« Return to Blog Listings
May. 24 2019

Playlist: May/24/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: May/24/19

  • 11:51 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68600

  • 11:35 PM

    Paul W. Whear — Sonata for Solo Violin

    Elizabeth Reed Smith, Violin
    Albany, 652

  • 11:17 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sheherazade

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Anne Sofie von Otter, alto
    DG/Archiv, 212102

  • 10:41 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 4

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    London, 452486

  • 10:08 PM

    George Gershwin — Piano Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Peter Oundjian
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Xiayin Wang, piano
    Chandos, 5128

  • 9:40 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52684

  • 9:20 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 417301

  • 9:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No.37 (aka Sonata No. 50)

    Key: D
    John Browning, piano
    MSR, 1123

  • 9:05 PM

    William Steffe — Battle Hymn of the Republic

    Conductor: Jerold Ottley
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    Mormon Tabernacle Choir
    CBS/Sony, 87750

  • 8:59 PM

    Traditional — Shenandoah

    Conductor: Richard Condie
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Mormon Tabernacle Choir
    CBS/Sony, 87750

  • 8:56 PM

    John B. Dykes — Eternal Father, Strong to Save

    Conductor: Arthur Harris
    Ensemble: Columbia Wind Ensemble
    Mormon Tabernacle Choir
    CBS/Sony, 87750

  • 8:33 PM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Lute Sonata

    Key: c
    Richard Stone,lute
    Titanic, 213

  • 8:16 PM

    Leo Delibes — Sylvia: Suite

    Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 473171

  • 8:06 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude and Fugue

    Key: a
    John Browning, piano
    MSR, 1123

  • 7:59 PM

    Ronald Binge — Scottish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223515

  • 7:23 PM

    Cesar Franck — Symphony

    Key: d
    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434368

  • 7:00 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Tamara

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66691

  • 6:43 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 29

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 6:11 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantaisie

    Key: f
    Opus: 49
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6686

  • 6:00 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Trumpet Concerto No. 2

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nils-Erik Sparf
    Ensemble: Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
    Niklas Eklund, Trumpet
    Naxos, 8554375

  • 5:45 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 5:30 PM

    Simon Le Duc — Symphony no. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Michael Schneider
    Ensemble: La Stagione
    CPO, 777219

  • 5:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66724

  • 5:00 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 570322

  • 4:41 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book I

    Opus: 19
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5073

  • 4:30 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 8

    Key: d
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5345

  • 4:16 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434328

  • 4:00 PM

    Wilhelm Bernhard Molique — Concertino for oboe & orchestra

    Key: g
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orch.
    Alex Klein, oboe
    Cedille, 9000080

  • 3:38 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432014

  • 3:20 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio

    Key: a
    Opus: 88
    Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
    Hyperion, 67175

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Analekta, 23134

  • 2:30 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    Koch Intl., 7325

  • 2:19 PM

    Kristian Hirschmentzel — Six Dances from the latter 17th Century

    Conductor: Jaroslav Krcek
    Ensemble: Musica Bohemica Prag
    KochSchwan, 1213

  • 2:14 PM

    Ruggiero Leoncavallo — Pagliacci: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777163

  • 1:55 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 30

    Key: E
    Opus: 109
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 6379

  • 1:44 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Ottone: Overture

    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 3005

  • 1:38 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Festival March

    Key: C
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8553005

  • 1:03 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Vladimir Spivakov, violin
    Angel/EMI, 83326

  • 12:51 PM

    George Gershwin — Cuban Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46318

  • 12:45 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5069

  • 12:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    L’Oiseau, 414187

  • 12:08 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Variations on a theme of Corelli

    Opus: 42
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 444845

  • 11:57 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223647

  • 11:24 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 66259

  • 11:18 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Bouquet Quadrille

    Opus: 135
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223233

  • 10:55 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Suite Concertino for Bassoon

    Key: F
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
    Chandos, 10511

  • 10:42 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 7761

  • 10:36 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Enigma, 74670

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Christian Zacharias, piano
    Angel/EMI, 49230

  • 9:09 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 10 for winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
    RCA/BMG, 77004

  • 9:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: El Albaicin

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 8:45 AM

    Robert Schumann — Introduction and Allegro appassionato

    Key: G
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Michael Ponti, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5098

  • 8:30 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432003

  • 8:13 AM

    Victor Herbert — (Select.) The Red Mill

    Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
    Ensemble: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
    Arabesque, 6547

  • 8:00 AM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — The Cedar and the Palm

    Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223135

  • 7:45 AM

    Jean Joseph de Mondonville — Sonata No. 1

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    DG/Archiv, 474550

  • 7:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80118

  • 7:18 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Yeomen of the Guard: Overture

    Conductor: Douglas Gamley
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    John Wilbraham, trumpet
    Reader’s, 170

  • 7:06 AM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Ensemble: Vega Wind Quintet
    LDR, 1002

  • 7:00 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — A Life for the Tsar: Waltz

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278820

  • 6:46 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Romance

    Opus: 23
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Matthew Hagle, piano
    Cedille, 97

  • 6:30 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Suite Pastorale

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434303

  • 6:15 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.3

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Octet
    CPO, 999314

  • 6:08 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62601

  • 6:00 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Children’s March: Over the Hills and Far

    Percy Grainger, piano
    Nimbus, 8809

  • 5:17 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920113

  • 5:00 AM

    Henry Purcell — The Gordian Knot Untied

    Conductor: Kevin Mallon
    Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
    Naxos, 570149

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC