« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 29 2019

Playlist: Nov/29/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:44 PM

    Paul Ben-Haim — Violin Concerto

    Conductor: Philippe Bach
    Ensemble: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
    Itamar Zorman, violin
    Bis, 2398

  • 10:02 PM

    Kurt Atterberg — Symphony No. 9

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
    Ensemble: N.German Radio Phil.(Hanover)
    and Chorus
    Prague Chamber Choir
    Satu Vihavainen, mezzo-soprano
    Gabriel Suovanen, baritone
    CPO, 999913

  • 9:58 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah – Hallelujah Chorus

    Conductor: Edward Polochick
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Concert Artists of Baltimore S
    Naxos, 573798

  • 9:55 PM

    Thomas Weelkes — Hosanna to the Son of David

    Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Choir Kings College, Cambridge
    Angel/EMI, 94430

  • 9:49 PM

    Thomas Weelkes — When David Heard

    Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Choir Kings College, Cambridge
    Angel/EMI, 94430

  • 9:23 PM

    Jonathan Leshnoff — Guitar Concerto 2013

    Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Jason Vieaux,guitar
    Naxos, 559809

  • 9:17 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Norma: “Casta Diva”

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    La Scala Chorus
    Maria Callas, soprano
    Angel/EMI, 65986

  • 9:12 PM

    Erik Satie — Gymnopedie No. 1

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    KochSchwan, 7358

  • 8:45 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: The Rembrandt Trio
    Dorian, 90187

  • 8:27 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade Suite

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8542

  • 8:24 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo alla Turca (xcrpt of K.331)

    Key: A
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82532

  • 8:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67700

  • 7:11 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Yondani Butt
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 903

  • 7:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 6:43 PM

    Sir William Walton — Partita for Orchestra

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60813

  • 6:30 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet No.10

    Key: g
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999279

  • 6:12 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Italian Concerto

    Key: F
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82429

  • 6:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Fantasy on Russian Themes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Vox/MMG, 5082

  • 5:46 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Medici, 8

  • 5:30 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Burns: Second Scottish Rhapsody

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 5:14 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 69153

  • 5:00 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Petite Suite de Concert

    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000055

  • 4:39 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 57654

  • 4:30 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    MD+G, 3267

  • 4:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15887

  • 3:56 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Irish Rhapsody No. 3 for Cello/Orch

    Opus: 137
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Chandos, 8861

  • 3:34 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Don Sebastiano: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 442553

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Teldec, 46452

  • 2:26 PM

    Robert Schumann — Davidsbundlertanze

    Opus: 6
    Daniel Levy, piano
    Nimbus, 5215

  • 2:20 PM

    Emmerich Kalman — The Gypsy Princess: Suite

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15045

  • 2:04 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    Philips, 420168

  • 1:28 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47629

  • 1:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8570995

  • 12:51 PM

    Eugen D’Albert — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    Naxos, 8553728

  • 12:07 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8614

  • 11:44 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — String Quartet

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 48193

  • 11:01 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento

    Key: F
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sobotka
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 8550026

  • 10:54 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

  • 9:34 AM

    Henry Hadley — Piano Quintet

    Key: a
    Opus: 50
    Ensemble: Kohon Quartet
    Isabelle Byman, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5057

  • 9:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Jed Gaylin
    Ensemble: Bay-Atlantic Symphony
    Qing Li, violin
    Qing Li, 1

  • 8:48 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Trifolium (Three-Leaf Clover) Waltz

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223243

  • 8:30 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet No. 9

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
    Ensemble: Orchestre D’Auvergne
    Denon, 373871

  • 8:12 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Theme and Variations

    Key: a
    Olga Tverskaya, piano
    Opus 111, 30304

  • 8:00 AM

    Jacob Gade — Wedding at Himmelpind (Rustic Suite)

    Conductor: Matthias Eschbacher
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Bjarne Hansen, violin
    M Polo/HK, 224090

  • 7:48 AM

    Giulio Regondi — Etude No. 6

    Key: d
    David Starobin, guitar
    Bridge, 9039

  • 7:41 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5117

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Pachelbel — Suite for strings & continuo

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jean-Francois Pailliard
    Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5468

  • 7:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Mitridate: Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5149

  • 7:06 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Souvenirs de Faust (Gounod)

    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 572709

  • 7:00 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Sinfonia for winds

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
    Ensemble: Air Combat Command Band
    USAF, 1398

  • 6:45 AM

    Giovanni Bottesini — Duetto for Clarinet & Double Bass

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Thomas Martin, double bass
    Emma Johnson, clarinet
    ASV, 563

  • 6:30 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Symphony

    Key: G
    Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
    Ensemble: Slovak Chamber Orchestra
    CPO, 999144

  • 6:17 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov: Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 6:08 AM

    Andre Philidor (the Elder) — La Marche

    Conductor: Hugo Reyne
    Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
    FNAC, 592332

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45554

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Octet for Strings and Winds

    Key: F
    Opus: 166
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    CPO, 999744

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC