« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 12 2019

Playlist: Nov/12/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:52 PM

    Jessie Montgomery — Rhapsody No. 1

    Jessie Montgomery, violin
    Azica, 71302

  • 10:36 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — La Muse et le Poete

    Opus: 132
    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    Joshua Bell, violin
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    RCA/BMG, 63518

  • 10:21 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the Golden Age
    Naxos, 8553731

  • 9:55 PM

    Robert Schumann — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: a
    Opus: 41
    Ensemble: Eroica Quartet
    Harm Mundi, 907270

  • 9:40 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — In Nature’s Realm: Overture

    Key: F
    Opus: 91
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90791

  • 9:27 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    (original version)
    DG/Archiv, 4776198

  • 8:50 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 5

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Royal Danish Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7884

  • 8:45 PM

    Heino Kaski — Prelude

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Okko Kamu
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9504

  • 8:09 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 61463

  • 8:00 PM

    Leos Janacek — Moravian Dances

    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572695

  • 7:29 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 12

    Key: F
    Opus: 96
    Ensemble: Vlach Quartet
    Naxos, 8553371

  • 7:00 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 273

  • 6:46 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 17
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6730

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Gallimathias musicum

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429783

  • 6:16 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9349

  • 6:00 PM

    John Williams — Schindler’s List: Three Pieces

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 471326

  • 5:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    CBS/Sony, 53974

  • 5:30 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Maskarade Suite

    Conductor: Eduard Serov
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Kontrpunkt, 32203

  • 5:16 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Nocturne from Quartet No. 2

    Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
    Teldec, 94572

  • 5:00 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Festival Overture

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8586

  • 4:43 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 442272

  • 4:30 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Blanik

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9366

  • 4:10 PM

    Clara Schumann — Three Preludes & Fugues

    Opus: 16
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 4:00 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Trumpet Sonata for 6

    Key: C
    Ensemble: St. Louis Brass Quintet
    Summit, 120

  • 3:46 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 3:27 PM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried Idyll

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 3:06 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Ensemble: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
    Arabesque, 6756

  • 3:00 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian March

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442011

  • 2:20 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.2

    Key: C
    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9454

  • 2:05 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Lemminkainen in Tuonela

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48067

  • 1:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Lyrinx, 2254

  • 1:26 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Sigurd Slembe (Symphonic Prelude to

    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 12:55 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 27

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Geza Anda
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Geza Anda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 429001

  • 12:49 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

  • 12:33 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Tasmin Little, violin
    Teldec, 73127

  • 12:27 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Jewels of the Madonna:Intermezzo #1

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550240

  • 12:06 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66729

  • 11:31 AM

    Claude Debussy — La Boite a Joujoux

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48231

  • 11:19 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Divertimento on Lucia di Lammermoor:

    Conductor: Patrick De Ritis
    Ensemble: European Wind Soloists
    Naxos, 573259

  • 11:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — In Praise of Women, Polka-mazurka

    Opus: 315
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474250

  • 10:46 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: G
    Opus: 78
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Angel/EMI, 66945

  • 10:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite from the opera “Almira”

    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 901852

  • 10:24 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 64
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15384

  • 10:00 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    London, 448812

  • 9:52 AM

    Manuel Ponce — Poema Elegiaco

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    ASV, 926

  • 9:15 AM

    Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 452239

  • 8:52 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis

    Conductor: Oliver Knussen
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 2123

  • 8:34 AM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    OpeningDay, 7438

  • 8:24 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Concertino for Clarinet & Orch

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: David Golub
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Padua and Venice
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Delos, 3220

  • 8:11 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: G
    Conductor: Daniel Hege
    Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 35

  • 8:00 AM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: La Pieta
    Angele Dubeau, violin
    Analekta, 8746

  • 7:41 AM

    Domenico Cimarosa — Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa

    Key: C
    Vladimir Lande,oboe
    William Feasley,guitar
    Sonora, 22573

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasia & Fugue

    Key: g
    Leslie Howard, piano
    (first version)
    Hyperion, 67414

  • 7:16 AM

    Richard Rodgers — Slaughter on Tenth Avenue

    Conductor: John Mauceri
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Philips, 446404

  • 7:11 AM

    John Dowland — A Fancy

    Nigel North, Lute/Guitar
    Naxos, 557586

  • 6:47 AM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Orfeo ed Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15640

  • 6:30 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.6

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 6:04 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture and Dances

    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 59285

  • 5:53 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 12

    Key: b
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Paul Nicholson, harpsichord
    RCA/BMG, 7921

  • 5:21 AM

    Henry Litolff — Concerto Symphonique No. 2

    Key: b
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Peter Donohoe, piano
    Hyperion, 66889

  • 4:59 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.

    Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 417199

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC