 3

    Opus: 148
    Conductor: Vakhtang Jordania
    Ensemble: Korean Broadcasting System SO
    Soundset, 1004

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Andante

    Key: C
    David Shostac, flute
    Antoinette Perry,piano
    Excelsior, 30006

  • 7:35 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    Erato, 19571

  • 7:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 31

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Telarc, 80156

  • 6:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 9

    Key: E
    Opus: 14
    Claude Frank, piano
    Music&Arts, 4640

  • 6:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8570995

  • 6:11 PM

    Johan Georg Albrechtsberger — Concerto a Cinque

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    John Wilbraham, trumpet
    DG/Archiv, 5042

  • 6:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Poeme lyrique

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Orfeo, 157201

  • 5:40 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book V

    Opus: 62
    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 22020

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437368

  • 5:21 PM

    George Gershwin — Prelude for Piano No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Lambert Orkis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795023

  • 5:00 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Francaise

    Conductor: Harry Pinchin
    Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
    CBC(RCI), 5165

  • 4:40 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Pohjola’s Daughter

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80320

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Selections

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 4:13 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasiestucke

    Opus: 111
    Antonin Kubalek, piano
    Dorian, 90116

  • 4:08 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Prelude to Act 3

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 62373

  • 4:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 3:25 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 16

    Key: a
    Opus: 42
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79271

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80151

  • 2:18 PM

    Herman Severin Lovenskiold — La Sylphide (Ballet in 2 acts)

    Conductor: Harry Damgaard
    Ensemble: The Danish Radio Sinfonietta
    CPO, 999520

  • 2:11 PM

    Ignacio Cervantes — Serenata Cubana

    Nohema Fernandez, piano
    Centaur, 2582

  • 1:33 PM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5208

  • 1:02 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: La Stravaganza
    Masahiro Arita, flute
    Denon, 78965

  • 12:47 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 10

    Key: d
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 12:40 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 12:18 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    Vladimir Spivakov, violin
    RCA/BMG, 7948

  • 12:06 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557428

  • 11:34 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Teldec, 74858

  • 11:19 AM

    Cesar Franck — Grand Caprice

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 66918

  • 11:06 AM

    Leo Delibes — Le Roi s’amuse

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 10:45 AM

    Ludwig August Lebrun — Oboe Concerto No 1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Thomas Furi
    Ensemble: Bern Camerata
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 471724

  • 10:36 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Franco Mannino
    Ensemble: Nat. Arts Center Orch., Ottawa
    CBC(RCI), 5021

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42058

  • 8:57 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 9

    Key: d
    Opus: 125
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Moscow State Chamber Choir
    Angela Denoke, soprano
    Marianna Tarasova, mezzo
    Endrik Wottrich, tenor
    Matthias Goerne, baritone
    DG/Archiv, 4776414

  • 8:41 AM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.1 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 15
    Vassily Primakov, piano
    Natalia Lavrova, piano
    LP Classic, 1001

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15823

  • 8:17 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Caprice Basque

    Opus: 24
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 8:06 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Trip to the Moon (Voyage dans la Lune)

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    DG/Archiv, 4776403

  • 8:00 AM

    Charlie Chaplin — Chaplin Medley

    Ensemble: Beijing Guitar Duo
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 40515

  • 7:49 AM

    Ernest Tomlinson — Comedy Overture

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223513

  • 7:34 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Misha Dichter, piano
    Philips, 422475

  • 7:30 AM

    Gabriel Marie — Golden Anniversay

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Denon, 373674

  • 7:15 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Vanguard, 75

  • 7:05 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Sergei Nakarjakov,trumpet
    Teldec, 10788

  • 7:00 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos)

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian State Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555949

  • 6:40 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 1

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Trio Solisti
    Bridge, 9465

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Blind Man’s Buff: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 6:17 AM

    Franz Schubert — Alfonso und Estrella: Overture

    Opus: 69
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570329

  • 6:12 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: D
    Igor Kipnis, harpsichord
    Chesky Rec, 75

  • 6:07 AM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: A
    Igor Kipnis, harpsichord
    Chesky Rec, 75

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4789458

  • 5:37 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — In The South (Alassio) overture

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 443856

  • 5:17 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 69879

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Baptist Vanhal — Divertissement for Piano 4-Hands,Flute,

    Wolfgang Brunner,piano
    Ludger Remy,piano
    Janet See, flute
    Istvan Kertesz, violin
    Rezso Pertorini, violincello
    MD+G, 3433

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC