« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 04 2019

Playlist: Oct/04/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:40 PM

    William Bergsma — Quintet for Flute and String Quartet

    Ensemble: Manhattan String Quartet
    Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute
    Koch Intl., 7001

  • 11:07 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No.3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421131

  • 10:10 PM

    Carl Orff — Carmina Burana

    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: Orchester der Deutschen Oper
    Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
    Gundula Janowitz, soprano
    Gerhard Stolze,tenor
    Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.
    DG/Archiv, 447437

  • 9:43 PM

    Richard Strauss — Four Last Songs

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Jessye Norman, soprano
    Philips, 4758507

  • 9:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Kerner Lieder

    Opus: 35
    Margaret Price, soprano
    Graham Johnson, piano
    Hyperion, 66596

  • 9:03 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: “Che gelida manina”

    Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
    Ensemble: Rome Opera Orchestra
    Richard Tucker, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 61886

  • 8:57 PM

    Traditional — Loch Lomond

    Conductor: Rory Macdonald
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    London, 21290

  • 8:43 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Two songs for Alto with Viola and Piano

    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 91
    Jessye Norman, soprano
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Wolfram Christ, viola
    DG/Archiv, 4594692

  • 8:25 PM

    Frederick Delius — Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90845

  • 8:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: b
    Opus: 58
    Paul Badura-Skoda, piano
    Valois, 4671

  • 7:07 PM

    John Knowles Paine — Symphony No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    New World, 350

  • 7:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Nina Kotova, cello
    Philips, 462612

  • 6:44 PM

    Andre Philidor (the Elder) — Les Ballets & Mascarades

    Conductor: Hugo Reyne
    Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
    FNAC, 592332

  • 6:30 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 6:10 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

  • 6:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 5:38 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln
    Benny Kim,violin
    Masao Kawasaki,viola
    Mats Lidstrom,cello
    Eric Kim, cello
    Angel/EMI, 56481

  • 5:19 PM

    Aaron Copland — The Tender Land: The Promise of

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80117

  • 5:00 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Sergio Leone Suite

    Conductor: Ennio Morricone
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 93456

  • 4:43 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6586

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Baptist Georg Neruda — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
    Ensemble: German Bach Soloists
    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
    Hanssler, 8060

  • 4:11 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Trois Morceaux

    Opus: 9
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 45966

  • 4:00 PM

    Tielmann Susato — Eight Gaillardes

    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 436131

  • 3:41 PM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 430508

  • 3:20 PM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Andalucia Suite

    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 2206

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 96

    Key: D
    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550139

  • 2:20 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Symphony No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 294

  • 1:54 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Old Norwegian Romance with Variations

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9028

  • 1:40 PM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — Concerto for violin & strings

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Bettina Mussumeli, violin
    Erato, 88172

  • 1:11 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: Southwest Radio Sym Orch Stutt
    Hanssler, 93011

  • 1:05 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Frans Bruggen
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
    Philips, 420241

  • 12:45 PM

    Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Andre Watts, piano
    Philips, 456985

  • 12:35 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Die Schonbrunner Waltz

    Opus: 200
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 12:14 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Lev Markiz
    Ensemble: New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam
    Isabelle van Keulen, violin
    Bis, 935

  • 12:06 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Alceo Galliera
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67255

  • 11:31 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 65775

  • 11:19 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 33
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6730

  • 10:57 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Water Music

    Key: C
    Conductor: Wolfgang Helbich
    Ensemble: Bremen Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 999373

  • 10:52 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 17

    Key: f-Sharp
    Xue-Wei, violin
    Pamela Nicholson,piano
    ASV, 2105

  • 10:00 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80271

  • 9:26 AM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Piano Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet
    Albany, 910

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 448155

  • 8:45 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 25

    Key: C
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66536

  • 8:39 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: El Polo

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 8:30 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 570

  • 8:14 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 8 for Winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 8:00 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Concerto da Camera

    Key: a
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
    Hyperion, 66717

  • 7:44 AM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.5

    Key: d
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 7:35 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 7:30 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Allegro vivo

    Ensemble: Melisande Trio
    Susan Miron, harp
    Northeastn, 231

  • 7:17 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Son and Stranger Overture

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 7:08 AM

    Michael Hurd — Sinfonia Concertante

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Robert Gibbs, violin
    Naxos, 555069

  • 7:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

    Opus: 65
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1065

  • 6:42 AM

    Johann Georg Pisendel — Sinfonia forFlutes,Oboes,Horns & Strings

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
    Capriccio, 10224

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.5: Prometheus

    Conductor: Stanislav Macura
    Ensemble: Prague Radio Symphony Orch.
    Supraphon, 111112

  • 6:16 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Rodelinda: Overture

    Ensemble: Gray and Pearl Guitar Duo
    Dorian, 90209

  • 6:07 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8575

  • 6:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Andante con Variazione:”Evesham Andante”

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 5:31 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 430219

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Octet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 8790

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC