« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 14 2019

Playlist: Sep/14/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/14/19

  • 8:24 PM

    Antonio Estevez — La Cantata Criolla

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Schola Cantorum de Caracas
    And various soloists
    Dorian, 80101

  • 8:03 PM

    Richard Strauss — Songs with Orchestra

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Jessye Norman, soprano
    Philips, 4758507

  • 8:00 PM

    Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera: Mack the Knife

    Conductor: Charles Adler
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Chamber Orc
    Helge Roswaenge, baritone
    Vanguard, 8057

  • 7:30 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60584

  • 6:25 PM

    Jose M.N. Garcia — Requiem Mass

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Doralene Davis, soprano
    Betty Allen, mezzo soprano
    William Brown, tenor
    Matti Tuloisela, bass
    Morgan State College Choir
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 5:45 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 5:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Clarinet Sonata No. 1

    Key: f
    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 120
    Jean Johnson, clarinet
    Steven Osborne, piano
    Avie, 2311

  • 5:15 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Conductor: Gilbert Kaplan
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Benita Valente, soprano
    Maureen Forrester, contralto
    MCA, 11011

  • 5:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Nocturnes for Orchestra

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439896

  • 12:49 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jessye Norman, soprano
    DG/Archiv, 437636

  • 12:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Jeanne d’Arc: “Adieu, forets”

    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Jessye Norman, soprano
    RCA/BMG, 60739

  • 12:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Senta’s Ballad

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jessye Norman, soprano
    Angel/EMI, 49759

  • 12:25 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Lilacs

    Opus: 21
    Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
    Telarc, 80489

  • 12:19 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — Etude No. 2 for Horn and Strings

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 443838

  • 11:45 AM

    Florence Price — Symphony No. 4

    Conductor: John Jeter
    Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
    Naxos, 559827

  • 11:38 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Analekta, 9811

  • 10:58 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 83189

  • 10:48 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Barcarolle

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 60
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79452

  • 10:20 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 29

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54092

  • 10:07 AM

    Robert Beaser — Mountain Songs

    Valerie Pettys,flute
    David Hopman,guitar
    Gajo, 1002

  • 10:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 9:49 AM

    Jean Francaix — Concertino

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 452448

  • 9:22 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 429723

  • 8:57 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Grand Concerto for bassoon and Orchestra

    Key: F
    Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Yoshiyuki Nakanishi,bassoon
    ASV, 6159

  • 8:41 AM

    Anton Arensky — Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5347

  • 8:27 AM

    Claude Gervaise — Danceries

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 8:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Louis Lortie
    Ensemble: Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
    Atma, 2617

  • 7:42 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Murray Perahia, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4796565

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romance

    Key: f
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Pamela Frank, violin
    London, 460316

  • 7:00 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Zaire (Incidental Music to Voltaire’s

    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999512

  • 12:52 AM

    Jonathan Leshnoff — Starburst 2010

    Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Naxos, 559809

  • 12:32 AM

    Olly Wilson — Akwan

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Richard Bunger, piano/e. piano
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 12:00 AM

    Stephen Albert — Concerto for Cello and Orchestra

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 57961

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC