« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 19 2019

Playlist: Nov/19/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:54 PM

    (Laura) Valborg Aulin — 5 Tone Poems: 4. Impromptu

    Lucia Negro, piano
    Daphne, 1057

  • 10:24 PM

    Edward German — Symphony No.2

    Key: a
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    M Polo/HK, 8223726

  • 10:03 PM

    Antonio Soler — Sonata No.63

    Key: F
    David Schrader, harpsichord
    Cedille, 4

  • 9:59 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Platee Overture

    Conductor: Christophe Rousset
    Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
    London, 4759107

  • 9:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5198

  • 9:20 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 8:46 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Act II

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 425413

  • 8:41 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Little

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90179

  • 8:13 PM

    Chen Gang & He Zhan Hao — Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

    Conductor: Lan Shui
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 4

  • 8:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10775

  • 7:20 PM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Choo Hoey
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220217

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437806

  • 6:44 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo Brillant for Violin and Piano

    Key: b
    Opus: 70
    Joseph Swensen, violin
    Jeffrey Kahane, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7962

  • 6:38 PM

    John Adson — Courtly Masquing Ayres: no. 18,19,20

    Conductor: Richard Harvey
    Ensemble: Brass Of Aquitaine & London
    ASV, 926

  • 6:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 6:10 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bob van Asperen
    Ensemble: Chamber Ensemble
    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
    RCA/BMG, 7976

  • 6:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Concert No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Orfeo, 157101

  • 5:42 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Azulejos (#1 – Prelude)

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5595

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Harm Mundi, 1903046

  • 5:21 PM

    Carl Davis — Pride and Prejudice

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Centurion, 204497

  • 5:00 PM

    William Croft — Twin Rivals Suite

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66108

  • 4:44 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Two Fragments after the Song of Roland

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 4:30 PM

    Ignaz Holzbauer — Divertimento a 3

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    CPO, 999580

  • 4:09 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Idil Biret, piano
    Naxos, 554541

  • 4:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Jubel Overture

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 2177

  • 3:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 39

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 50
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 3:32 PM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Armenian Rhapsody

    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 1102

  • 3:18 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 8779

  • 3:00 PM

    Edward German — Nell Gwyn Dances

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 2:27 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture and Suite

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the Golden Age
    Naxos, 553725

  • 2:19 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Liebeslieder Waltz

    Opus: 114
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223203

  • 2:03 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Poeme Epique

    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553537

  • 1:51 PM

    Anton Arensky — Quatre Morceaux

    Opus: 25
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 67066

  • 1:21 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4810778

  • 1:02 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Alexandre Tharaud,piano
    Philippe Bernold,flute
    Olivier Doise, oboe
    Ronald Van Spaendonck,clarinet
    Laurent Lefevre,bassoon
    Naxos, 8553611

  • 12:52 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 12:44 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Adagio for Winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Terzetto
    Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
    Harm Mundi, 907220

  • 12:24 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 12:07 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy for violin and orchestra

    Key: C
    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Thomas Zehetmair, violin
    Nederland, 11004

  • 11:58 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 11:28 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Emeralds (Ballanchine ballet arrg. from

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: New York City Ballet Orchestra
    Nonesuch, 79135

  • 11:14 AM

    Joaquin Turina — Danzas Gitanas

    Opus: 55
    Albert Guinovart,piano
    Harm Mundi, 987009

  • 11:07 AM

    Erik Satie — 2 Gymnopedies

    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 570

  • 10:47 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Artaria Quartet
    Richard Savino, guitar
    Harm Mundi, 3957026

  • 10:31 AM

    Hugo Wolf — Scherzo and Finale

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Erato, 45416

  • 10:25 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 10:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 2908074

  • 9:43 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 75
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Barry Douglas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 61633

  • 9:25 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Cockaigne (In London Town) Overture

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5206

  • 9:00 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 2

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Christopher Lyndon Gee
    Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220369

  • 8:53 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Sodom and Gomorrah: Overture

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 8:42 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Nouvelle Fantasie sur Faust

    Opus: 13
    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 573403

  • 8:30 AM

    Johannes B. Van Bree — Concert Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 8:10 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 Harpsichords and Strings

    Key: c
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
    Andrew Davis, Harpsichord
    Philips, 454268

  • 8:00 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6047

  • 7:44 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999437

  • 7:30 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Charterhouse Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 555068

  • 7:14 AM

    Capel Bond — Concerto No.6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66467

  • 7:07 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Bolero

    Key: C
    Opus: 19
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    APR, 7301

  • 7:00 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Jubilee March-Voroshilov

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 1102

  • 6:43 AM

    Roger Quilter — The Rake: Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 6:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 21

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 6:14 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 34 (1788)

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9352

  • 6:11 AM

    Scott Joplin — Pineapple Rag

    Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
    Centaur, 2163

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — My Home Overture

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550600

  • 5:35 AM

    Yin Chengzong — The Yellow River Piano Concerto

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Yin Cheng-Zong, piano
    M Polo/HK, 223412

  • 5:19 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 61963

  • 5:00 AM

    Johan Helmich Roman — Little Drottningholm Music

    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553733

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC