« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 18 2019

Playlist: Sep/18/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/18/19

  • 10:47 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sonata No. 3 for gamba & harpsichord

    Key: g
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Edgar Meyer,double bass
    Chris Thile, mandolin
    Nonesuch, 558933

  • 10:26 PM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Harp Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Hans Ludwig Hirsch
    Ensemble: Innsbrucker Kammerensemble
    Claudia Antonelli, harp
    KochEuropa, 350246

  • 10:10 PM

    Emmerich Kalman — Countess Maritza: Potpourri

    Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
    CBC(RCI), 1112

  • 9:37 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No.2

    Key: c
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Hyperion, 67074

  • 9:24 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 469376

  • 8:52 PM

    Louis Spohr — String Quintet No.4

    Key: a
    Opus: 91
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9424

  • 8:35 PM

    Nicola Matteis — Suite for two violins

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Arcadian Academy
    Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
    Katherine Kyme,violin
    Harm Mundi, 907067

  • 8:05 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Cinderella: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223241

  • 7:39 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — November Woods: Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8307

  • 7:00 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 5

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80615

  • 6:46 PM

    Carl Reinecke — 3 Fantasy Pieces for Viola and Piano

    Opus: 43
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Francois-Rene Duchable, piano
    Angel/EMI, 55166

  • 6:30 PM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3105

  • 6:15 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 10

    Key: f
    Opus: 71
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6642

  • 6:00 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Overture:Hamlet

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Leon Botstein
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    IMP/MASTER, 27

  • 5:41 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No.1

    Key: a
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Philippe Graffin, violin
    Hyperion, 67074

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — 12 Waltzes

    Opus: 18
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80337

  • 5:13 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 27

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 5:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 4:57 PM

    Michael Kurek — Serenade for Violoncello and Harp

    Ronn McFarlane, lute
    Sono Lum, 92225

  • 4:55 PM

    Turlough O’Carolan — Tune Without Title (#172)

    Ronn McFarlane, lute
    Sono Lum, 92225

  • 4:41 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet No.10

    Key: g
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999279

  • 4:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Voyevode (Symphonic Ballad)

    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60432

  • 4:10 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Three Piano Pieces

    Anker Blyme, piano
    M Polo/HK, 9115

  • 4:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 3:24 PM

    Antonin Reicha — Wind Quintet No. 12

    Key: c
    Opus: 91
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 554228

  • 3:00 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460503

  • 2:25 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Boite a Joujoux

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48231

  • 2:08 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 1:34 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Piano Quintet

    Key: a
    Opus: 84
    Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Society
    CMS, 82505

  • 1:25 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    ASV, 6026

  • 12:56 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    London, 4780104

  • 12:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 58019

  • 12:26 PM

    Sir William Walton — Five Bagatelles for Guitar

    Meng Su, Guitar
    Tonar, 60701

  • 12:07 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46275

  • 11:55 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter
    Ensemble: Trondheim Soloists
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 463259

  • 11:22 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 6

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 412590

  • 11:04 AM

    Clara Schumann — Caprices in the form of a Waltz

    Opus: 2
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 10:43 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sextet No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901478

  • 10:36 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.1

    Key: D
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 60789

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437540

  • 9:40 AM

    Bela Bartok — The Miraculous Mandarin

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Hajime Teri Murai
    Ensemble: Peabody Symphony Orchestra
    Peabody, 101

  • 9:22 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Tragic Overture

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80252

  • 9:00 AM

    Alan Hovhaness — Symphony No.1, “Exile”

    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 559717

  • 8:46 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 32

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

  • 8:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Ritter Pazman: Waltz

    Conductor: Peter Guth
    Ensemble: ORF Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223226

  • 8:04 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.12 for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmnic Wind Soloists
    Naxos, 8555943

  • 8:00 AM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Le Prophete: Coronation March

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63052

  • 7:44 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Introduction & Rondo alla Burlesque

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 23
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Ronan O’Hora, piano
    Virgin, 91203

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Joseph Fux — Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Lorenz Duftschmid
    Ensemble: Armonico Tributo
    Arcana, 58

  • 7:18 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    Naxos, 570243

  • 7:10 AM

    Jeno Hubay — Carmen Fantasy

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 570202

  • 7:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle)

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 6:44 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Unicorn, 9088

  • 6:35 AM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Banquet: Overture (Il convito)

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8225181

  • 6:30 AM

    Jerry Goldsmith — The Generals’ March

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80175

  • 6:16 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Lemminkainen’s Return

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550103

  • 6:09 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Trio Sonata

    Key: A
    Opus: 3
    Ingrid Seifert, violin
    Richard Gwilt, violin
    Charles Medlam, cello
    Nicholas Parle, organ
    Harm Mundi, 901344

  • 6:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1023

  • 5:22 AM

    Theodore Kullak — Piano Concerto

    Key: c
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 67086

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 25

    Key: g
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    ASV, 6009

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC