« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 23 2019

Playlist: Oct/23/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:49 PM

    Max Richter — Autumn (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Concert House Orchestra
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 10:46 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Fantasia for Lute No. 3

    Ronn McFarlane, lute
    Dorian, 90136

  • 10:41 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Jonathan Snowdon, flute
    Skaila Kanga, harp
    Virgin, 90819

  • 10:06 PM

    Geirr Tveitt — A Hundred Hardanger Tunes:

    Opus: 151
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 987

  • 10:04 PM

    Federico Mompou — Prelude No. 5

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 66963

  • 9:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10355

  • 9:20 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 18

    Key: D
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 9:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 16

    Key: f
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 9:15 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 15

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 8:56 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — The Garden of Fand

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8307

  • 8:45 PM

    Johann Jacob Froberger — Suite XXX

    Key: a
    Christophe Rousset,harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 901372

  • 8:22 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 30

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80186

  • 8:19 PM

    Nicola Porpora — Allegretto Grazioso

    Mela Tenenbaum,violin
    Richard Kapp.piano
    ESS.A.Y, 1048

  • 8:08 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 52553

  • 8:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 trumpets

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Norman Smith, trumpet
    Delos, 3002

  • 7:21 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 87
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Menahem Pressler,piano
    DG/Archiv, 439868

  • 7:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 6249

  • 6:46 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Correggio: Overture

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 6:30 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas Espanolas (selections)

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000075

  • 6:20 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4775566

  • 6:06 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Rondo

    Key: G
    Opus: 51
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 553799

  • 6:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Otello: Ballet Music from Act 3

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 5:44 PM

    Robert Schumann — Three Romances

    Opus: 94
    Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
    Gwenneth Pryor, piano
    Chandos, 8506

  • 5:30 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Russia: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34166

  • 5:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 5:00 PM

    Francois Couperin — The Apotheosis of Corelli

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45011

  • 4:43 PM

    Franz Schubert — Sonata Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 94558

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 4:09 PM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Nat’l Arts Centre Orch- Canada
    RCA/BMG, 5362

  • 4:00 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47532

  • 3:41 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5180

  • 3:20 PM

    Eric Coates — The Three Elizabeths Suite

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: London “Pops” Orchestra
    Mercury, 434330

  • 3:03 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Janine Jansen and Friends
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 19301

  • 3:00 PM

    Carl Orff — Carmina Burana: O Fortuna!

    Conductor: Harlan D. Parker
    Ensemble: Peabody Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 570242

  • 2:25 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Act I

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 2:13 PM

    Aaron Copland — Three Latin-American Sketches

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 46314

  • 2:07 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Paraphrase on Rossini’s Largo al Factotm

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447640

  • 1:51 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Divertissement

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Virgin, 90765

  • 1:43 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Two Icelandic Melodies

    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9028

  • 1:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 1:21 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53967

  • 12:52 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Philips, 438748

  • 12:46 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert Kegel
    Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15672

  • 12:29 PM

    Claude Debussy — Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

    William Bennett, flute
    Roger Tapping,viola
    Ieuan Jones,harp
    Cala, 1017

  • 12:14 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Dramatic Overture

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999037

  • 12:08 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Rhapsodie

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 119
    Anton Kuerti, piano
    Analekta, 9205

  • 11:56 AM

    Giovanni Battista Sammartini — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 986001

  • 11:29 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 47

    Key: G
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66522

  • 11:17 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Quintet No.1

    Key: D
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Janacek Quartet
    Alexandre Magnin,flute
    Naxos, 8553719

  • 11:02 AM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Northern Ballad No. 2

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10446

  • 10:34 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 7260

  • 10:27 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 64527

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 69
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4694647

  • 9:40 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Holberg Suite

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Richard Studt
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553106

  • 9:26 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Trio Sonata No. 4

    Key: e
    Conductor: Robert King
    Ensemble: King’s Consort
    Hyperion, 66843

  • 9:15 AM

    Ned Rorem — Autumn Music

    Judith Ingolfsson, violin
    Ronald Sat, piano
    Catalpa, 30101

  • 9:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 8:50 AM

    Paul Agricole Genin — Duo Concertant for Flute & Oboe

    Opus: 51
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
    CBS/Sony, 48051

  • 8:44 AM

    Anthony Holborne — Pavan and Galliard

    Conductor: George Weigland
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Meridian, 84256

  • 8:30 AM

    Jean Absil — Flemish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920101

  • 8:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Antonin Kubalek, piano
    Dorian, 90102

  • 8:07 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 90201

  • 8:00 AM

    Prince Johann Ernst, Saxe-Wei. — Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Collegium Orch.
    CBS/Sony, 62472

  • 7:42 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Intro. & Var. on a theme from Tancredi

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 570202

  • 7:39 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Key: a
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:30 AM

    Jean Absil — Three Pieces for Two Guitars

    Opus: 119
    Robin Hill, guitar
    Peter Wiltschinsky, guitar
    Teldec, 844141

  • 7:15 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758225

  • 7:05 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 5

    Key: f
    Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
    Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
    Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord
    Avie, 2207

  • 7:00 AM

    Albert Lortzing — Regina Overture

    Conductor: Heinz Rogner
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    M Polo/HK, 8220310

  • 6:42 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Belfagor Overture

    Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Bassoon Concerto No. 36

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Philip Ledger
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Daniel Smith, bassoon
    ASV, 974

  • 6:13 AM

    Haydn Wood — A Manx Rhapsody

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223605

  • 6:10 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Recuerdos de la Alhambra

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 1201

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780227

  • 5:32 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.11

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Frans Vester
    Ensemble: Danzi Quintet
    CBS/Sony, 60115

  • 5:00 AM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Earl Wild, piano
    Elan, 82266

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC